The W
Views: 97738392
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
28.7.14 0331
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 3/8 to 3/14
This thread has 2 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.49
Pages: 1
(2074 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (2 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 364 days
Last activity: 325 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.41
THIS WEEK IN TV
Monday - The Bachelor ended last week, and Dancing With The Stars doesn't start until next week. Bridging the gap this week is a special 20/20 which is about The Bachelor. Hopefully you can follow that. Then on CBS, only Rules of Engagement is new. And everything else is new on the other networks.

Tuesday - The Forgotten has been taken off the air entirely. This week in that timeslot is a special episode of Flash Forward called "What Did You See?" It's supposed to remind you about what happened so far and also give clues about what's going to happen going forward. Everything else is new.

Wednesday - Only Scrubs (the season/series finale) and Ugly Betty are new on ABC. TitanTV says Ugly Betty is rated TV-MA this week; ABC.com only has it as TV-PG. I don't know what that's about. Only Gary Unmarried is new on CBS. The other three networks are all new.

Thursday - Flash Forward returns with a two-hour episode. That prempts Grey's Anatomy and Private Practice is a rerun. CBS has first round NCAA Basketball Tournament action. The CW and Fox are all reruns, and NBC is all new.

Friday - On ABC, Supernanny is finished, and Wife Swap and Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution don't return/start until at least next week, so we get the special Thin Ice. I guess it's like Dancing With The Stars, but with skating. CBS has more first round NCAA Basketball Tournament games. There's a new Kitchen Nightmares on Fox. I'm pretty sure it's only on Fridays now, but I could be wrong. And NBC has their normal Friday lineup, Who Do You Think You Are? followed by Dateline NBC.

Saturday - The new episodes of Flash Forward and Castle rerun on ABC. CBS has second round NCAA Basketball Tournament games followed by 48 Hours Mystery. Of course Cops and America's Most Wanted on Fox. And NBC has reruns of this week's new episodes of The Biggest Loser, Law & Order, and Law & Order: SVU.

Sunday - ABC has the second part of the Thin Ice special (see Friday for details), followed by new episodes of Extreme Makeover: Home Edition, Desperate Housewives, and the premiere of Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution. Food Revolution is listed as a reality documentary. CBS, FOX, and NBC are all new with their normal lineups.

TV RATINGS
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
American Idol (Tue)FOXTue12.78.222.61
American Idol (Wed)FOXWed11.77.520.47
American Idol (Thur)FOXThu11.16.219.15
Two And A Half MenCBSMon10.55.817.54
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon9.75.816.26
HouseFOXMon7.54.812.75
LostABCTue5.64.29.52
Undercover BossCBSSun7.73.913.29
Grey's AnatomyABCThu7.23.910.96
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon6.33.910.32
NCISCBSTue12.03.819.50
The OfficeNBCThu4.43.87.51
Modern FamilyABCWed5.53.78.95
SurvivorCBSThu7.03.612.18
Desperate HousewivesABCSun7.33.611.82
Rules of EngagementCBSMon6.33.610.15
NCIS: Los AngelesCBSTue10.33.516.93
Family GuyFOXSun3.93.56.72
The MentalistCBSThu10.03.416.03
Criminal MindsCBSWed8.13.413.13
CSICBSThu9.43.315.42
CSI: MiamiCBSMon7.53.311.89
Celebrity ApprenticeNBCSun5.23.28.26
Kitchen NightmaresFOXThu4.73.17.60
The Amazing RaceCBSSun5.93.010.23
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.03.07.90
Private PracticeABCThu5.52.97.94
30 RockNBCThu3.52.95.89
The Good WifeCBSTue9.02.813.91
The BachelorABCMon6.22.89.26
24FOXMon5.32.88.91
The Marriage RefNBCThu3.92.76.04
CSI: New YorkCBSWed7.12.610.13
Law & Order: SVUNBCWed5.62.68.57
Cougar TownABCWed3.92.66.15
ParenthoodNBCTue4.02.66.07
The SimpsonsFOXSun3.12.65.23
Cold CaseCBSSun6.32.510.16
Brothers & SistersABCSun5.82.58.66
CastleABCMon5.92.49.09
Human TargetFOXWed4.82.47.83
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun5.12.38.64
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.92.37.86
The MiddleABCWed3.92.36.32
ChuckNBCMon3.82.36.31
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed4.22.26.83
Parks & RecreationNBCThu3.02.14.61
Sons of TucsonFOXSun2.62.14.51
CopsFOXSat2.06.07
Minute To Win ItNBCSun3.42.05.88
Ghost WhispererCBSFri4.91.97.84
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun4.31.97.47
CommunityNBCThu3.01.94.70
60 MinutesCBSSun7.51.811.73
Numb3rsCBSFri5.41.88.74
MediumCBSFri5.11.88.15
Who Do You Think You Are?NBCFri4.51.87.15
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.85.80
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri5.41.78.05
20/20ABCFri3.81.75.58
Kitchen NightmaresFOXFri2.51.74.16
America's Next Top ModelCWWed2.51.63.75
MercyNBCWed4.11.56.33
Law & OrderNBCMon3.51.55.18
ScrubsABCWed2.91.54.31
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.47.09
TraumaNBCMon3.01.44.78
Ugly BettyABCWed2.71.43.90
The ForgottenABCTue3.31.34.89
SupernannyABCFri3.01.34.52
Gossip GirlCWMon1.21.01.76
Life UnexpectedCWMon1.30.91.99
90210CWTue1.20.81.68
High SocietyCWWed1.00.61.39
Melrose PlaceCWTue0.90.51.19
'Til DeathFOXSun1.20.51.27
Promote this thread!
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 364 days
Last activity: 325 days
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.56
Top 9 Cable Shows for the week of March 8 to March 14
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
Pawn StarsHistory03/08/103.52.45.617
WWE RawUSA03/08/102.92.05.091
American PickersHistory03/08/102.71.84.553
Hannah MontanaDisney03/14/103.91.56.920
White CollarUSA03/09/102.41.44.035
KendraE!03/14/101.61.42.476
Real Housewives of Orange CountyBravo03/11/101.71.32.472
Ax MenHistory03/14/101.71.22.798
16 And PregnantMTV03/09/101.51.22.230

Just missing the cut with a 1.1 18-49 rating were Sonny With A Chance on Disney, The Secret Life of the American Teenager on ABC Family, the premiere of The Pacific on HBO, Psych on USA, and House of Payne on TBS. Obviously The Pacific deserves a mention, since the viewer base of HBO is so much smaller than even your regular cable network. According to numbers I have, 32 million households have HBO, compared to the 100 million that have TBS, the most widely distributed cable channel. So it was watched by a higher percentage of its channels' viewer base than any other show on cable this week.
Thread rated: 5.49
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: TV Ratings 3/15 to 3/21
Next thread: NEW ON DVD 3/23/10: 218 releases coming out Tuesday
Previous thread: The best comic book movies.......ever
(2074 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Wow, that was a shocking episode. Shockingly bad. After this show was so great all season how could they give us that crap as an ending.
Related threads: TV Ratings 3/1 to 3/7 - TV Ratings 2/22 to 2/28 - TV Ratings 2/15 to 2/21 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 3/8 to 3/14Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.233 seconds.