The W
Views: 108638621
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
30.11.15 1447
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 2/22 to 2/28
This thread has 2 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.40
Pages: 1
(2408 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Post (2 total)
Mr. Boffo

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 855 days
Last activity: 815 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
The Olympics are over, which means we're back to nearly full schedules. The networks are taking the opportunity to make a few changes:

Of course we've got that NBC business. Law & Order has two new episodes on Monday, Parenthood premieres on Tuesday (reairs on Saturday), they have two new episodes of Law & Order: SVU on Wednesday, The Marriage Ref on Thursday, and more Dateline NBC on Friday.
In turn, let's point out that the only new CW shows this week are on Monday night. One Tree Hill goes away for two months. It's doing that so that Gossip Girl can finally come back next week (the last new episode of GG aired on December 7th). And GG is joined by Life Interrupted.

* Castle (Monday on ABC) isn't back until next week, because we have the quasi-finale of The Bachelor followed by The Bachelor: After The Final Rose.
* House isn't back with new episodes for two more weeks.
* On ABC they're still airing a rerun of the previous week's Lost before the new episode. The Forgotten is prempted by 20/20: Before They Were Stars. If you miss that 20/20, it reairs on Saturday.
* ABC has prempted Ugly Betty and replaced it with The Oprah Winfrey Oscar Special. Ugly Betty returns next week. And the Oprah special reairs on Saturday.
* The Deep End had its season finale last week. You get reruns of Grey's Anatomy for the next two weeks until Flash Forward returns.
* Fox decided Past Life wasn't working and cancelled it. Kitchen Nightmares airs in that timeslot for a few weeks.
* The Office is a one-hour episode this week, so 30 Rock doesn't return until next week.
* Reruns on Fox.
* NBC premieres Who Do You Think You Are?. That's a show where celebrities trace their family trees. In the premiere episode, we find out that Sarah Jessica Parker's great grandmother was a horse. (That was a cheap shot, I'm sorry).
* ABC is all about the Oscars all night. It starts with a Barbara Walters' Oscar Special, followed by the Oscar Red Carpet 2010 followed by the Academy Awards proper.
* Only 'Til Death is new on Fox.
* NBC isn't ready with the new Sunday schedule until next week, so we're stuck with Dateline NBC and Bad Boys II (The W at Amazon) on Sunday night. I wondered what Martin Lawrence was up to. IMDB says Death At A Funeral (with 11 names on the poster!), Wild Hogs 2: Bachelor Ride, and Big Momma's House 3. So, yeah.

American Idol (Wed)FOXWed12.88.622.80
American Idol (Tue)FOXTue13.37.018.93
American Idol (Thur)FOXThu10.26.417.83
Winter OlympicsNBCFri13.46.123.47
Winter OlympicsNBCThu13.35.822.49
Winter OlympicsNBCTue13.25.421.21
Winter OlympicsNBCMon12.65.421.07
Winter OlympicsNBCSun11.65.320.52
Winter OlympicsNBCWed11.75.219.48
Undercover BossCBSSun8.75.015.07
The Marriage RefNBCSun8.74.814.48
Winter OlympicsNBCSat11.64.519.73
The BachelorABCMon7.23.911.23
Desperate HousewivesABCSun6.73.610.81
Kitchen NightmaresFOXThu4.53.57.66
The Amazing RaceCBSSun5.83.210.24
Brothers & SistersABCSun5.32.68.00
Cold CaseCBSSun6.12.49.79
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun4.42.27.86
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.85.50
60 MinutesCBSSun6.71.710.71
The ForgottenABCTue3.41.75.03
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.66.28
Harry Potter and the Order of the PhoenixABCSat1.43.89
Blades of GloryABCFri2.11.23.24
The Deep EndABCThu2.71.13.85
'Til DeathFOXSun1.71.12.77
One Tree HillCWMon1.41.02.22
Life UnexpectedCWMon1.30.91.96
The 41st Annual NAACP AwardsFOXFri1.90.82.87
Promote this thread!
Mr. Boffo

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 855 days
Last activity: 815 days
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.41
I keep forgetting to post the cable numbers for some reason. Only 9 this week because I have been using a 1.0 18-49 rating as the cutoff, and only 9 shows qualified.
WWE RawUSA02/22/
Burn NoticeUSA02/25/
16 And PregnantMTV02/23/
The Real Housewives of Orange CountyBravo02/25/
White CollarUSA02/23/
The Secret Life of the American TeenagerABC Family02/22/
Ax MenHistory02/28/
Operation RepotruTV02/22/
Thread rated: 5.40
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: NEW ON DVD 3/9/10: 304 releases coming out Tuesday
Next thread: 30th annual Razzie award winners
Previous thread: 2010 Academy Awards: Pick'em
(2408 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Also, in Notapusy, there's a cutaway of Rita leaving the Men's bathroom. I remember this because I thought I was FINALLY going to out-smart this show by finding a clue that she was a man.
Related threads: TV Ratings 2/15 to 2/21 - TV Ratings - Feb 8 to Feb 14 - TV Ratings 2/1 to 2/7 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 2/22 to 2/28Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

©2001-2015 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.207 seconds.