The W
Views: 101476105
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
20.12.14 1211
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 11/9 to 11/15
This thread has 7 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.68
Pages: 1
(2390 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (9 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 509 days
Last activity: 470 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
THIS WEEK IN TV
On Tuesday, NBC airs the Merry Madagascar special, cutting The Biggest Loser down to 90 minutes.
On Wednesday, the ABC lineup is thrown into flux by cancellation news (see below). The night starts with a rerun of Modern Family, followed by new episodes of The Middle, Modern Family, Cougar Town and another episode of In The Spotlight With Robin Roberts. This one is about Janet Jackson.
Also on Wednesday is the finale of America's Next Top Model, followed by a recap/unaired footage episode.
On Friday, Shrek The Third (The W at Amazon) airs in place of Supernanny and Ugly Betty.
The series finale of Sit Down, Shut Up airs just before midnight on FOX Saturday night. Just wanted to remind you that this was where it got moved to.
On Sunday, ABC airs the last half hour of the NASCAR race from Miami, a half-hour rerun of America's Funniest Home Videos and the American Music Awards.

SHOULD'VE BEEN YOU, BROTHERS
By now you've heard that Dollhouse will not be renewed. It is expected to air all 13 episodes though.
ABC Wednesday shows Eastwick and Hank have also been ended. Hank was taken off the schedule immediately. There are 10 episodes taped, and so far 5 have aired. Eastwick will run out its 13 episode season.

IN OTHER NEWS
From Zap2It I got a list of the shows that show the smallest increase when DVRs are taken into account. In other words, the shows no one is DVRing. This number is increase in total viewers.
60 Minutes +1.3%
America's Funniest Home Videos +1.7%
Cops +2.5%
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition +2.7%
The Jay Leno Show: between +3.0% and +4.4% depending on night
Dateline NBC: +3.1%
Dancing With The Stars (Monday): +4.0%

Since we did that, let's do the shows with the biggest increase in ratings thanks to DVR. Unlike the previous list, this is increase in the 18-49 demographic, so you can't compare this with that.
Dollhouse: +57%
Melrose Place: +39%
90210: +35%
Gossip Girl: +34%
Ugly Betty: +34%
Smallville: +33%
The Office: +29%
Law & Order: +28%
Heroes: +28%
Community: +28%

TV RATINGS

ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
Sunday Night FootballNBCSun11.87.519.85
Grey's AnatomyABCThu9.45.414.38
The 43rd Annual CMA AwardsABCWed10.15.216.85
HouseFOXMon7.45.112.79
Desperate HousewivesABCSun8.74.914.35
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon7.74.512.41
Two And A Half MenCBSMon8.74.414.12
NCISCBSTue12.34.220.19
The SimpsonsFOXSun5.24.29.04
Family GuyFOXSun4.74.18.28
CSICBSThu10.64.016.89
CSI: MiamiCBSMon8.94.013.83
SurvivorCBSThu7.74.013.19
The OfficeNBCThu4.44.07.76
Private PracticeABCThu6.73.910.20
NCIS: Los AngelesCBSTue10.03.716.19
CSI: New YorkCBSWed9.03.713.92
VABCTue6.63.710.56
The Biggest LoserNBCTue6.13.79.58
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun6.73.611.58
Football Night In AmericaNBCSun4.63.59.97
Dancing With The Stars (Mon)ABCMon11.23.517.64
The MentalistCBSThu10.13.515.58
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon5.53.58.96
Dancing With The Stars (Tue)ABCTue9.93.415.53
Criminal MindsCBSWed7.63.312.26
GleeFOXWed4.43.37.35
The Cleveland ShowFOXSun4.23.37.01
The Amazing RaceCBSSun6.93.211.64
Brothers & SistersABCSun6.63.210.17
Accidentally On PurposeCBSMon5.13.08.20
Lie To MeFOXMon4.43.07.46
BonesFOXThu6.02.99.77
American DadFOXSun3.52.95.99
30 RockNBCThu3.42.95.78
Law & Order: SVUNBCWed5.82.88.81
The Good WifeCBSTue8.62.712.89
Flash ForwardABCThu5.32.68.33
CastleABCMon6.92.510.72
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed4.72.57.70
In The Spotlight With Robin RobertsABCTue6.22.49.57
So You Think You Can DanceFOXTue3.62.35.72
HeroesNBCMon3.42.35.35
60 MinutesCBSSun7.82.212.26
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.82.27.57
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun4.82.28.48
FringeFOXThu3.72.25.95
Cold CaseCBSSun5.92.19.24
So You Think You Can DanceFOXWed3.52.15.55
CommunityNBCThu3.32.15.14
Parks & RecreationNBCThu2.92.14.67
Three RiversCBSSun5.22.08.45
Ghost WhispererCBSFri5.12.08.01
The Vampire DiariesCWThu2.82.04.31
MediumCBSFri5.21.98.16
20/20ABCFri4.61.96.75
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue3.71.95.73
Numb3rsCBSFri5.21.88.16
MercyNBCWed4.41.86.78
TraumaNBCMon3.51.85.37
Law & OrderNBCFri4.91.77.50
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri4.81.77.32
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.01.64.63
CopsFOXSat1.65.09
America's Next Top ModelCWWed2.21.53.19
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.54.84
SupernannyABCFri3.31.45.03
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed3.11.44.59
Saturday Night College FootballABCSat1.45.41
Ugly BettyABCFri3.01.34.45
SupernaturalCWThu1.71.32.77
The Jay Leno Show (Fri)NBCFri3.11.24.69
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon2.61.23.96
One Tree HillCWMon1.71.22.67
SmallvilleCWFri1.61.22.70
Gossip GirlCWMon1.51.22.31
90210CWTue1.51.22.21
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.15.44
Melrose PlaceCWTue0.90.71.31


