The W
Views: 100025761
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
25.10.14 0409
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 10/19 to 10/25
This thread has 22 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 4.64
Pages: 1
(2405 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (3 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 453 days
Last activity: 414 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.30
THIS WEEK IN TV
* November Sweeps start this Thursday. Remember that the easiest way to tell when a show is in trouble is when they find a way to preempt it during sweeps.
* On Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday, all the CBS shows are reruns. The CW is doing the same on Tuesday.
* Monday on Fox, House is preempted by a Monday edition of So You Think You Can Dance. This is happening because the normal Wednesday edition is preempted by Game 1 of the World Series.
* On both Tuesday and Wednesday on ABC, It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown airs. That Wednesday airing is in place of Hank.
* Games 1 - 4 of the World Series are on Fox this week. They are on Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday, and Sunday night. That preempts So You Think You Can Dance, Glee, Fringe, Bones, Cops, America's Most Wanted, and the 4 animated comedies on Sunday.
* NBC airs the holiday special Monsters Vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins From Outer Space in place of Mercy.
* On Saturday night, NBC airs Washington State @ Notre Dame in San Antonio's Alamodome. The 23rd best team hosts the 102nd best team according to Zeruel's rankings.
* NBC has Football Night in America on Sunday, but because of the World Series there is no Sunday night football game. Instead, NBC airs National Treasure (The W at Amazon).

ShowNetworkDateHousehold18-49Viewers
Grey's AnatomyABCThu9.65.214.67
Sunday Night FootballNBCSun8.45.210.82
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon8.05.113.12
ALCS Game 6FOXSun8.54.814.01
ALCS Game 3 OverrunFOXMon4.814.00
NCISCBSTue12.74.720.60
Two And A Half MenCBSMon8.64.713.83
Desperate HousewivesABCSun8.84.613.81
HouseFOXMon7.64.210.98
The OfficeNBCThu5.04.28.52
SurvivorCBSThu7.74.012.88
NCIS: Los AngelesCBSTue10.23.916.51
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.93.99.77
CSI: MiamiCBSMon8.23.812.65
Criminal MindsCBSWed8.63.713.72
Private PracticeABCThu6.73.79.98
Dancing With The Stars (Mon)ABCMon10.93.516.51
Lie To MeFOXMon5.83.59.33
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon5.63.58.76
Accidentally On PurposeCBSMon5.53.48.62
Brothers & SistersABCSun6.73.39.96
ALCS Game 5FOXThu6.73.310.34
Modern FamilyABCWed5.43.38.57
GleeFOXWed4.43.37.24
Dancing With The Stars (Tue)ABCTue9.33.214.23
The Amazing RaceCBSSun6.43.210.98
30 RockNBCThu4.03.26.68
CSI: New YorkCBSWed8.23.112.56
ALCS Game 4FOXTue6.13.19.43
Flash ForwardABCThu6.23.09.82
Cougar TownABCWed4.73.07.35
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun6.42.910.60
Law & Order: SVUNBCWed6.12.99.27
The Good WifeCBSTue8.62.812.89
So You Think You Can DanceFOXWed4.22.76.77
Football Night In AmericaNBCSun3.52.67.18
HeroesNBCMon3.62.55.67
CastleABCMon8.22.49.88
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun4.92.38.39
MediumCBSFri5.12.28.43
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed4.52.27.12
60 MinutesCBSSun7.92.112.23
Ghost WhispererCBSFri5.32.18.46
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.52.17.00
Parks & RecreationNBCThu3.22.14.98
The ForgottenABCTue5.02.07.72
MercyNBCWed4.82.07.28
The MiddleABCWed4.12.06.42
Numb3rsCBSFri5.11.98.05
Shark TankABCTue4.01.96.24
CommunityNBCThu3.31.95.18
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri5.21.87.91
Three RiversCBSSun5.01.87.90
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue3.61.85.42
TraumaNBCMon3.41.85.52
Cold CaseCBSSun5.81.78.81
EastwickABCWed3.51.74.93
20/20ABCFri3.81.65.60
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.31.64.95
Law & OrderNBCFri4.71.57.07
HankABCWed3.91.55.84
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed3.51.55.18
America's Next Top ModelCWWed2.11.53.13
The Jay Leno Show (Fri)NBCFri4.11.46.15
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon3.11.44.74
Saturday Night College FootballABCSat1.44.41
CopsFOXSat1.33.79
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.35.77
Ugly BettyABCFri3.11.24.55
SupernannyABCFri3.31.14.70
90210CWTue1.71.12.36
One Tree HillCWMon1.61.12.29
SmallvilleCWFri1.61.12.52
Gossip GirlCWMon1.41.01.93
DollhouseFOXFri1.30.92.15
BrothersFOXFri1.40.82.35
'Til DeathFOXFri1.20.71.97
Melrose PlaceCWTue1.10.71.52
Promote this thread!
odessasteps
Scrapple








Since: 2.1.02
From: MD, USA

Since last post: 129 days
Last activity: 96 days
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 6.38

Doesn't the new "V" start next week?

How can a show with Elizabeth Mitchell and Monica Baccarin be so unappealing?



Mark Coale
Odessa Steps Magazine
ISSUE FOUR - OCTOBER 2009
lotjx
Scrapple








Since: 5.9.08

Since last post: 14 hours
Last activity: 6 hours
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 2.23
The subject matter. They are going to turn the holocaust V into an anti-Obama V. Also, I was Baltimore Comic-Con and a talked to a guy who saw it. He said the first episode goes way too fast for even from the mini-series and it will make no sense in a full series. Added to the extended time ABC seems to be giving the show to re-write everything, I have little hope for this show. I have very fond memories of the V mini-series and this maybe the worst reboot of all time. No matter how many genre actors and actress they shove in that thing.
Thread rated: 4.64
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: South Park 13x10 - "W.T.F."
Next thread: Flashforward 1x05 "Gimme Some Truth"
Previous thread: NEW ON DVD 10/27/09: 404 releases coming out Tuesday
(2405 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
I'd rather see Nolan's take on Catwoman. I've never been a fan of the entire Demon clan and think Ras is one of the most overrated Bat Villains. Plus I thought the Ras storyline was the weakest part of either Nolan movie.
Related threads: TV Ratings 10/12 to 10/18 - TV Ratings 10/5 to 10/11 - TV Ratings 9/28 to 10/04 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 10/19 to 10/25Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.176 seconds.