The W
Views: 97623886
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
24.7.14 0045
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 12/28 to 1/4
This thread has 6 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.20
Pages: 1
(2217 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (8 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 360 days
Last activity: 321 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
THIS WEEK IN TV
This is a confusing week. Some shows return with new episodes, but then specials prempt some things, and then some things are reruns. Let's start by giving you the winter 2010 schedule grid.
WINTER SCHEDULE
 7:007:308:008:309:009:3010:0010:30
MONDAY
ABC The Bachelor (1/04)Castle (1/11)
CBS How I Met Your Mother (1/11)Accidentally On Purpose (1/11)Two and a Half Men (1/11)The Big Bang Theory (1/11)CSI: Miami (1/11)
CW One Tree Hill (1/18)Life Unexpected (1/18) / Gossip Girl (3/08) 
FOX House (1/11)24 (1/18) 
NBC Chuck (1/11)Heroes (1/04) / Parenthood (3/01)The Jay Leno Show
TUESDAY
ABC Scrubs (1/05)Better Off Ted (1/05)Scrubs & Better Off Ted /
Lost (2/02)
The Forgotten (1/05)
CBS N.C.I.S. (1/05)N.C.I.S.: Los Angeles (1/05)The Good Wife (1/05)
CW 90210 (1/19)Melrose Place (1/19) 
FOX American Idol (1/12)Our Little Genius (1/19) / Glee (4/13) 
NBC The Biggest Loser (1/05)The Jay Leno Show
WEDNESDAY
ABC RepeatsThe Middle (1/06)Modern Family (1/06)Cougar Town (1/06)Ugly Betty (1/06)
CBS The New Adventures of Old Christine (1/13)Gary Unmarried (1/13)Criminal Minds (1/13)CSI: New York (1/13)
CW RERUNSRERUNS 
FOX American Idol (1/13) / Human Target (1/27)American Idol (1/27) 
NBC Mercy (1/06)Law & Order: SVU (1/06)The Jay Leno Show
THURSDAY
ABC The Deep End (1/21) / Flash Forward (3/04)Grey's Anatomy (1/14)Private Practice (1/14)
CBS Survivor (2/11)CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1/14)The Mentalist (1/14)
CW The Vampire Diaries (1/21)Supernatural (1/21) 
FOX Bones (1/14)Fringe (1/14) / Past Life (2/11) 
NBC Community (1/14)Parks & Recreation (1/14)The Office (1/21)30 Rock (1/14)The Jay Leno Show
FRIDAY
ABC Supernanny (1/08)Shark Tank (1/08)20/20 (1/01)
CBS Ghost Whisperer (1/08)Medium (1/08)Numb3rs (1/08)
CW Smallville (1/22)REPEATS 
FOX REPEATSDollhouse / Kitchen Nightmares (1/29) 
NBC Law & Order (1/08)Dateline NBC (1/08)The Jay Leno Show
SATURDAY
CBS RERUNSRERUNS48 Hours Mystery (1/09)
FOX Cops (1/09)America's Most Wanted 
SUNDAY
ABCAmerica's Funniest Home Videos (1/03)Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (1/03)Desperate Housewives (1/03)Brothers & Sisters (1/03)
CBS60 MinutesThe Amazing Race (2/14)Cold Case (1/10) / Undercover Boss (2/14)Cold Case (3/07)
FOXRERUNSThe SimpsonsThe Cleveland ShowFamily GuyAmerican Dad / Sons of Tucson (3/14) 
NBCDateline NBCDateline NBC / The Marriage Ref (3/14)The Apprentice (3/14)


Monday: Castle doesn't start until next week because there's a special called Conveyer Belt of Love after The Bachelor. Women literally watch men go by on a converyor belt and decide which one they want to pick. Fox airs the Tostitos Fiesta Bowl. Heroes on NBC is actually a two-hour episode (or two one-hour episodes).
Tuesday: Fox has the FedEx Orange Bowl.
Wednesday: This week, what the grid says should be a rerun on ABC is actually another new episode of The Middle. CBS has the second episode of I Get That A Lot followed by the People's Choice Awards.
Thursday: ABC has the BCS National Championship game.
Friday: Dateline NBC is actually two hours this week.
Saturday: If you missed the premiere of The Bachelor, it reairs here. NBC has their second NFL Playoff game airing in primetime Saturday night, with Philadelphia playing against Dallas.
Sunday: Not sure why only Cold Case is new on CBS, but there you are. Those reruns on Fox are actually the last two episodes of 'Til Death this week. They're followed up by the 450th episode of The Simpsons, The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special In 3-D On Ice, and a new The Cleveland Show. NBC has the two-hour season premiere of Chuck on Sunday night before it moves to its normal timeslot next Monday.

