The W
Views: 99384161
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
1.10.14 1332
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 12/7 to 12/13
This thread has 29 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.15
Pages: 1
(2284 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (4 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 429 days
Last activity: 390 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
THIS WEEK IN TV
Overview: The CW is reairing the first ten episodes of The Vampire Diaries this week. So that's the entirety of their primetime lineup from Monday to Friday. CBS is all new except for Friday night, and Fox is mostly new. Meanwhile, ABC is mostly reruns (I'll note exceptions). And NBC has basically decided to air specials all week. They've got The Sing-Off on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and then the finale next Monday. Then on Thursday they air Saturday Night Live: A Very Gilly Christmas. Ugh.

Monday-ABC starts with Jennifer Hudson: I'll Be Home For Christmas, followed by a new Find My Family. On Fox, Lie To Me is new.
Tuesday-ABC starts with A Charlie Brown Christmas followed by new episodes of Scrubs and Better Off Ted. Fox has So You Think You Can Dance along with a special Gordon Ramsay: Cookalong Live. If you'd like to participate in that live cookalong, visit http://www.fox.com/cookalong/_media/downloads/Cookalong_Shop_Equip.pdf to see the things you're going to need.
Wednesday-ABC airs Disney's Prep & Landing again (seeing how the premiere did, I'm not surprised), followed by reruns followed by a new Eastwick. Fox has a new So You Think You Can Dance.
Thursday-I've already mentioned the relevant information in the overview.
Friday-ABC has a new Supernanny and a new 20/20. I said CBS was reruns, but they start the night out with the specials Frosty the Snowman (The W at Amazon) followed by Frosty Returns. Frosty Returns only seems available on The Original Christmas Classics, which has the first Frosty, Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol, and other stuff I've never heard of. Fox has two new episodes of Dollhouse.
Saturday-Movie Night: The Santa Clause 2 on ABC. Elf on CBS. Normal lineup on Fox. NBC has A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa again followed by the annual WWE Tribute To The Troops.
Sunday-ABC airs The Santa Clause 3. I forgot that existed. (Tim Allen AND Martin Short? Amazing!) CBS has a new 60 Minutes followed by the Survivor season finale followed by the Survivor reunion show. The Fox cartoons are reruns. And of course NBC has Sunday Night Football.

TV RATINGS
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
Sunday Night FootballNBCSun11.07.018.94
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon8.65.714.72
Two And A Half MenCBSMon9.05.115.16
The OfficeNBCThu5.24.49.24
The Biggest LoserNBCTue8.14.311.75
SurvivorCBSThu8.04.313.80
CSICBSThu10.44.117.11
Prep & LandingABCTue5.94.112.14
The MentalistCBSThu10.63.816.92
Criminal MindsCBSWed8.93.814.31
CSI: MiamiCBSMon8.23.812.94
Modern FamilyABCWed5.53.89.62
Family GuyFOXSun4.43.87.68
A Charlie Brown ChristmasABCTue5.83.711.30
Football Night In AmericaNBCSun5.23.610.41
GleeFOXWed4.83.68.10
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon5.63.59.14
30 RockNBCThu4.53.57.54
CSI: New YorkCBSWed8.43.212.99
The SimpsonsFOXSun3.93.27.11
60 MinutesCBSSun8.73.114.59
Barbara Walters' Ten Most Fascinating People of 2009ABCWed7.13.110.46
BonesFOXThu6.73.110.83
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun6.03.110.23
American DadFOXSun3.63.16.19
The Cleveland ShowFOXSun3.73.06.52
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue5.42.98.40
Accidentally On PurposeCBSMon5.02.98.29
Christmas At The White House: An Oprah Primetime SpecialABCSun7.72.811.83
Cougar TownABCWed4.32.86.92
Santa Claus Is Comin' To TownABCMon4.42.78.04
Shrek The HallsABCWed4.62.68.53
The MiddleABCWed4.82.57.67
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed4.52.47.16
So You Think You Can DanceFOXTue3.82.46.23
CastleABCMon5.42.38.41
Carrie Underwood: An All-Star Holiday SpecialFOXMon5.32.38.51
Law & Order: SVUNBCWed5.22.37.97
So You Think You Can DanceFOXWed4.12.36.66
FringeFOXThu3.82.36.32
CommunityNBCThu3.72.35.98
Parks & RecreationNBCThu3.52.35.62
ScrubsABCTue3.32.35.44
Cold CaseCBSSun6.12.29.82
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed5.02.27.71
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun4.72.18.68
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri6.22.09.27
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.71.95.77
MercyNBCWed4.51.87.14
Find My FamilyABCMon3.81.85.90
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.85.48
CopsFOXSat1.85.39
Law & OrderNBCFri5.71.78.77
20/20ABCFri5.01.77.26
The Jay Leno Show (Fri)NBCFri3.81.55.84
Better Off TedABCTue2.51.53.82
Rudolph The Red-Nosed ReindeerCBSSat1.54.36
SupernannyABCFri3.01.44.80
The Flight Before ChristmasCBSSat1.44.44
Ugly BettyABCFri3.31.34.63
Yes, VirginiaCBSFri3.21.35.27
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon3.21.34.71
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed3.01.34.53
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.35.42
One Tree HillCWMon1.61.22.59
Gossip GirlCWMon1.51.22.22
BrothersFOXSun1.91.13.08
It's A Wonderful LifeNBCSat1.14.54
The Polar ExpressABCSat1.14.02
90210CWTue1.41.01.93
DollhouseFOXFri1.50.92.41
Melrose PlaceCWTue0.90.71.28
Promote this thread!
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 429 days
Last activity: 390 days
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
Top 11 Cable Shows. This week, it goes to 11 because I have to mention Dexter. That is an amazing performance because premium cable channels have even less viewership than regular cable channels do. In fact, this was the most watched show in the history of Showtime.

