The W
Views: 100695831
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
21.11.14 1459
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 2/15 to 2/21
This thread has 1 referral leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 4.68
Pages: 1
(2203 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (5 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 481 days
Last activity: 441 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
THIS WEEK IN TV
NBC has still got the Olympics this whole week.
Monday - The Bachelor on ABC (a special "The Women Tell All" episode), One Tree Hill and Life Unexpected on The CW, 24 on Fox.
Tuesday - Lost and The Forgotten on ABC, American Idol on Fox.
Wednesday - a 2-hour American Idol on Fox (so no new episode of Human Target).
Thursday - The Deep End on ABC, Survivor on CBS, a special American Idol followed by a new Kitchen Nightmares on Fox (prempting Past Life).
Friday - Blades of Glory (The W at Amazon) and 20/20 on ABC, Smallville on The CW, the 41st NAACP Image Awards on Fox.
Saturday - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix on ABC, 48 Hours Mystery on CBS, Cops and America's Most Wanted on Fox.
Sunday - America's Funniest Home Videos, Desperate Housewives, and Brothers & Sisters on ABC; 60 Minutes, The Amazing Race, Undercover Boss, and Cold Case on CBS; two episodes of 'Til Death on Fox; and a special preview of The Marriage Ref ending the night on NBC.

TV RATINGS
Undercover Boss is obviously a bona fide hit. I have to say I didn't see that coming. Anyone watching it? Is the point to see the CEO struggle?
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
American Idol (Tue)FOXTue12.99.123.64
Winter OlympicsNBCWed17.38.929.26
Winter OlympicsNBCMon14.47.225.49
Winter OlympicsNBCThu14.87.125.29
American Idol (Wed)FOXWed10.46.918.42
Winter OlympicsNBCSat14.86.825.41
Winter OlympicsNBCSun12.85.722.42
Winter OlympicsNBCFri13.55.423.22
Winter OlympicsNBCTue12.25.420.41
Undercover BossCBSSun7.94.813.59
LostABCTue5.84.59.79
The BachelorABCMon7.34.111.52
SurvivorCBSThu6.93.911.94
Desperate HousewivesABCSun6.83.710.85
Grey's AnatomyABCThu6.63.710.21
The SimpsonsFOXSun3.53.06.08
The Amazing RaceCBSSun5.22.99.09
Private PracticeABCThu5.12.87.62
American DadFOXSun3.22.85.64
The Cleveland ShowFOXSun3.22.85.60
24FOXMon5.02.78.49
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun4.62.57.99
Brothers & SistersABCSun5.42.57.93
Cold CaseCBSSun5.62.38.76
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun4.22.17.58
Human TargetFOXWed4.42.17.14
60 MinutesCBSSun7.11.811.26
CopsFOXSat1.75.24
The ForgottenABCTue3.31.75.05
Meet The FockersABCFri3.31.65.05
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.54.83
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.35.52
20/20ABCFri3.31.34.63
'Til DeathFOXSun1.71.22.91
The Deep EndABCThu3.01.14.26
Past LifeFOXThu2.21.13.49
SmallvilleCWFri1.51.02.42
One Tree HillCWMon1.30.91.87
Life UnexpectedCWMon1.20.91.82
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanABCSat0.82.50
Promote this thread!
jwrestle
Lap cheong








Since: 4.4.03
From: Nitro WV

Since last post: 196 days
Last activity: 12 days
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 2.32
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo

    TV RATINGS
    Undercover Boss is obviously a bona fide hit. I have to say I didn't see that coming. Anyone watching it? Is the point to see the CEO struggle?



No, think the point is to make the boss more in touch with the company they work for. I had a discussion about this the other day with a co-worker & the general feeling is that people at the top levels are so out of touch with the lower end of the company that it's ridiculous. I saw the first episode, I plan on catching more if it continues to be on and from that number it will at least be around this season.




Visit SpiritFanatics



Goto http://www.indywrestlers.net
***New Items added daily and weekly***



09.30.08 1st time W of the day.
24.05.09 2nd time W of the day.
Zeruel
Thirty Millionth Hit
Moderator








Since: 2.1.02
From: The Silver Spring in the Land of Mary.

Since last post: 1 day
Last activity: 1 hour
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.52
I think it's really convenient that all the bosses so far have run into people with health problems and then do something for them at the end of the episode to give the audience a "feel good" moment.

I'm sure the companies wouldn't be profiled if they wouldn't be shown in a positive light, or at the very least spin things (Hooter's "Reindeer games" manager, "7-11 is a dead end job" guy) at the end of the episode.



-- 2006 Time magazine Person of the Year --

-- July 2009 Ordained Reverend --
spf
Scrapple








Since: 2.1.02
From: The Las Vegas of Canada

Since last post: 19 days
Last activity: 2 hours
AIM:  
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.16
UB is definitely a feel-good sort of show. Lots of good people finally getting their reward from the suddenly kind-hearted and understanding boss.

That said, the Hooters dude seemed legitimately surprised to find out that people don't like Hooters and think it is trashy and he seemed REALLY pissed off by the sleazy manager.



2007 and 2008 W-League Fantasy Football champion!
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 481 days
Last activity: 441 days
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
E! dominates the cable ratings this week, with two episodes of Keeping Up With The Kardashians and the premiere of The SPINdustry. But the top rated cable program of the week was the US/Canada Hockey Game on MSNBC.

ShowNetworkDateHH18-49ViewersNote
USA vs Canada Olympic HockeyMSNBC02/21/104.33.48.22
Keeping Up With the KardashiansE!02/21/103.12.74.81season finale
Keeping Up With the KardashiansE!02/15/102.52.23.751
WWE RawUSA02/15/102.91.94.959
16 And PregnantMTV02/16/102.21.83.363season premiere
Pawn StarsHistory02/15/102.61.63.999
Burn NoticeUSA02/18/102.71.44.117
The SPINdustryE!02/21/101.61.42.537season premiere
The Secret Life of the American TeenagerABC Family02/15/102.01.13.179
American PickersHistory02/15/102.01.13.018
The Bad Girls ClubOxygen02/16/101.31.12.187
Ax MenHistory02/21/101.61.12.553
Thread rated: 4.68
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: Lost 6x5 - "Lighthouse"
Next thread: "Tonight Show's" first two weeks of guests announced
Previous thread: A PC Speedy Gonzales?!?!?
(2203 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
I wasn't a huge fan of the happenings at The Wall and Castle Black until Jon Snow returned from his infiltration mission and we started gearing up for this huge battle. I've been anxiously waiting for it all season. It didn't disappoint.
Related threads: TV Ratings - Feb 8 to Feb 14 - TV Ratings 2/1 to 2/7 - TV Ratings 1/25 to 1/31 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 2/15 to 2/21Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.182 seconds.