The W
Views: 95756502
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
23.4.14 0834
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings - January 12 to January 18
This thread has 4 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.07
Pages: 1
(2649 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (2 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 268 days
Last activity: 229 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.24
ShowNetworkDate1/12 R1/12 18LYR%LY18%
AFC ChampionshipCBSSun13.0
American Idol (WED)FOXWed16.411.611%18%
American Idol (TUE)FOXTue15.811.64%12%
C.S.I.: Crime Scene InvestigationCBSThu13.36.28%5%
Two And A Half MenCBSMon10.45.622%12%
Grey's AnatomyABCThu8.55.2-28%-28%
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon7.04.833%43%
Desperate HousewivesABCSun8.24.6-28%-34%
The Mentalist (Sun)CBSSun4.6
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon7.24.436%33%
The OfficeNBCThu4.94.3-2%-4%
24FOXMon7.24.1
C.S.I. MiamiCBSMon10.14.03%-11%
The MentalistCBSTue11.23.8
N.C.I.S.CBSTue11.33.711%12%
Law & Order: SVUNBCTue6.23.5-24%-23%
Private PracticeABCThu6.03.4-26%-21%
Criminal MindsCBSWed9.03.30%-8%
C.S.I. New YorkCBSWed8.23.3-1%-10%
Eleventh HourCBSThu8.03.3
Worst WeekCBSMon6.63.3
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.43.38%0%
The BachelorABCMon6.03.2
30 RockNBCThu4.03.25%14%
Without A TraceCBSTue8.02.9-14%-22%
Brothers & SistersABCSun5.92.9-26%-35%
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun5.22.9-31%-36%
True BeautyABCMon4.52.9
Primetime: What Would You Do?ABCTue4.72.87%27%
ERNBCThu4.62.8-22%-19%
Numb3rsCBSFri7.02.514%-4%
Ghost WhispererCBSFri6.82.515%0%
My Name Is EarlNBCThu3.72.4-21%-23%
Law & OrderNBCWed5.52.3-23%-26%
FlashpointCBSFri2.328%
ScrubsABCTue2.82.2-28%-29%
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed4.62.1
America's Most WantedFOXSat3.72.11%5%
Kitchen NightmaresFOXThu2.72.0-33%-32%
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.81.9-23%-42%
Superstars of DanceNBCMon4.41.9
Homeland Security USAABCTue3.81.9
SmallvilleCWThu2.61.9-4%19%
CopsFOXSat3.61.9-2%-3%
20/20ABCFri4.31.8
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun3.81.8-17%-25%
Howie Do ItNBCFri1.8
Wife SwapABCFri3.11.7-21%-23%
Momma's Boys (Mon)NBCMon3.01.7
Lost RepeatCWThu2.91.7
Knight RiderNBCWed3.51.6
SupernannyABCFri2.91.6-29%-35%
Friday Night LightsNBCFri1.6-100%-16%
Dateline NBC (FRI)NBCFri4.01.5
One Tree HillCWMon2.01.53%15%
SNL Presidential BashNBCSun1.5
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat4.31.46%-10%
Hole In The WallFOXSun2.11.4
Gossip GirlCWMon2.01.411%8%
Don't Forget The Lyrics!FOXFri3.01.31%-24%
SupernaturalCWThu1.81.3-5%8%
Movie: The PacifierABCSat1.3
Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?FOXFri3.61.113%-21%
90210CWTue1.51.1
Dateline NBC (Sun)NBCSun1.1
Game Show In My HeadCBSSat1.0
The GameCWFri1.20.8-27%-27%
13: Fear Is RealCWWed1.00.7
CrusoeNBCSat1.70.6
Everybody Hates ChrisCWFri1.00.62%0%
PrivilegedCWTue0.80.5
CW Sunday Night MovieCWSun0.80.5
Jericho (rerun)CWSun0.50.2


I'm including the change from last year because CBS was reporting that last week's The Big Bang Theory and How I Met Your Mother both had record ratings. The two shows were actually the highest rated shows (18-49) in their time period, ahead of 24 and The Bachelor. Pretty impressive.

THIS WEEK IN TV
* Shows returning/premering with new episodes this week are House on Monday, Fringe on Tuesday, Lie To Me on Wednesday (all 3 on FOX), Lost on ABC Wednesday, and The Simpsons and American Dad on FOX Sunday.
* Tuesday night, ABC's entire primetime lineup is related to the Presidential inaguration, while CBS and NBC each have an hour worth of coverage (at different times).
* Before the Lost premiere is a one-hour Lost: Clip Show. Then both the clip show and the premiere repeat on Saturday.
* NBC has the US Figure Skating Championships on Saturday night.
* CBS on Sunday night has the Made For TV Movie Loving Leah. You can buy what I assume is the book the movie is based on (The W at Amazon) at amazon for only $4.75, though it's temporarily out of stock. A widow falls in love and marries her late husband's brother. I don't know what to think about that idea.
* The CW movie on Sunday is Antitrust, starring Ryan Phillipe, Rachel Leigh Cook, Claire Forlani and Tim Robbins. The stand-alone DVD is not available from amazon.com (it says it has been discontinued by the manufactuer, though you can get it used for as low as $2.99 shipping included), but as we speak there is one copy left of it in a 3pk with Wargames and Hackers for $17.99.
* Sunday is Made For TV Movie night apparently, as NBC is running the first half of The Last Templar, which I will assume is a The DaVinci Code knock-off unless informed otherwise. The book is also available at amazon for $9.99. The second half of the miniseries airs on the following Monday.

EDIT: Fixed Last Templar book link.

(edited by Mr. Boffo on 19.1.09 2040)
Promote this thread!
spf
Scrapple








Since: 2.1.02
From: The Las Vegas of Canada

Since last post: 5 days
Last activity: 16 hours
AIM:  
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.16
I'm kind of happy to see Scrubs not doing all that well in the ratings, as hopefully they won't try to wring one more year out of it without at least two of the main stars. Good enough ratings it should get to finish its run, but not overwhelming enough to demand another season.



2007 and 2008 W-League Fantasy Football champion!
Thread rated: 5.07
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: CSI - S09E11 - The Grave Shift
Next thread: Watchmen lawsuit settled
Previous thread: 370 new DVD releases coming out 1/13/09
(2649 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
I'm pretty sure it won't be spun-off. CSI: NY isn't having an easy time in terms of ratings on Wednesday nights, and I don't think another "CSI" is in the works at all.
- geemoney, CSI: LA??? (2005)
Related threads: TV Ratings - January 5th to January 11th - Discovery channel to become Boom TV? - TV Ratings 12/29 - 1/4 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings - January 12 to January 18Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.19 seconds.