The Heisman Trophy Presentation was the highest rated Heisman Trophy Presentation ever (going all the way back to one year ago!) They say it even outdrew the ratings for Day 1 of the NFL Draft, which is normally the highest rated ESPN programming that isn't an actual game.

It was the series premiere of Men Of A Certain Age, and might as well have been the season premieres of Keeping Up With The Kardashians and The Closer, though neither one technically counts.

ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
Monday Night FootballESPN12/07/098.35.413.478
Keeping Up With The KardashiansE!12/13/092.52.44.117
Heisman Trophy PresentationESPN12/12/094.11.95.990
Thursday Night FootballNFLN12/10/092.81.94.547
Top ChefBravo12/09/092.21.83.492
WWE RawUSA12/07/092.81.84.808
Men Of A Certain AgeTNT12/07/093.61.65.397
The CloserTNT12/07/094.01.46.180
Dirty JobsDiscovery12/08/091.71.32.917
It's Always Sunny in PhiladelphiaFX12/10/091.51.32.126
DexterShowtime12/13/091.31.32.575
TheOldMan
Landjager








Since: 13.2.03
From: Chicago

Since last post: 92 days
Last activity: 11 days
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.47
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo
    Top 11 Cable Shows. This week, it goes to 11 because I have to mention Dexter. That is an amazing performance because premium cable channels have even less viewership than regular cable channels do. In fact, this was the most watched show in the history of Showtime.


Not to mention Showtime has something like half the subscriber base of HBO.



Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 429 days
Last activity: 390 days
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
True, I found this article from 2007 that said Showtime's subscriber base was 14 million households. That household rating down there amounts to 1.5 million households. So 10% of all households that have Showtime were watching Dexter, which is the equivalent of a 10.0 rating on a network.
Thread rated: 5.15
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: Macgruber!
Next thread: Iron Man 2 Trailer up
Previous thread: Craig Ferguson's "Late Show" reaches 1,000 episodes
(2284 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Damnit ... my wife and I watch 'Pyramid' & 'Family Feud' every stinking day ... Guess it's back to the Seinfeld repeats. So does this mean that Billy Ray Cyrus will go back to making music?!?!?!? ...
- Mayhem, PAX to throw in the towel (2005)
Related threads: TV Ratings - 11/30 to 12/6 - TV Ratings 11/23 to 11/29 - TV Ratings 11/16 to 11/22 & This Week In TV - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 12/7 to 12/13Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.166 seconds.