The W
Views: 108520599
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
25.11.15 1828
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings - 11/30 to 12/6
This thread has 6 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 4.88
Pages: 1
(2561 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Post (3 total)
Mr. Boffo

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 850 days
Last activity: 810 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
Monday-Only The Jay Leno Show is new on NBC. ABC starts the night with the special Santa Claus Is Coming To Town (The W at Amazon). Fox has Carrie Underwood: An All-Star Holiday Special. Protip: If you're in a bar and you see a woman singing/mouthing along to Carrie Underwood's "Before He Cheats", don't go out with her.

Tuesday-CBS is in reruns. ABC starts out with A Charlie Brown Christmas, followed by Disney's Prep & Landing, then a new Scrubs and the season premiere of Better Off Ted.

Wednesday-ABC starts the night with Shrek The Halls, and ends the night with Barbara Walters Ten Most Fascinating People of 2009. They include Kate Gosselin, Sarah Palin, Adam Lambert, Brett Favre, Tyler Perry, Paris-Michael Jackson, "Prince" Michael Jackson Jr., "Blanket" Prince Michael Jackson II, Jenny Sanford (wife of the Governor of South Carolina), Glenn Beck, and Lady Gaga. You may notice that's 11 people because "Michael Jackson's kids" are apparently considered one person (similar to the "Ten" things Peter King thinks he thinks). The 10th person is yet unknown. I'm not interested in hearing a single one of those people talk.
The CW airs the Victoria's Secret Fashion Show which aired last week on CBS.

Thursday-ABC and The CW are in reruns.

Spoiler Below: Highlight text to read
Both The Office and 30 Rock episodes are called "Secret Santa". That's a little weird.

Friday-CBS and The CW are in reruns. CBS starts out the night with the animated special Yes, Virginia, followed by a rerun of Big Bang Theory.

Saturday-ABC airs The Polar Express. CBS airs Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer again and The Flight Before Christmas. And all the normal stuff that airs on Saturday still airs.

Sunday-ABC has a new America's Funniest Home Videos, a two-hour Extreme Makeover: Home Edition and Christmas At The White House. 60 Minutes and Cold Case are new on CBS. Fox and NBC air their new episodes like normal (including two episodes of Brothers).

Later last Monday after I posted last week's stuff, CBS pulled Three Rivers and permenanently moved Cold Case into its spot. They're going to alternate reruns in the 10:00 pm timeslot. It's not officially cancelled, but is on hiatus until further notice.

Sunday Night FootballNBCSun10.56.818.33
Desperate HousewivesABCSun9.14.814.71
The OfficeNBCThu4.74.18.05
The Biggest LoserNBCTue6.33.89.97
Rudoph The Red-Nosed ReindeerCBSWed5.73.810.74
Brothers & SistersABCSun7.23.710.88
The Amazing RaceCBSSun7.13.712.32
Saturday Night College FootballABCSat3.611.40
Football Night In AmericaNBCSun4.53.49.70
BCS Selection ShowFOXSun4.33.48.57
Private PracticeABCThu6.33.39.51
Shrek The HallsABCMon5.13.210.01
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun6.13.010.33
30 RockNBCThu3.73.06.17
Dr. Seuss' How The Grinch Stole ChristmasABCMon5.02.99.64
Victoria's Secret Fashion ShowCBSTue5.22.88.29
Lie To MeFOXMon4.62.87.58
The Grammy Nominations Concert Live!CBSWed4.02.46.48
Find My FamilyABCMon4.82.37.85
So You Think You Can DanceFOXWed3.92.36.33
Cold CaseCBSSun6.12.29.71
Flash ForwardABCThu4.62.27.29
60 MinutesCBSSun8.72.111.81
NBC News SpecialNBCTue5.22.18.09
So You Think You Can DanceFOXTue3.72.15.73
Parks & RecreationNBCThu3.02.14.83
The MiddleABCWed4.02.06.40
CBS News SpecialCBSTue6.81.910.16
Christmas In Rockefeller CenterNBCWed5.71.98.78
Ghost WhispererCBSFri5.21.98.23
FOX News SpecialFOXTue3.21.84.57
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.85.68
ABC News SpecialABCTue4.11.66.47
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri4.01.56.28
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed3.81.55.56
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.21.54.73
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.55.77
The ForgottenABCTue3.61.35.46
The Jay Leno Show (Fri)NBCFri3.21.34.78
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon3.11.34.71
Ugly BettyABCFri2.91.24.23
A Muppets Christmas: Letters To SantaNBCFri2.41.14.27
One Tree HillCWMon1.61.12.37
Gossip GirlCWMon1.61.12.25
Dreams Come True: A Celebration of Disney AnimationABCFri2.60.93.70
Grandma Got Run Over By A ReindeerCWFri1.30.72.22
Melrose PlaceCWTue1.00.71.43
Promote this thread!

Since: 17.1.02
From: New F'n Jersey

Since last post: 32 days
Last activity: 22 days
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 3.87
The return of Better Off Ted! Oh happy day. Thanks for the reminder. I guess the return of Heather Locklear to Melrose Place didn't help. That's sad really as she really saved the first version of that show.

"Put on your helmets, we'll be reaching speeds of 3!"
"It was nice of you to give that dead woman another chance."
"All right, look alive everybody...oh sorry Susan."- MST3K: Space Mutiny
Click Here (
Mr. Boffo

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 850 days
Last activity: 810 days
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
Monday Night FootballESPN11/30/0912.98.521.402
Sons of AnarchyFX12/01/
College Football: Oregon St vs. OregonESPN12/03/
WWE RawUSA11/30/
White CollarUSA12/04/
Steven Seagal: LawmanA&E12/02/
Top ChefFood12/02/
The Ultimate FighterSpike12/02/

New stuff on the list, as you can see. Hoarders had previously held the record for the highest rated premiere in A&E history. But that was in the pre-Steven Seagal: Lawman days. It's a strange new world out there.

EDIT: And New Orleans/New England was just a little behind Green Bay/Minnesota in terms of MNF audiences.

(edited by Mr. Boffo on 8.12.09 2157)
Thread rated: 4.88
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: Community 1x11 - "Politics of Human Sexuality"
Next thread: Brothers
Previous thread: NEW ON DVD 12/8/09: 290 releases coming out Tuesday
(2561 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
IMO, this season started off strong, was pretty cheesy in the middle, and is finishing REALLY strong. A 13-episode final season will keep it short of 100 total episodes, which is a shame cause this show ought to be syndicated.
Related threads: TV Ratings 11/23 to 11/29 - TV Ratings 11/16 to 11/22 & This Week In TV - TV Ratings 11/9 to 11/15 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings - 11/30 to 12/6Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

©2001-2015 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.209 seconds.