The W
Views: 98459280
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
27.8.14 0419
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 3/29 to 4/4
This thread has 1 referral leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 4.98
Pages: 1
(2067 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (5 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 394 days
Last activity: 355 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
THIS WEEK IN TV
Mostly new programming this week, with the following exceptions:
* CBS on Monday has a rerun of The Big Bang Theory, a new episode of Rules of Engagement, and the NCAA Men's Basketball Championship.
* NBC on Monday has new episodes of Chuck and Trauma, and a rerun of Law & Order.
* ABC on Wednesday is all reruns except Ugly Betty.
* CBS is all new on Wednesday, but I want to mention the first new episode of Accidentally On Purpose in its new time slot. And also the 9:00 (Eastern) airing of Law & Order: SVU is a rerun like usual.
* On Thursday, only Flash Forward is new on ABC, and only The Marriage Ref is new on NBC.
* House, America's Next Top Model, and Who Do You Think You Are? are reruns on Friday. Everything else is new.
* ABC has Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (The W at Amazon) on Saturday. Fox has the NASCAR Subway Fresh Fit 500 from Phoenix International Raceway.
* On Sunday, ABC has a two-hour episode of Brothers & Sisters. That prempts Desperate Housewives. Everything else on the 4 networks that night is new except for Minute To Win It on NBC.

TV RATINGS 3/29 to 4/4

I'm surprised at how good V did. Let's see if it can keep from dropping off in future weeks.

ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
American Idol (Tue)FOXTue12.27.521.33
American Idol (Wed)FOXWed11.46.519.96
Dancing With The Stars (Mon)ABCMon14.25.522.56
NCAA Basketball TournamentCBSSat4.415.09
LostABCTue6.24.010.06
Undercover BossCBSSun7.33.912.86
Modern FamilyABCWed5.63.89.34
CastleABCMon9.23.714.47
SurvivorCBSThu6.63.511.08
Grey's AnatomyABCThu6.43.59.75
VABCTue4.53.07.29
Dancing With The Stars (Tue)ABCTue9.22.914.09
Law & Order: SVUNBCWed6.52.99.96
Rules of EngagementCBSMon4.52.97.26
The MentalistCBSThu8.62.813.93
CSICBSThu8.42.813.21
Private PracticeABCThu5.32.87.83
The Biggest LoserNBCTue4.62.87.36
Celebrity ApprenticeNBCSun4.32.87.13
The Amazing RaceCBSSun5.22.79.14
24FOXMon5.12.68.31
Cougar TownABCWed3.82.65.99
ParenthoodNBCTue4.12.56.27
BonesFOXThu5.42.48.44
Cold CaseCBSSun6.32.310.15
Human TargetFOXWed5.12.38.18
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun4.32.37.70
The Marriage RefNBCThu3.32.35.26
FringeFOXThu3.72.25.97
ChuckNBCMon3.32.15.59
The MiddleABCWed3.81.96.21
Law & OrderNBCMon4.01.85.98
Minute To Win ItNBCSun3.01.85.41
Miami MedicalCBSFri4.81.67.54
TraumaNBCMon3.01.64.80
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri4.41.56.62
Flash ForwardABCThu3.31.55.07
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.54.84
Jamie Oliver's Food RevolutionABCFri2.81.54.31
60 MinutesCBSSun5.31.48.34
Who Do You Think You Are?NBCFri4.01.45.90
The Ten CommandmentsABCSat1.45.88
It's The Easter Beagle, Charlie BrownABCWed3.11.44.94
Ugly BettyABCWed2.81.44.06
America's Next Top ModelCWWed2.31.43.22
Sons of TucsonFOXSun1.91.43.13
MediumCBSFri4.01.36.18
Ghost WhispererCBSFri3.91.35.91
20/20ABCFri3.31.34.86
CopsFOXSat1.34.16
The Vampire DiariesCWThu1.71.32.80
Wife SwapABCFri2.41.23.57
SupernaturalCWThu1.61.12.39
Dateline NBC (Sun)NBCSun2.60.94.05
Life UnexpectedCWMon1.30.92.05
SmallvilleCWFri1.30.91.99
Gossip GirlCWMon1.10.91.64
90210CWTue1.00.81.51
'Til DeathFOXSun1.00.61.69
Melrose PlaceCWTue0.70.61.06
Fly GirlsCWWed0.80.51.17
High SocietyCWWed0.60.30.86
Promote this thread!
Peter The Hegemon
Lap cheong








Since: 11.2.03
From: Hackettstown, NJ

Since last post: 5 days
Last activity: 3 hours
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 7.03
Dang, looks like the momentum Fringe was building dissipated during its hiatus. What a shame--that was a damn good episode, too.
Oliver
Scrapple








Since: 20.6.02
From: #YEG

Since last post: 9 days
Last activity: 5 days
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 3.07
I caught my first episode of NCIS: Los Angeles the other week; what a fun show - it's more character driven than the original is, but it flows well. It's worth checking out.

The old hobbit lady with the thick plastic round glasses is weird.




Tensou Sentai Goseiger!
Zeruel
Thirty Millionth Hit
Moderator








Since: 2.1.02
From: The Silver Spring in the Land of Mary.

Since last post: 17 hours
Last activity: 14 hours
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.51
    Originally posted by Oliver
    I caught my first episode of NCIS: Los Angeles the other week; what a fun show - it's more character driven than the original is, but it flows well. It's worth checking out.

    The old hobbit lady with the thick plastic round glasses is weird.


I gave up on it about six episodes in because I found it so boring for some reason. I just couldn't get into it at all.



-- 2006 Time magazine Person of the Year --

-- July 2009 Ordained Reverend --
AWArulz
Knackwurst








Since: 28.1.02
From: Louisville, KY

Since last post: 6 days
Last activity: 6 hours
AIM:  
Y!:
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.91
    Originally posted by Oliver
    I caught my first episode of NCIS: Los Angeles the other week; what a fun show - it's more character driven than the original is, but it flows well. It's worth checking out.

    The old hobbit lady with the thick plastic round glasses is weird.


One of the four shows I am currently watching. Linda Hunt was not to be on the series except for a guest shot in the pilot, but she was so good they kept her. And I love LL Cool J in the show. That along with Lost Flash Forward and Survisor completes my must see TV - and of course, two of those shows (lost, NCIS:LA) are up against one another. TGFDVR.



We'll be back right after order has been restored here in the Omni Center.

That the universe was formed by a fortuitous concourse of atoms, I will no more believe than that the accidental jumbling of the alphabet would fall into a most ingenious treatise of philosophy - Swift

Thread rated: 4.98
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: Lost 6x11 - "Happily Ever After"
Next thread: 24: Day 8, 6:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Previous thread: Matt Smith era begins
(2067 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Once again, Hiro's dorkdom steels the show. No way in hell is Claire's dad a bad guy. It's just too obvious. My favorite part?
- J. Kyle, Heroes 1x5 "Hiros" (2006)
Related threads: TV Ratings - 3/22 to 3/28 - TV Ratings 3/15 to 3/21 - TV Ratings 3/8 to 3/14 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 3/29 to 4/4Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.171 seconds.