The W
Views: 99076149
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
20.9.14 1718
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 12/14 to 12/20
This thread has 5 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 4.69
Pages: 1
(2270 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (5 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 419 days
Last activity: 379 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
THIS WEEK IN TV
The rest of the year is DEAD on network television. The only weekly programming that airs is stuff that the network doesn't care about or is trying to burn off.
Monday: ABC has I Want A Dog For Christmas, Charlie Brown! (The W at Amazon) and the season finale of Find My Family. NBC has the finale of The Sing-Off along with a new The Jay Leno Show.
Tuesday: ABC has new episodes of Scrubs and Better Off Ted. Fox is reairing the Carrie Underwood Holiday Special from a few weeks ago. NBC re-airs The Biggest Loser: Where Are They Now? followed by a new The Jay Leno Show.
Wednesday: ABC airs How The Grinch Stole Christmas. CBS has the 11th Annual Home for the Holidays. NBC has a new The Jay Leno Show.
Thursday: ABC airs Disney's Prep and Landing again again. NBC has It's A Wonderful Life again.
Friday: On Christmas Day, ABC airs Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest. The CW airs the Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer special again. Fox has 4 episodes of 'Til Death. These are episodes that never aired from the 3rd season, which ended October 2008. And NBC reairs the SNL Christmas Special that aired last week.
Saturday: ABC brings us Shrek 2. CBS has a two-hour 48 Hours Mystery. Fox has a new America's Most Wanted.
Sunday: ABC has The Sound of Music. CBS has a new 60 Minutes followed by a reairing of the made-for-tv movie Jesse Stone: Thin Ice. Fox starts the night out with two new episodes of Brothers. And NBC has NFL Football, with the Dallas Cowboys playing the Washington Redskins.

TV RATINGS
CBS was the only network with a full schedule last week, which explains why they had 15 of the top 16 shows.
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon9.35.615.56
Sunday Night FootballNBCSun9.25.615.78
Two And A Half MenCBSMon9.85.216.33
Survivor FinaleCBSSun7.74.413.86
NCISCBSTue12.64.320.54
CSI: MiamiCBSMon8.94.114.06
SurvivorCBSThu7.33.912.45
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon6.23.910.22
Criminal MindsCBSWed9.03.714.60
NCIS: Los AngelesCBSTue10.83.617.36
The MentalistCBSThu9.93.515.72
CSICBSThu9.53.515.54
Survivor ReunionCBSSun6.73.511.11
Accidentally On PurposeCBSMon5.83.39.33
60 MinutesCBSSun8.43.213.65
CSI: New YorkCBSWed8.53.113.50
SNL: A Very Gilly ChristmasNBCThu4.83.17.76
The Good WifeCBSTue9.12.814.08
Football Night In AmericaNBCSun3.92.88.36
So You Think You Can DanceFOXWed4.32.67.03
The Sing-OffNBCTue4.22.66.95
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed4.82.57.92
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.92.47.82
The Sing-OffNBCMon4.22.36.91
A Charlie Brown ChristmasABCTue3.82.36.57
So You Think You Can DanceFOXTue3.82.36.30
Lie To MeFOXMon4.02.26.59
The Sing-OffNBCWed4.22.26.62
Frosty The SnowmanCBSFri3.72.17.00
Disney's Prep and LandingABCWed3.52.06.79
The Santa Clause 3ABCSun4.01.97.06
Frosty ReturnsCBSFri3.51.96.51
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue3.41.85.23
ScrubsABCTue2.71.84.27
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.41.75.20
Gordon Ramsay: Cookalong LiveFOXTue2.51.74.01
20/20ABCFri4.21.66.06
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed3.51.65.46
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.65.09
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon3.11.54.77
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri3.91.45.99
Find My FamilyABCMon3.81.45.44
The Jay Leno Show (Fri)NBCFri3.61.45.56
CopsFOXSat1.44.69
EastwickABCWed2.41.33.69
Better Off TedABCTue2.11.33.18
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.34.76
Jennifer Hudson: I'll Be Home For ChristmasABCMon3.91.25.56
The Santa ClauseABCSat1.24.66
SupernannyABCFri2.81.14.10
ElfCBSSat1.13.70
WWE Salute To The TroopsNBCSat0.82.39
DollhouseFOXFri1.40.72.10
A Muppet Christmas: Letters To SantaNBCSat0.62.30
Promote this thread!
Oliver
Scrapple








Since: 20.6.02
From: #YEG

Since last post: 16 hours
Last activity: 15 hours
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 3.29
I'm having a hard time finding out when Hell's Kitchen starts again. Any idea?








SAMURAI SENTAI SHINKENGER!
Zeruel
Thirty Millionth Hit
Moderator








Since: 2.1.02
From: The Silver Spring in the Land of Mary.

Since last post: 7 days
Last activity: 7 hours
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.04
    Originally posted by Oliver
    I'm having a hard time finding out when Hell's Kitchen starts again. Any idea?


http://randomsandiego.com/blog/2009/09/30/open-casting-call-hells-kitchen-season-7/

The open casting call went out 9/28 this year, so I'm guessing it will air sometime in the late spring.



-- 2006 Time magazine Person of the Year --

-- July 2009 Ordained Reverend --
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 419 days
Last activity: 379 days
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
Kitchen Nightmares starts January 15th and runs through the May sweeps. Usually Hell's Kitchen runs opposite Kitchen Nightmares, so I'd say it's probably going to be in the summer, if not next fall.
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 419 days
Last activity: 379 days
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
Cable Ratings for the Week:
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
Monday Night FootballESPN12/14/098.35.113.077
Saturday Night FootballNFLN12/19/095.710.497
Thursday Night FootballNFLN12/17/093.82.56.195
Keeping Up With the KardashiansE!12/20/092.72.34.237
WWE RawUSA12/14/092.81.74.917
Kendra: Here Comes the BabyE!12/20/091.81.42.726
Jersey ShoreMTV12/17/091.71.42.481
Men Of A Certain AgeTNT12/14/092.81.34.425
The CloserTNT12/14/093.61.25.454
RatatouilleABC Fam12/19/091.91.23.766


I think this is right. As you see I couldn't find the 18-49 rating for the Saturday football game on the NFL Network. They did say it was the most watched event in NFL Network history.

That was the broadcast television premiere of Ratatouille.
Thread rated: 4.69
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: Arnold Stang
Next thread: RIP Alaina Reed-Amini
Previous thread: NEW ON DVD 12/22/09: 115 releases coming out Tuesday
(2270 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
This bears repeating. - StingArmy
- StingArmy, ABC: Fall 2008 Premieres (2008)
Related threads: TV Ratings 12/7 to 12/13 - TV Ratings - 11/30 to 12/6 - TV Ratings 11/23 to 11/29 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 12/14 to 12/20Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.189 seconds.