(edited by Mr. Boffo on 16.11.09 1145)
Promote this thread!
CRZ
Big Brother
Administrator








Since: 9.12.01
From: ミネアポリス

Since last post: 21 hours
Last activity: 11 hours
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 8.85
I think it's unAmerican that more people watch "NCIS" then Sunday Night Football. (Of course, I watched neither, so what does that make me?)

"Sit Down, Shut Up" has remained moderately OK! It still tries waaaaaaaay too hard to be clever on too many occasions, however. It's kind of a relief that it's ending because I felt strangely compelled to DVR it and surely I need that 22 minutes of my life back each week. "SNL" was so dismal Saturday that I'd be hard pressed to give a nod either way to choose which show gave me more yuks.















Mr Shh
Toulouse








Since: 9.1.02
From: Bergen County, NJ

Since last post: 1 day
Last activity: 1 day
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 8.41
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo
    IN OTHER NEWS
    From Zap2It I got a list of the shows that show the smallest increase when DVRs are taken into account. In other words, the shows no one is DVRing. This number is increase in total viewers.
    60 Minutes +1.3%
    America's Funniest Home Videos +1.7%
    Cops +2.5%
    Extreme Makeover: Home Edition +2.7%
    The Jay Leno Show: between +3.0% and +4.4% depending on night
    Dateline NBC: +3.1%
    Dancing With The Stars (Monday): +4.0%

    Since we did that, let's do the shows with the biggest increase in ratings thanks to DVR. Unlike the previous list, this is increase in the 18-49 demographic, so you can't compare this with that.
    Dollhouse: +57%
    Melrose Place: +39%
    90210: +35%
    Gossip Girl: +34%
    Ugly Betty: +34%
    Smallville: +33%
    The Office: +29%
    Law & Order: +28%
    Heroes: +28%
    Community: +28%



I just want to add a point of clarification here. Your "smallest increase" list is season-to-date, but your "largest increase" list is only for one week (assuming you got those numbers from where I think you got them). And it just so happened that the week in question included several World Series games on FOX. I mention this only because Fringe was pre-empted that week, and Fringe is typically at the top of that list (or very near the top). It's one of the most DVR'd shows on TV. For Fringe fans like myself who are seeing subpar "same day" ratings this season, this brings me lots of comfort.



