The W
[slash] time is
HAPPY EZBOARD+14 DAY
Views: 100289450
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
1.11.14 0025
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 11/23 to 11/29
This thread has 11 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 6.38
Pages: 1
(2331 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (3 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 460 days
Last activity: 421 days
#1 Posted on
Instant Rating: 5.38
THIS WEEK IN TV
Monday - The CW, FOX, and NBC are all new. CBS is all reruns, and ABC airs How the Grinch Stole Christmas (The W at Amazon), Shrek The Halls, a new Find My Family, and a rerun of Castle.

Tuesday - The president wants to speak to the country, so ABC, CBS, FOX, and NBC will move things around to let him do so. The CW airs as normal. After the president finishes, ABC airs the one-hour season premiere of Scrubs, followed by a new The Forgotten. CBS has some reruns followed by the The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show. FOX airs So You Think You Can Dance, and NBC airs The Biggest Loser (The Jay Leno Show is preempted).
In case you weren't following the goings on on Scrubs, it's been a year since J.D. left Sacred Heart. Now he's back as a teacher. Cast information in the spoiler text.

Spoiler Below: Highlight text to read
Show creator Bill Lawrence says to treat this a spin-off. Turk and Cox are back full time. J.D. is in for a couple transitionary episodes at the beginning. Dr. Reid, Bob Kelso, The Janitor, and The Todd will guest star. Former intern Denise becomes a regular and we get three new interns as regulars. Carla appears to be out entirely.


Wednesday - only The Middle and Eastwick are new for ABC. CBS has Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, followed by Grammy Nominations Countdown Live! (and a rerun). The CW is in reruns, FOX shows are new, and NBC has Christmas In Rockefeller Center 2009 (and a new Jay Leno Show).

Thursday - Flash Forward and Private Practice are new for ABC, but Grey's Anatomy is a rerun. Only Survivor is new on CBS. The CW is reruns again, and FOX and NBC are all new.

Friday - ABC has preempted Supernanny on for Dreams Come True: A Celebration of Disney Animation. CBS is all new. There's a Smallville rerun on The CW followed by Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer. Dollhouse returns to FOX, with two new episodes a week for the next several weeks. NBC has A Muppet Christmas: Letters To Santa, and then the usual Dateline NBC and The Jay Leno Show.
Incidentally, I was looking through my step-dad's record collection one time and he has "Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer" by Elmo and Patsy. The B-side was called Percy the Puny Poinsettia (don't take this link as an indication you should actually listen to this. It's pretty horrible).

Saturday - The last Saturday Night Football game of the season airs on ABC. As usual, it is the Big XII Championship game. The Incredibles airs on NBC.

Sunday - ABC, CBS and NBC are all new except ABC has a rerun of America's Funniest Home Videos for some reason. FOX has the Allstate BCS Selection Show, and then everything else is reruns.

