The W
Views: 101485827
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
20.12.14 1920
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 11/16 to 11/22 & This Week In TV
This thread has 10 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 4.88
Pages: 1
(2376 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (3 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 510 days
Last activity: 470 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
THIS WEEK IN TV
* Monday's Dancing With The Stars is just 90 minutes, so it's followed by the premiere of Find My Family, yet another 6-episode reality series. Find My Family is pretty straightforward, introducing people to their lost family. In the premiere, Scott and Sandy Steinpas of Brookfield, WI search for the daughter they gave up when they were teenagers. The show is normally hour-long. It takes over the 9 pm Eastern time slot starting next week.
* The CW is all in reruns this week. Literally the only exception is a movie on Wednesday, which takes the place of America's Next Top Model. The movie in question is Gracie (The W at Amazon), which is loosely based on Elisabeth Shue's experience playing on a boy's soccer team. It had a budget of $9 million and grossed $3.8 million.
* Both of NBC's Wednesday night shows, Mercy and Law & Order: SVU go away for a couple weeks, returning live on December 9th. This week they air The Biggest Loser: Where Are They Now? on Wednesday.
* The only shows on Thursday that are regularly airing are Survivor and The Jay Leno Show. We're loaded with specials though. ABC airs A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving and two music specials, Beyonce: I Am ... Yours, and Paul McCartney: Good Evening New York City. FOX airs Night At The Museum. NBC starts with a rerun of The Office, followed by NBC's People of the Year, followed by the aforementioned Jay Leno Show episode.
* Only ABC airs new episodes on Friday. It may not surprise to discover that Wednesday is the last day of November sweeps, so networks can stop caring about ratings for a while. CBS and The CW air reruns. FOX airs Ice Age: The Meltdown on Friday. NBC counters with The 40-Year-Old Virgin. Also apparently The Jay Leno Show airs a rerun for the first time on Friday.
* NBC has Merry Madagascar (again) followed by The Incredibles on Saturday.
* On Sunday, Three Rivers and Cold Case are preempted for A Dog Named Christmas, a made-for-TV adaptation of the New York Times Bestseller.