You askew my mirror. I askew yours.
Spaceman Spiff
Knackwurst








Since: 2.1.02
From: Philly Suburbs

Since last post: 4 days
Last activity: 14 hours
AIM:  
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.05
    Originally posted by CRZ
    "SNL" was so dismal Saturday that I'd be hard pressed to give a nod either way to choose which show gave me more yuks.

Or yucks.



lotjx
Scrapple








Since: 5.9.08

Since last post: 2 days
Last activity: 1 hour
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 2.13
Dollhouse's 57% didn't save it, so I don't expect the DVR numbers to save Smallville and Heroes. Heroes will be more of victim to the Comcast deal while Smallville is a victim of a stupid CW President and the fact it has taken 9 years to finally put on an S on the kid.
Lise
Mrs. Guru








Since: 11.12.01

Since last post: 477 days
Last activity: 19 days
#6 Posted on | Instant Rating: 8.59
    Originally posted by Spaceman Spiff
      Originally posted by CRZ
      "SNL" was so dismal Saturday that I'd be hard pressed to give a nod either way to choose which show gave me more yuks.

    Or yucks.


The only thing that made me laugh was the Black Eyed Peas beating up Kathie Lee, mostly because of the comically over the top elbow drops.
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 509 days
Last activity: 470 days
#7 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
    Originally posted by Mr Shh

    I just want to add a point of clarification here. Your "smallest increase" list is season-to-date, but your "largest increase" list is only for one week (assuming you got those numbers from where I think you got them). And it just so happened that the week in question included several World Series games on FOX. I mention this only because Fringe was pre-empted that week, and Fringe is typically at the top of that list (or very near the top). It's one of the most DVR'd shows on TV. For Fringe fans like myself who are seeing subpar "same day" ratings this season, this brings me lots of comfort.


Noted. Unfortunately I need to tell you that originally I wrote a note (and as lotjx noted) that the DVR increase isn't very important. I saw an industry source claim that it seems like maybe about 10% of DVR users actually watch commercials, so it doesn't change what advertisers are willing to pay very much. In turn, it doesn't effect whether the show is canceled or not.
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 509 days
Last activity: 470 days
#8 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
Ok, now I'm combining cable ratings from several sources, because the Television Bureau of Advertising lists only primetime programming on ad-supported cable, TV By The Numbers has the top 25 in household ratings each week (which includes all the Nickelodeon stuff as well as O'Reilly on Fox News), and there's a guy who lists HH, 18-49, and there's a guy who lists all 3 numbers, but only for certain shows. So I now have information for South Park (which is not in primetime), as well as shows on HBO and Showtime (though none are high enough to be on this list). I have to say I'm amazed that the Thursday NFL Network game made this list, since the NFL Network is still not available in a good percentage of the country.

ShowDayNetworkHH18-49Viewers
Monday Night FootballMonESPN9.96.516.002
Sons of AnarchyTueFX2.11.93.383
Top ChefWedBravo1.91.73.020
Thursday Night FootballThuNFL Network2.41.73.899
WWE RawMonUSA2.61.64.249
UFC 105SunSpikeN/A1.6N/A
South ParkWedComedy Central1.81.52.770
Project RunwayThuLifetime2.21.43.125
Ghost HuntersWedSyFy1.71.42.914
The Ultimate FighterWedSpike1.61.42.412
lotjx
Scrapple








Since: 5.9.08

Since last post: 2 days
Last activity: 1 hour
#9 Posted on | Instant Rating: 2.13
Football is almost a religion in this country. I am happy Sons is number 2, its the best show on TV.
Thread rated: 5.68
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: 30 Rock 4x6 - "Sun Tea"
Next thread: The Office 6x10 - "Shareholder's Meeting"
Previous thread: Smallville 9x8 - "Idol"
(2390 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
I'm not usually the biggest Leonardo fan, but I just saw "The Aviator" and was absolutely into it. After a while, he stopped being Leonardo and became Howard Hughes.Cate Blanchett as Hepburn was great also.
- OndaGrande, SAG Award Noms Announced (2005)
Related threads: One Time Only: Judge Wapner returns to The People's Court on Friday 11/13 - TV Ratings 11/2 to 11/8 - TV Ratings - 10/26 to 11/1 (with cancellation news) - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 11/9 to 11/15Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.185 seconds.