TV RATINGS

ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
Sunday Night FootballNBCSun9.76.615.76
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon8.55.214.22
Two And A Half MenCBSMon8.44.713.91
HouseFOXMon7.04.511.88
NCISCBSTue12.34.420.26
Family GuyFOXSun4.94.48.48
Dancing With The Stars (Tue)ABCTue11.94.319.19
NCIS: Los AngelesCBSTue10.44.317.18
Desperate HousewivesABCSun7.94.312.65
The SimpsonsFOXSun5.14.28.99
Dancing With The Stars (Mon)ABCMon13.04.120.49
CSI: MiamiCBSMon8.43.713.18
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon5.23.78.79
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.43.58.91
The Cleveland ShowFOXSun4.13.57.19
The Amazing RaceCBSSun6.83.411.66
Football Night In AmericaNBCSun4.43.49.44
American DadFOXSun3.83.36.39
Criminal MindsCBSWed8.23.213.51
Accidentally On PurposeCBSMon4.73.27.90
VABCTue5.63.19.20
SurvivorCBSThu5.43.19.96
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun6.13.010.33
Brothers & SistersABCSun5.93.08.84
Find My FamilyABCMon8.42.912.90
CSI: New YorkCBSWed7.92.912.67
The Good WifeCBSTue8.12.812.50
The Biggest Loser: Where Are They Now?NBCWed4.62.87.70
CastleABCMon6.72.710.46
Lie To MeFOXMon4.32.77.27
60 MinutesCBSSun9.02.614.26
GleeFOXWed3.52.56.11
Modern FamilyABCWed4.22.47.12
HeroesNBCMon3.12.37.27
A Dog Named ChristmasCBSSun7.72.112.26
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun4.82.18.32
So You Think You Can DanceFOXTue3.32.15.42
A Night At The MuseumFOXThu3.52.06.65
A Charlie Brown ThanksgivingABCThu3.12.06.40
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed4.01.96.80
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue3.31.94.94
Cougar TownABCWed3.21.95.53
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.21.87.01
The MiddleABCWed3.71.86.00
Beyonce: I Am YoursABCThu3.01.75.14
Saturday Night College FootballABCSat1.75.99
CopsFOXSat1.75.16
20/20ABCFri4.11.66.25
TraumaNBCMon3.41.65.32
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed3.21.65.11
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.01.65.04
So You Think You Can DanceFOXWed3.01.64.88
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.64.96
NBC's People of the YearNBCThu3.11.45.17
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon2.91.44.54
Ice Age 2: The MeltdownFOXFri2.61.44.79
The IncrediblesNBCSat1.43.72
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.36.49
The 40 Year Old VirginNBCFri2.51.33.88
Paul McCartney: Good Evening New York CityABCThu2.71.24.66
EastwickABCWed2.41.13.65
Merry MadagascarNBCSat1.03.27
SupernannyABCFri2.30.93.48
Ugly BettyABCFri2.30.93.39
CW Thursday MovieCWThu0.41.34
Promote this thread!
SchippeWreck
Banger








Since: 26.3.03
From: Glendale, CA

Since last post: 1 day
Last activity: 46 min.
#2 Posted on
Instant Rating: 8.38

So, is NBC just giving up and airing The Incredibles weekly now? Because I'm totally OK with that.



"It's magic! We don't need to explain it!"
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 460 days
Last activity: 421 days
#3 Posted on
Instant Rating: 5.38
Forgot about the cable numbers. Here's the top 11 cable shows for the week. It's an interesting combination of shows. The season finale of Jon and Kate Plus 8, part 1 of the Monk series finale, a bunch of football games, and yes, the Soul Train Awards.

ShowDayNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
Monday Night FootballMonESPN11/23/097.74.812.078
Thursday Night FootballThuNFLN11/26/093.02.46.105
College Football: Texas vs. Texas A&MThuESPN11/26/093.72.26.692
Jon & Kate Plus 8MonTLC11/23/092.82.04.318
WWE RawMonUSA11/23/093.11.95.292
Soul Train AwardsSunBET11/29/092.21.74.048
MonkFriUSA11/27/093.21.65.823
White CollarFriUSA11/27/092.61.34.401
College Football: Pittsburgh vs. West VirginiaFriESPN211/27/092.51.24.137
The Dog Who Saved ChristmasSunABC Fam11/29/092.11.13.969
College Football: Nevada vs. Boise StateFriESPN211/27/091.81.12.997


(edited by Mr. Boffo on 7.12.09 2247)
Thread rated: 6.38
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: TV Ratings - 11/30 to 12/6
Next thread: NEW ON DVD 12/8/09: 290 releases coming out Tuesday
Previous thread: Parks and Recreation 2x11 - "Tom's Divorce"
(2331 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Those voices at the beginning sound like the ones heard in the jungle.
- Matt Tracker, New Dharma Orientation Video (2007)
Related threads: TV Ratings 11/16 to 11/22 & This Week In TV - TV Ratings 11/9 to 11/15 - One Time Only: Judge Wapner returns to The People's Court on Friday 11/13 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 11/23 to 11/29Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.272 seconds.