The W
Views: 98459196
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
27.8.14 0417
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 2/1 to 2/7
This thread has 1 referral leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.21
Pages: 1
(2177 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (4 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 394 days
Last activity: 355 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
THIS WEEK IN TV
Monday-NBC has the season finale of Heroes.
Tuesday-The Forgotten returns new after having 3 weeks off. Past Life premieres on Fox after American Idol. There were originally going to be 13 episodes but it was cut down to 7, which is never a good sign. The series finale of The Jay Leno Show airs.
Wednesday-ABC starts the night out with A Charlie Brown Valentine (The W at Amazon). NBC has reruns of Law & Order: SVU. I think they're trying to get you used to seeing it Wednesdays at 11 (Eastern), because new shows start airing there on March 3rd.
Thursday-the real premiere of Survivor: Heroes & Villains airs on CBS. Past Life moves into its normal timeslot on Fox. Two reruns of The Office in the 11 pm hour.
Friday-ABC airs Spiderman 2 (one of my channels says it's Spiderman 2.1, which was an extended cut with 8 minutes of new footage). There's a new episode of Smallville on The CW, but that's the only scripted programming, because no one wants to oppose NBC's airing of The Opening Ceremony of the XXI Winter Olympics.
Saturday-ABC airs Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, CBS airs Wedding Crashers, and NBC has the Winter Olympics (with men's short track speedskating, women's freestyle skiing, and men's alpine skiing scheduled for primetime).
Sunday-All new on the big 4 networks, though ABC's lineup is strange, with two hours of America's Funniest Home Videos and two hours of Extreme Makeover: Home Edition. And of course NBC has the Winter Olympics.

TV RATINGS
I should remind you that live events have their ratings subject to change. For instance, the news story immedately after the one where I got the Super Bowl numbers reported that the Super Bowl was watched by an average of 106.5 million people and did a 45 household rating, and it further said Undercover Boss had 38.6 million viewers and a 16.2 rating 18-49. The point of the article was to proclaim that Super Bowl XLIV was the most watched show in TV history (beating the finale of M*A*S*H), but that's only true in the same way that it's true that Avatar is the highest grossing film of all time: when you fail to adjust for context. The finale of M*A*S*H was seen in about 60% of all US households; Super Bowl XLIV was seen in about 45% of all US households. (And adjusted for inflation Gone With The Wind made $1.5 billion in the United States compared to Avatar's $629 million). But considering the fragmentation of the TV market in this post-cable environment, it's still very impressive.

ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
Super Bowl XLIVCBSSun40.529.796.38
Super Bowl XLIV Post-GameCBSSun21.918.144.87
Undercover BossCBSSun15.313.131.35
American Idol (Tue)FOXTue13.38.924.44
American Idol (Wed)FOXWed11.87.720.83
LostABCTue6.75.612.09
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon9.15.415.44
Two And A Half MenCBSMon9.95.116.50
HouseFOXMon7.84.913.35
Grey's AnatomyABCThu8.14.512.50
NCISCBSTue11.44.319.11
The BachelorABCMon7.54.111.66
Lost: The Final ChapterABCTue5.84.19.93
Kitchen NightmaresFOXTue5.43.99.27
Modern FamilyABCWed5.53.99.07
Criminal MindsCBSWed9.13.814.78
The OfficeNBCThu4.33.87.36
CSI: MiamiCBSMon8.53.713.30
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.83.79.42
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon5.83.79.37
NCIS: Los AngelesCBSTue10.03.616.36
CSI: New YorkCBSWed8.93.414.16
Private PracticeABCThu6.33.49.33
The MentalistCBSThu9.43.314.74
BonesFOXThu7.43.312.29
CSICBSThu8.93.214.57
24FOXMon5.83.19.76
Accidentally On PurposeCBSMon5.33.18.53
Super Bowl's Greatest CommercialsCBSWed6.92.911.18
Cougar TownABCWed4.02.96.19
The MiddleABCWed4.52.77.31
30 RockNBCThu3.62.75.93
The Good WifeCBSTue8.42.612.72
FringeFOXThu4.32.67.41
The Budweiser ShootoutFOXSat2.57.51
ChuckNBCMon3.92.56.72
SurvivorCBSThu5.12.48.29
Human TargetFOXWed4.72.47.72
Parks & RecreationNBCThu3.12.34.87
MediumCBSFri5.52.29.10
Ghost WhispererCBSFri5.42.28.77
CommunityNBCThu3.32.25.22
Numb3rsCBSFri5.82.09.18
HeroesNBCMon2.72.04.40
20/20ABCFri5.91.88.66
Kitchen NightmaresFOXFri2.41.84.13
The Vampire DiariesCWThu2.41.84.01
MercyNBCWed4.11.66.25
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri4.41.56.49
SupernannyABCFri3.51.55.39
Ugly BettyABCWed2.91.54.06
Shark TankABCFri3.01.44.66
The Deep EndABCThu3.51.35.08
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.26.18
The Jay Leno Show (Fri)NBCFri3.01.24.46
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed2.81.24.16
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu2.71.23.94
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon2.51.23.91
Harry Potter and the Sorceror's StoneABCSat1.23.75
Front of the ClassCBSSat1.15.65
SmallvilleCWFri1.81.12.60
SupernaturalCWThu1.51.12.35
One Tree HillCWMon1.41.02.15
Life UnexpectedCWMon1.31.02.07
'Til DeathFOXSun1.00.61.71
Promote this thread!
Mike Zeidler
Pepperoni








