The W
Views: 99102499
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
21.9.14 1310
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 2/22 to 2/28
This thread has 2 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.40
Pages: 1
(2138 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (2 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 419 days
Last activity: 380 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
THIS WEEK IN TV
The Olympics are over, which means we're back to nearly full schedules. The networks are taking the opportunity to make a few changes:

Of course we've got that NBC business. Law & Order has two new episodes on Monday, Parenthood premieres on Tuesday (reairs on Saturday), they have two new episodes of Law & Order: SVU on Wednesday, The Marriage Ref on Thursday, and more Dateline NBC on Friday.
In turn, let's point out that the only new CW shows this week are on Monday night. One Tree Hill goes away for two months. It's doing that so that Gossip Girl can finally come back next week (the last new episode of GG aired on December 7th). And GG is joined by Life Interrupted.

Monday
* Castle (Monday on ABC) isn't back until next week, because we have the quasi-finale of The Bachelor followed by The Bachelor: After The Final Rose.
* House isn't back with new episodes for two more weeks.
Tuesday
* On ABC they're still airing a rerun of the previous week's Lost before the new episode. The Forgotten is prempted by 20/20: Before They Were Stars. If you miss that 20/20, it reairs on Saturday.
Wednesday
* ABC has prempted Ugly Betty and replaced it with The Oprah Winfrey Oscar Special. Ugly Betty returns next week. And the Oprah special reairs on Saturday.
Thursday
* The Deep End had its season finale last week. You get reruns of Grey's Anatomy for the next two weeks until Flash Forward returns.
* Fox decided Past Life wasn't working and cancelled it. Kitchen Nightmares airs in that timeslot for a few weeks.
* The Office is a one-hour episode this week, so 30 Rock doesn't return until next week.
Friday
* Reruns on Fox.
* NBC premieres Who Do You Think You Are?. That's a show where celebrities trace their family trees. In the premiere episode, we find out that Sarah Jessica Parker's great grandmother was a horse. (That was a cheap shot, I'm sorry).
Sunday
* ABC is all about the Oscars all night. It starts with a Barbara Walters' Oscar Special, followed by the Oscar Red Carpet 2010 followed by the Academy Awards proper.
* Only 'Til Death is new on Fox.
* NBC isn't ready with the new Sunday schedule until next week, so we're stuck with Dateline NBC and Bad Boys II (The W at Amazon) on Sunday night. I wondered what Martin Lawrence was up to. IMDB says Death At A Funeral (with 11 names on the poster!), Wild Hogs 2: Bachelor Ride, and Big Momma's House 3. So, yeah.

TV RATINGS
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
American Idol (Wed)FOXWed12.88.622.80
American Idol (Tue)FOXTue13.37.018.93
American Idol (Thur)FOXThu10.26.417.83
Winter OlympicsNBCFri13.46.123.47
Winter OlympicsNBCThu13.35.822.49
Winter OlympicsNBCTue13.25.421.21
Winter OlympicsNBCMon12.65.421.07
Winter OlympicsNBCSun11.65.320.52
Winter OlympicsNBCWed11.75.219.48
Undercover BossCBSSun8.75.015.07
The Marriage RefNBCSun8.74.814.48
LostABCTue5.84.69.93
Winter OlympicsNBCSat11.64.519.73
The BachelorABCMon7.23.911.23
SurvivorCBSThu6.73.711.51
Desperate HousewivesABCSun6.73.610.81
Kitchen NightmaresFOXThu4.53.57.66
The Amazing RaceCBSSun5.83.210.24
24FOXMon5.12.88.73
Brothers & SistersABCSun5.32.68.00
Cold CaseCBSSun6.12.49.79
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun4.42.27.86
CopsFOXSat1.85.72
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.85.50
60 MinutesCBSSun6.71.710.71
The ForgottenABCTue3.41.75.03
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.66.28
Harry Potter and the Order of the PhoenixABCSat1.43.89
Blades of GloryABCFri2.11.23.24
20/20ABCFri2.81.13.95
The Deep EndABCThu2.71.13.85
'Til DeathFOXSun1.71.12.77
SmallvilleCWFri1.51.12.53
One Tree HillCWMon1.41.02.22
Life UnexpectedCWMon1.30.91.96
The 41st Annual NAACP AwardsFOXFri1.90.82.87
Promote this thread!
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 419 days
Last activity: 380 days
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.41
I keep forgetting to post the cable numbers for some reason. Only 9 this week because I have been using a 1.0 18-49 rating as the cutoff, and only 9 shows qualified.
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
WWE RawUSA02/22/103.32.15.533
Burn NoticeUSA02/25/102.81.64.499
16 And PregnantMTV02/23/101.91.63.104
PsychUSA02/24/102.41.33.570
The Real Housewives of Orange CountyBravo02/25/101.71.32.340
White CollarUSA02/23/102.41.23.568
The Secret Life of the American TeenagerABC Family02/22/101.91.13.030
Ax MenHistory02/28/101.71.12.492
Operation RepotruTV02/22/101.41.12.304
Thread rated: 5.40
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: NEW ON DVD 3/9/10: 304 releases coming out Tuesday
Next thread: 30th annual Razzie award winners
Previous thread: 2010 Academy Awards: Pick'em
(2138 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Stewie ruining Peanut Butter Jelly Time and the subsequent look of heartbreak on Brian's face broke my heart too. I wish the episode had just been those two traveling back and screwing with each others greatest moments.
Related threads: TV Ratings 2/15 to 2/21 - TV Ratings - Feb 8 to Feb 14 - TV Ratings 2/1 to 2/7 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 2/22 to 2/28Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.167 seconds.