The W
Views: 100750964
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
23.11.14 0139
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings - 4/12 to 4/18
This thread has 3 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.40
Pages: 1
(2102 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (1 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 482 days
Last activity: 443 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.40
THIS WEEK IN TV
* Romantically Challenged premieres on ABC after Dancing With The Stars on Monday night. The show was originally billed as a comedy about a man caught between his new girlfriend and his slacker best friend. It was called Threesome back then. It had a short stint as Single With Baggage before they decided on its final name. Eric Christian Olsen (Brothers & Sisters) was originally cast as the lead, but he was replaced in July and they decided to retoll the show, centering it around Alyssa Milano (originally the girlfriend). The former slacker best friend (Kyle Bornheimer, Worst Week) has become the woman's lifelong friend. A new guy (Josh Lawson, Australian television) was brought in to be the other guy's slacker best friend. And the fourth person (Kelly Stables, character arcs on Greek and Two And A Half Men) is now the woman's slutty sister. The four of them are "trying to find love and happiness while navigating their way through today's tricky world of dating". Created by Ricky Blitt, who was writer and co-producer on some Family Guy episodes, and also wrote the screenplays to The Ringer (The W at Amazon), which I forgot existed, and The Dropout, another future Johnny Knoxville movie. Don't get attached to this one.

* If you watch 30 Rock without a DVR, be aware that there's a new episode airing before The Office (in Parks & Recreation's normal timeslot), in addition to a new episode airing after The Office.

* On Saturday night, ABC airs Norbit. Really, ABC? Norbit? Was Pluto Nash too expensive?

* On Sunday night, CBS has When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story. Lois Wilson's husband co-founded Alcoholics Anonymous after his own troubles with alcoholism. She herself later co-founded Al-Anon, the support group for family and friends of alcoholics.

TV RATINGS 4/12 to 4/18
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
American Idol (Tue)FOXTue15.07.220.23
American Idol (Wed)FOXWed11.96.720.59
GleeFOXTue8.25.713.63
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon7.95.013.12
Dancing With The Stars (Mon)ABCMon13.14.720.27
Two And A Half MenCBSMon8.24.613.46
HouseFOXMon6.34.010.54
LostABCTue5.63.89.45
SurvivorCBSThu7.13.712.13
Modern FamilyABCWed5.33.68.81
Criminal MindsCBSWed7.83.312.24
Desperate HousewivesABCSun6.73.310.41
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.13.38.29
CastleABCMon8.53.213.16
CSI: MiamiCBSMon7.03.210.84
The Academy of Country Music AwardsCBSSun7.83.113.05
CSICBSThu8.13.013.04
BonesFOXThu6.22.89.74
Rules of EngagementCBSMon4.62.87.38
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon4.42.86.88
SNL in the 2000s: Time and AgainNBCThu4.32.86.70
Dancing With The Stars (Tue)ABCTue8.52.713.38
The SimpsonsFOXSun3.32.75.93
CSI: New YorkCBSWed7.02.610.83
24FOXMon5.02.68.33
Celebrity ApprenticeNBCSun4.52.66.91
ParenthoodNBCTue4.22.66.36
American DadFOXSun3.02.55.17
FringeFOXThu4.12.46.67
Cougar TownABCWed3.72.45.82
VABCTue3.82.35.88
Brothers & SistersABCSun5.42.27.94
The MiddleABCWed4.22.26.71
Human TargetFOXWed4.52.07.17
Accidentally On PurposeCBSWed3.81.96.05
Minute To Win ItNBCSun3.41.95.93
Ugly BettyABCWed3.71.85.43
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.11.76.29
60 MinutesCBSSun6.91.510.75
20/20ABCFri4.01.55.53
America's Most WantedFOXSatx1.55.41
The Vampire DiariesCWThu1.81.52.99
Secrets of the MountainNBCFri4.81.47.87
Flash ForwardABCThu3.41.44.99
Jamie Oliver's Food RevolutionABCFri2.71.44.09
Miami MedicalCBSFri4.61.36.67
Dateline NBC (Sun)NBCSun3.61.35.55
TraumaNBCMon2.71.34.36
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri3.71.25.40
CopsFOXSatx1.24.72
America's Next Top ModelCWWed2.01.22.84
SupernaturalCWThu1.51.22.44
Shark TaleABCSatx1.13.57
Strikeforce Saturday Night FightsCBSSatx1.02.63
Gossip GirlCWMon1.21.01.83
Life UnexpectedCWMon1.30.91.84
SmallvilleCWFri1.20.71.84
90210CWTue1.00.71.48
'Til DeathFOXSun1.20.61.77
Melrose PlaceCWTue0.70.61.10
Fly GirlsCWWed0.70.40.94
High SocietyCWWed0.60.40.86
Promote this thread!
Thread rated: 5.40
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: Lost 6x12 - "Everybody Loves Hugo"
Next thread: Doctor Who 5x03 "Victory of the Daleks"
Previous thread: NEW ON DVD 4/20/10: 260 releases coming out Tuesday
(2102 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
His movies hurt my ears and stomach a lot more than my eyes. But I see what you're saying.
- kentish, 1st look at new Bat suit (2007)
Related threads: TV Ratings April 5 to April 11 - TV Ratings 3/29 to 4/4 - TV Ratings - 3/22 to 3/28 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings - 4/12 to 4/18Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.159 seconds.