Since: 27.6.02

Since last post: 14 days
Last activity: 15 hours
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.79
I think you mean 10 Eastern for Law & Order and the Office. 11 Eastern would put it in the local news, and if we've learned anything from Leno, it's you don't piss off the affiliates.



"Tattoos are the mullets of the aughts." - Mike Naimark
It's False
Scrapple








Since: 20.6.02
From: I am the Tag Team Champions!

Since last post: 4 days
Last activity: 1 hour
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.26
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo
    TV RATINGS
    I should remind you that live events have their ratings subject to change. For instance, the news story immedately after the one where I got the Super Bowl numbers reported that the Super Bowl was watched by an average of 106.5 million people and did a 45 household rating, and it further said Undercover Boss had 38.6 million viewers and a 16.2 rating 18-49. The point of the article was to proclaim that Super Bowl XLIV was the most watched show in TV history (beating the finale of M*A*S*H), but that's only true in the same way that it's true that Avatar is the highest grossing film of all time: when you fail to adjust for context. The finale of M*A*S*H was seen in about 60% of all US households; Super Bowl XLIV was seen in about 45% of all US households. (And adjusted for inflation Gone With The Wind made $1.5 billion in the United States compared to Avatar's $629 million). But considering the fragmentation of the TV market in this post-cable environment, it's still very impressive.


I keep hearing that the Super Bowl is the highest rated in history and my mind keeps going to the same place:

And these people have all but assured us of a LOCKOUT in 2011??? Nothing kills the golden goose like a WORK STOPPAGE.

What a bunch of clowns.




MacGruber! Making life-saving inventions out of household materials! MacGruber! Getting in and out of ultra-sticky situations! MacGruber! The guy's a freakin' genius! MACGRUBER!

Good luck getting that theme song out of your head
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 394 days
Last activity: 355 days
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
Top 10 Cable Show for the week
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
WWE RawUSA02/01/103.11.95.287
Burn NoticeUSA02/04/102.61.74.247
Teen Mom: Check Out SpecialMTV02/02/102.01.73.113
Pawn StarsHistory02/01/102.61.53.987
The Real Housewives of Orange CountyBravo02/04/101.51.32.133
Project RunwayLifetime02/04/101.91.22.745
NFL Prime Time (Post Super Bowl)ESPN02/07/101.81.23.223
American PickersHistory02/01/102.31.13.396
PsychUSA02/03/101.91.12.856
The Secret Life of the American TeenagerABC Family02/01/101.81.12.889
Thread rated: 5.21
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: The Office 6x15 - "Manager and Salesman"
Next thread: Recommend a movie for a school project
Previous thread: Heroes 4 x 19: Brave New World (season finale)
(2177 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Barb, Barb, Barb! Nice touch with encouraging his sis. Cmon Barb, the finish line is over here. The Middle is no where near Modern Family or Community. Yet the show is pretty great. (whispers to self--- pretty great).
- The Guinness., ABC's The Middle (2010)
Related threads: TV Ratings 1/25 to 1/31 - TV Ratings 1/18 to 1/24 - TV Ratings - 1/11 to 1/17 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 2/1 to 2/7Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.17 seconds.