GENERAL FIELD Album Of The Year: The Blessed Unrest — Sara Bareilles Random Access Memories — Daft Punk Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Red — Taylor Swift
Record Of The Year: "Get Lucky" — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams "Radioactive" — Imagine Dragons "Royals" — Lorde "Locked Out Of Heaven" — Bruno Mars "Blurred Lines" — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams
Song Of The Year: "Just Give Me A Reason" — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess) "Locked Out Of Heaven" — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars) "Roar" — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry) "Royals" — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde) "Same Love" — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)
Best New Artist: James Blake Kendrick Lamar Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Kacey Musgraves Ed Sheeran
POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: "Brave" — Sara Bareilles "Royals" — Lorde "When I Was Your Man" — Bruno Mars "Roar" — Katy Perry "Mirrors" — Justin Timberlake
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: "Get Lucky" — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams "Just Give Me A Reason" — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess "Stay" — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko "Blurred Lines" — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams "Suit & Tie" — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z
Best Pop Vocal Album: "Paradise" -- Lana Del Rey "Pure Heroine" -- Lorde "Unorthodox Jukebox" -- Bruno Mars "Blurred Lines" -- Robin Thicke "The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience" -- Justin Timberlake
Best Pop Instrumental Album: "Steppin' Out" -- Herb Alpert "The Beat" -- Boney James "Handpicked" -- Earl Klugh "Summer Horns" -- Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot "Hacienda" -- Jeff Lorber Fusion
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "Viva Duets" -- Tony Bennett & Various Artists "To Be Loved" -- Michael Bublé "The Standards" -- Gloria Estefan "Cee Lo's Magic Moment" -- Cee Lo Green "Now" -- Dionne Warwick
DANCE FIELD Best Dance/Electronica Album: Random Access Memories — Daft Punk Settle — Disclosure 18 Months — Calvin Harris Atmosphere — Kaskade A Color Map Of The Sun — Pretty Lights
Best Dance Recording "Need U (100%)" -- Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK "Sweet Nothing" -- Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch "Atmosphere" -- Kaskade "This Is What It Feels Like" -- Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie "Clarity" -- Zedd Featuring Foxes
ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: "Always Alright" — Alabama Shakes "The Stars (Are Out Tonight)" — David Bowie "Radioactive" — Imagine Dragons "Kashmir" (Live) — Led Zeppelin "My God Is The Sun" — Queens Of The Stone Age "I'm Shakin'" — Jack White
Best Rock Album: "13" — Black Sabbath "The Next Day" — David Bowie "Mechanical Bull" — Kings Of Leon "Celebration Day" — Led Zeppelin "…Like Clockwork" — Queens Of The Stone Age "Psychedelic Pill" — Neil Young With Crazy Horse
Best Metal Performance "T.N.T." -- Anthrax "God Is Dead?" -- Black Sabbath "The Enemy Inside" -- Dream Theater "In Due Time" -- Killswitch Engage "Room 24" -- Volbeat Featuring King Diamond
Best Rock Song "Ain't Messin 'Round" -- Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.) "Cut Me Some Slack" -- Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear) "Doom And Gloom" -- Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones) "God Is Dead?" -- Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath) "Panic Station" -- Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
ALTERNATIVE Best Alternative Music Album "The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You" -- Neko Case "Trouble Will Find Me" -- The National "Hesitation Marks" -- Nine Inch Nails "Lonerism" -- Tame Impala "Modern Vampires Of The City" -- Vampire Weekend
R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: "Love And War" — Tamar Braxton "Best Of Me" — Anthony Hamilton "Nakamarra" — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip "How Many Drinks?" — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar "Something" — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway
Best Urban Contemporary Album: "Love And War" — Tamar Braxton "Side Effects Of You" — Fantasia "One: In The Chamber" — Salaam Remi "Unapologetic" — Rihanna "New York: A Love Story" — Mack Wilds
Best R&B Album: R&B Divas — Faith Evans Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys Love In The Future — John Legend Better — Chrisette MicheleThree Kings — TGT
Best Traditional R&B Performance "Please Come Home -- Gary Clark Jr. "Get It Right" -- Fantasia "Quiet Fire" -- Maysa "Hey Laura" -- Gregory Porter "Yesterday" -- Ryan Shaw
Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award) "Best Of Me" -- Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton) "Love And War" -- Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton) "Only One" -- PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder) "Pusher Love Girl" -- James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake) "Without Me" -- Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)
RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: "Started From The Bottom" — Drake "Berzerk" — Eminem "Tom Ford" — Jay Z "Swimming Pools (Drank)" — Kendrick Lamar "Thrift Shop" — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: "Power Trip" — J.Cole Featuring Miguel "Part II (On The Run)" — Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé "Holy Grail" — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake "Now Or Never" — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige "Remember You" — Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd
Best Rap Album: Nothing Was The Same — Drake Magna Carta…Holy Grail — Jay Z Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Yeezus — Kanye West
Best Rap Song "F***in' Problems" -- Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar) "Holy Grail" -- Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake) "New Slaves" -- Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West) "Started From The Bottom" -- W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake) "Thrift Shop" -- Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: "I Drive Your Truck" — Lee Brice "I Want Crazy" — Hunter Hayes "Mama's Broken Heart" — Miranda Lambert "Wagon Wheel" — Darius Rucker "Mine Would Be You" — Blake Shelton
Best Country Album: Night Train — Jason Aldean Two Lanes Of Freedom — Tim McGraw Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves Based On A True Story — Blake Shelton Red — Taylor Swift
Best Country Duo/Group Performance "From This Valley" -- The Civil Wars "Don't Rush" -- Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill "Your Side Of The Bed" -- Little Big Town "Highway Don't Care" -- Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban "You Can't Make Old Friends" -- Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton
Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award) "Begin Again" -- Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift) "I Drive Your Truck" -- Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice) "Mama's Broken Heart" -- Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) "Merry Go 'Round" -- Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) "Mine Would Be You" -- Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
NEW AGE Best New Age Album "Lux" -- Brian Eno "Illumination" -- Peter Kater "Final Call" -- Kitaro "Awakening The Fire" -- R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman "Love's River" -- Laura Sullivan
JAZZ FIELD Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Guided Tour — The New Gary Burton Quartet Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington Life Forum — Gerald Clayton Pushing The World Away — Kenny Garrett Out Here — Christian McBride Trio
Best Improvised Jazz Solo "Don't Run" -- Terence Blanchard, soloist "Song For Maura" -- Paquito D'Rivera, soloist "Song Without Words #4: Duet" -- Fred Hersch, soloist "Stadium Jazz" -- Donny McCaslin, soloist "Orbits" -- Wayne Shorter, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album "The World According To Andy Bey" -- Andy Bey "Attachments" -- Lorraine Feather "Liquid Spirit" -- Gregory Porter "WomanChild" -- Cécile McLorin Salvant "After Blue" -- Tierney Sutton
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album "Brooklyn Babylon" -- Darcy James Argue's Secret Society "Night In Calisia" -- Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic "Wild Beauty" -- Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano "March Sublime" -- Alan Ferber "Intrada" -- Dave Slonaker Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album "La Noche Más Larga" -- Buika "Song For Maura" -- Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente "Yo" -- Roberto Fonseca "Eggūn" -- Omar Sosa "Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin" -- Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Album: Grace (Live) — Tasha Cobbs Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 — Donald Lawrence Best Days Yet — Bishop Paul S. Morton God Chaser (Live) — William Murphy Greater Than (Live) — Tye Tribbett
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance "Break Every Chain [Live]" --Tasha Cobbs "Hurricane" -- Natalie Grant "Lord, I Need You" -- Matt Maher "Overcomer" -- Mandisa "If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]" -- Tye Tribbett
Best Gospel Song "Have Your Way" -- Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon) "If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]" -- Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett) "If I Believe" -- Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson) "A Little More Jesus" -- Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell) "Still" -- Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song "Hurricane" -- Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant) "Love Take Me Over" -- Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman) "Overcomer" -- David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa) "Speak Life" -- Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac) "Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)" -- Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album "We Won't Be Shaken" -- Building 429 "All The People Said Amen [Live]" -- Matt Maher "Overcomer" -- Mandisa "Your Grace Finds Me (Live)" -- Matt Redman "Burning Lights" Chris Tomlin
LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album "Faith, Hope Y Amor" -- Frankie J "Viajero Frecuente" -- Ricardo Montaner "Vida" -- Draco Rosa "Syntek" -- Aleks Syntek "12 Historias" -- Tommy Torres