TV RATINGS

ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
Sunday Night FootballNBCSun9.05.615.11
The 2009 American Music AwardsABCSun8.65.514.16
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon8.05.113.48
HouseFOXMon7.65.112.95
Grey's AnatomyABCThu9.15.013.96
Two And A Half MenCBSMon8.64.814.07
NCISCBSTue12.34.120.24
Dancing With The Stars (Mon)ABCMon12.03.918.74
The MentalistCBSThu10.03.815.79
CSI: MiamiCBSMon8.63.813.49
SurvivorCBSThu7.33.812.31
Family GuyFOXSun4.23.87.39
Criminal MindsCBSWed8.53.713.47
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.53.79.53
Modern FamilyABCWed5.43.79.16
The OfficeNBCThu4.53.77.43
CSICBSThu9.33.614.95
The Amazing RaceCBSSun7.13.511.78
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon5.33.58.44
60 MinutesCBSSun10.03.415.64
NCIS: Los AngelesCBSTue9.33.414.81
Football Night In AmericaNBCSun4.93.49.38
GleeFOXWed4.33.37.29
The SimpsonsFOXSun3.83.37.04
The Cleveland ShowFOXSun3.73.36.53
Dancing With The Stars (Tue)ABCTue10.23.215.86
CSI: New YorkCBSWed8.73.213.68
Private PracticeABCThu6.13.28.99
Cougar TownABCWed4.93.27.90
VABCTue6.03.19.26
Accidentally On PurposeCBSMon5.03.07.76
Merry MadagascarNBCTue4.72.98.96
Lie To MeFOXMon4.62.97.81
30 RockNBCThu3.72.95.86
American DadFOXSun3.22.85.52
BonesFOXThu6.22.79.85
The Good WifeCBSTue8.42.612.73
CastleABCMon7.12.610.86
Law & Order: SVUNBCWed5.72.68.43
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed4.52.57.17
Flash ForwardABCThu5.22.48.01
In The Spotlight With Robin RobertsABCWed4.62.46.64
The MiddleABCWed4.22.47.10
So You Think You Can DanceFOXTue3.52.45.98
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.72.27.45
HeroesNBCMon3.22.25.07
So You Think You Can DanceFOXWed3.52.15.68
Cold CaseCBSSun6.02.09.19
Ghost WhispererCBSFri5.42.08.43
MercyNBCWed5.12.07.79
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun3.92.06.45
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue3.92.06.07
FringeFOXThu3.72.05.89
CommunityNBCThu3.32.05.06
Parks & RecreationNBCThu3.12.04.61
MediumCBSFri5.01.97.80
The ForgottenABCTue5.01.97.69
Shrek The ThirdABCThu3.61.96.33
20/20ABCFri5.31.87.92
TraumaNBCMon3.41.85.16
Numb3rsCBSFri5.11.77.84
The Vampire DiariesCWThu2.41.73.72
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.77.26
CopsFOXSat1.75.16
Three RiversCBSSun5.01.67.65
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.21.64.82
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.65.20
Saturday Night College FootballABCSat1.65.19
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri5.01.57.64
Law & OrderNBCFri4.81.57.52
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed3.31.44.83
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon3.01.44.46
The Jay Leno Show (Fri)NBCFri3.21.34.75
America's Next Top ModelCWWed1.81.32.73
SupernaturalCWThu1.71.32.74
One Tree HillCWMon1.71.32.63
Gossip GirlCWMon1.51.22.25
SmallvilleCWFri1.61.12.45
90210CWTue1.51.12.14
BrothersFOXSun1.71.02.61
Melrose PlaceCWTue1.10.81.54
Promote this thread!
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 510 days
Last activity: 470 days
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
Top 10 Cable Shows for the Week:
ShowDayNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
Monday Night FootballMonESPN11/16/096.54.110.196
Project RunwayThuLifetime11/19/092.91.94.276
Sons of AnarchyTueFX11/17/092.21.93.475
WWE RawMonUSA11/16/093.01.95.050
Top ChefWedBravo11/18/091.91.52.813
South ParkWedComedy Central11/18/091.81.52.873
The HillsTueMTV11/17/091.61.42.249
The Ultimate FighterWedSpike11/18/091.51.42.354
The Next Iron ChefSunFood Network11/22/091.91.33.111
Thursday Night FootballThuNFL Network11/19/091.91.32.995

I wonder if it's possible to look at ratings for NFL games to figure out which teams draw the most viewers...
The 11/16 Monday Night Football (Baltimore vs. Cleveland) was the lowest rated of the season (though I don't have the numbers for the week 1 game).
Torchslasher
Knackwurst








Since: 17.1.02
From: New F'n Jersey

Since last post: 1 day
Last activity: 1 day
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 3.87
I can't believe that anyone stayed on that Baltimore/Cleveland game for longer than one quarter. It is cool to see The Next Iron Chef do so well. I encourage you Boffo to keep up with the cable ratings; those are interesting to follow.



"Put on your helmets, we'll be reaching speeds of 3!"
"It was nice of you to give that dead woman another chance."
"All right, look alive everybody...oh sorry Susan."- MST3K: Space Mutiny
Click Here (myspace.com)
Thread rated: 4.88
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: The Simpsons 21x7: Rednecks and Broomsticks
Next thread: American Dad 5x8: G-String Circus
Previous thread: Flashforward 1x09 - Believe
(2376 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
US animator Joseph Barbera dies Is there anyone in their thirties who did NOT grow up watching Tom & Jerry, The Jetsons, or The Flinestones - amongst others?
Related threads: TV Ratings 11/9 to 11/15 - One Time Only: Judge Wapner returns to The People's Court on Friday 11/13 - TV Ratings 11/2 to 11/8 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 11/16 to 11/22 & This Week In TVRegister and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.169 seconds.