TV RATINGS
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
Rose Bowl OverrunABCFri10.85.819.95
Sunday Night FootballNBCSun8.65.514.60
Desperate HousewivesABCSun9.25.215.21
Allstate Sugar BowlFOXFri8.75.116.05
The SimpsonsFOXSun4.74.08.65
Family GuyFOXSun4.63.98.10
Brothers & SistersABCSun7.13.610.91
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun6.13.311.01
The Cleveland ShowFOXSun3.83.36.96
Football Night In AmericaNBCSun4.13.18.69
American DadFOXSun3.52.85.91
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun5.52.710.23
Dick Clark's Primetime New Year's Rockin EveABCThu4.12.78.15
60 MinutesCBSSun8.72.614.13
20/20ABCTue5.12.37.94
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's EndABCMon3.62.16.25
Sugar Bowl Pre-GameFOXFri3.31.95.86
Wild HogsABCThu3.81.86.69
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.85.54
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.76.47
Better Off TedABCFri3.41.75.62
32nd Annual Kennedy Center HonorsCBSTue6.21.69.60
20/20ABCFri3.71.65.57
The BenchwarmersFOXTue2.31.53.59
Happy New Year, Charlie BrownABCWed3.11.45.24
I Get That A LotABCSat1.44.97
Rudolph's Shiny New YearABCTue2.31.34.20
ScrubsABCFri2.31.23.53
New Year's Eve with Carson DalyNBCThu1.91.23.35
EastwickABCWed2.21.13.26
ScrubsABCTue1.71.02.89
Better Off TedABCTue1.71.02.69
Promote this thread!
Mike Zeidler
Pepperoni








Since: 27.6.02
From: Champaign, IL

Since last post: 22 hours
Last activity: 9 hours
AIM:  
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.79
Can it be? The Jay Leno show didn't even crack a 1.0?



"Tattoos are the mullets of the aughts." - Mike Naimark
Zeruel
Thirty Millionth Hit
Moderator








Since: 2.1.02
From: The Silver Spring in the Land of Mary.

Since last post: 2 days
Last activity: 59 min.
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.30
    Originally posted by Mike Zeidler
    Can it be? The Jay Leno show didn't even crack a 1.0?


I don't watch Leno, so I don't know if he had any new episodes, but Boffo doesn't include ratings for shows that are reruns.



-- 2006 Time magazine Person of the Year --

-- July 2009 Ordained Reverend --
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 360 days
Last activity: 321 days
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
Yeah Leno was reruns. They got between a 1.0 and a 1.3 among adults 18-49. So that's even worse for Scrubs and Better Off Ted. Reruns of a show that has been blasted for its horrible ratings did the same as new episodes of those two shows.
EddieBurkett
Boudin blanc








Since: 3.1.02
From: GA in person, NJ in heart

Since last post: 12 days
Last activity: 10 min.
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.44
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo
    Yeah Leno was reruns. They got between a 1.0 and a 1.3 among adults 18-49. So that's even worse for Scrubs and Better Off Ted. Reruns of a show that has been blasted for its horrible ratings did the same as new episodes of those two shows.


I love Better Off Ted (I need to write down everything Veronica says because she's hilarious.), but I didn't even get caught up on the last two weeks until last night. I'd love if it was brought over to the Wednesday comedy block when Scrubs can finally die (I loved JD's line the other week about how many times he's been gone and come back), but there's so much other awesomeness on tv right now I don't know how much I'd miss it.



You believe me, don't you?
Please believe what I just said...
Torchslasher
Knackwurst








Since: 17.1.02
From: New F'n Jersey

Since last post: 288 days
Last activity: 255 days
#6 Posted on | Instant Rating: 3.87
Yeah, I haven't seen much promotion for Better Off Ted, but I still watch it and mostly love it. Ratings be damned.

Speaking of ratings, how is AFHV still getting like 10 million viewers per week? It has survived long enough to see Bob Saget come into relevance, disappear completely, come back as a foul-mouthed comedian, and then disappear again.

Then again, if Trace Bealieu (sp?) is still writing for the show, then I hope it goes on forever.



"Put on your helmets, we'll be reaching speeds of 3!"
"It was nice of you to give that dead woman another chance."
"All right, look alive everybody...oh sorry Susan."- MST3K: Space Mutiny
Click Here (myspace.com)
thecubsfan
Scrapple
Moderator








Since: 10.12.01
From: Aurora, IL

Since last post: 7 hours
Last activity: 1 hour
#7 Posted on | Instant Rating: 10.00
Airing two episodes of Scrubs and Better of Ted at a time (though it seems random if they're both new or one is new) seems to me like they're burning off as many as possible in anticipation of moving them out of the line up before Lost comes back, so they can have something in that lineup that might be around next year and could use the boost.



thecubsfan.com - luchablog
Oliver
Scrapple








Since: 20.6.02
From: #YEG

Since last post: 13 hours
Last activity: 13 hours
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#8 Posted on | Instant Rating: 3.25
Conveyor Belt Of Love? Are you shitting me?

Just when you think reality TV programming can't get any lamer....








SAMURAI SENTAI SHINKENGER!
Thread rated: 5.20
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: The Tenth Doctor Regenerates
Next thread: Favorite Movies in 2009
Previous thread: Space Battleship Yamato
(2217 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
While Button was a romance, allowing it to effectively vie for the acting, etc. awards, it was also an effects showcase, which lets it compete effectively for those awards, too.
Related threads: Broadcasters vs. Cable companies round, um, 3?: News Corp vs. Time Warner - TV Ratings - 12/21 to 12/27 - TV Ratings 12/14 to 12/20 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 12/28 to 1/4Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.179 seconds.