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album "El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco" -- Café Tacvba "Ojo Por Ojo" -- El Tri "Chances" -- Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas "Treinta Días" -- La Santa Cecilia "Repeat After Me" -- Los Amigos Invisibles
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) "El Free" -- Banda Los Recoditos "En Peligro De Extinción" -- Intocable "A Mi Manera" -- Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea "Romeo Y Su Nieta" -- Paquita La Del Barrio "13 Celebrando El 13" -- Joan Sebastian
Best Tropical Latin Album: 3.0 — Marc Anthony Como Te Voy A Olvidar — Los Angeles Azules Pacific Mambo Orchestra — Pacific Mambo Orchestra Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants — Various Artists Corazón Profundo — Carlos Vives
AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD Best Americana Album: Old Yellow Moon — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell" Love Has Come For You — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell Buddy And Jim — Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale One True Vine — Mavis Staples Songbook — Allen Toussaint
Best Bluegrass Album "It's Just A Road" -- The Boxcars "Brothers Of The Highway" -- Dailey & Vincent "This World Oft Can Be" -- Della Mae "Three Chords And The Truth" -- James King "The Streets Of Baltimore" -- Del McCoury Band
Best Blues Album "Remembering Little Walter" -- Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman "Cotton Mouth Man" -- James Cotton "Get Up!" -- Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite "Seesaw" -- Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa "Down In Louisiana" -- Bobby Rush
Best Folk Album "My Favorite Picture Of You" -- Guy Clark "Sweetheart Of The Sun" -- The Greencards "Build Me Up From Bones" -- Sarah Jarosz "The Ash & Clay" -- The Milk Carton Kids "They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration" -- (Various Artists) Chris Strachwitz, producer
Best Regional Roots Music Album "The Life & Times Of...The Hot 8 Brass Band" -- Hot 8 Brass Band "Hula Ku'i" -- Kahulanui "Le Fou" -- Zachary Richard "Dockside Sessions" -- Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience "Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs" -- Joe Tohonnie Jr.
REGGAE Best Reggae Album "One Love, One Life" -- Beres Hammond "Ziggy Marley In Concert" -- Ziggy Marley "The Messiah" -- Sizzla "Reggae Connection" -- Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters "Reincarnated" -- Snoop Lion
WORLD MUSIC Best World Music Album "Savor Flamenco" -- Gipsy Kings "No Place For My Dream" -- Femi Kuti "Live: Singing For Peace Around The World" -- Ladysmith Black Mambazo "The Living Room Sessions Part 2" -- Ravi Shankar
CHILDREN'S Best Children's Album "Blue Clouds" Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower "The Mighty Sky" -- Beth Nielsen Chapman "Recess" -- Justin Roberts "Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World's Bravest Kids" -- Alastair Moock & Friends "Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well" -- Jennifer Gasoi
SPOKEN WORD Best Spoken Word Album "America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't" -- Stephen Colbert "Carrie And Me" -- Carol Burnett "Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls" -- David Sedaris "Still Foolin' 'Em" -- Billy Crystal "The Storm King" -- Pete Seeger
COMEDY Best Comedy Album: "Calm Down Gurrl" — Kathy Griffin "I'm Here To Help" — Craig Ferguson "A Little Unprofessional" — Ron White "Live" — Tig Notaro "That's What I'm Talkin' About" — Bob Saget
MUSICAL THEATER Best Musical Theater Album "Kinky Boots" "Matilda: The Musical" "Motown The Musical"
MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media Django Unchained The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition) Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition) Muscle Shoals Sound City: Real To Reel
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media Argo -- Alexandre Desplat, composer The Great Gatsby -- Craig Armstrong, composer Life Of Pi -- Mychael Danna, composer Lincoln -- John Williams, composer Skyfall -- Thomas Newman, composer Zero Dark Thirty -- Alexandre Desplat, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media "Atlas" from "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" -- Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay) "Silver Lining" from "Silver Linings Playbook" -- Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J) "Skyfall" from "Skyfall"-- Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele) "We Both Know" from "Safe Haven" -- Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw) "Young And Beautiful" from "The Great Gatsby" --Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey) "You've Got Time" from Orange Is The New Black -- Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)
YOUR 2012 NCCA Tournament Bracket Challenge Winner
Thread ahead: New Music Tuesday (12/10/13): 694 CDs & 352 Vinyl Next thread: Amazon.com MP3 Download Top 100 Bestsellers -- December 08, 2013 Previous thread: iTunes Top Downloads -- December 01, 2013
http://new.music.yahoo.com/blogs/stopthepresses/227357/jewel-goes-undercover-at-la-karaoke-bar/ Someone better give "Karen" a record deal. I wish more singers would do this.