The W
Views: 97792980
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
29.7.14 1958
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 10/12 to 10/18
This thread has 12 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.13
Pages: 1
(2359 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (8 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 366 days
Last activity: 326 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.29
This Week In TV
* Season Finale of Shark Tank is on Tuesday. Next Tuesday ABC has It's The Great Pumpking, Charlie Brown. The week after that, the series premiere of V takes over the timeslot.
* ALCS Game 4 is on Tuesday, Game 5 if necessary is on Thursday, and Game 7 if necessary is on Sunday. Games 3 and 6 (if necessary) are also on FOX, but they are afternoon start times and should hopefully be finished by primetime.
* Supernanny premieres on ABC on Friday night.
* Reruns start this week. CBS and The CW have reruns for their Thursday night shows (except for Survivor). FOX probably has reruns planned if any of those ALCS games don't happen as well.

ShowNetworkDateHousehold18-49Viewers
NFL: Buffalo vs. New York JetsCBSSun12.76.119.91
Sunday Night FootballNBCSun8.86.115.48
HouseFOXMon7.55.012.91
Grey's AnatomyABCThu8.94.913.61
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon7.94.812.78
Desperate HousewivesABCSun8.64.613.54
Two And A Half MenCBSMon8.24.613.89
NCISCBSTue12.44.420.40
The SimpsonsFOXSun4.74.18.59
CSI: MiamiCBSMon8.34.012.94
The OfficeNBCThu4.84.08.08
Private PracticeABCThu6.93.910.42
Hell's KitchenFOXTue4.53.87.96
The Cleveland ShowFOXSun4.33.87.75
Criminal MindsCBSWed8.33.713.41
CSICBSThu9.53.615.10
Modern FamilyABCWed5.83.69.29
Dancing With The Stars (Mon)ABCMon10.73.516.46
NCIS: Los AngelesCBSTue9.63.515.32
SurvivorCBSThu7.13.513.81
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon5.43.58.61
The MentalistCBSThu9.33.414.41
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.53.48.99
GleeFOXWed4.53.47.54
60 MinutesCBSSun7.33.312.98
CSI: New YorkCBSWed8.53.212.94
Brothers & SistersABCSun6.63.29.76
Cougar TownABCWed5.13.27.91
Flash ForwardABCThu5.73.19.12
American DadFOXSun3.63.16.20
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun6.43.010.38
Accidentally On PurposeCBSMon4.93.07.83
30 RockNBCThu3.93.06.31
Football Night In AmericaNBCSun3.82.87.63
Dancing With The Stars (Tue)ABCTue8.82.813.45
Lie To MeFOXMon4.62.87.81
So You Think You Can DanceFOXWed4.32.87.07
ALCS Game 2FOXSat2.89.07
The Good WifeCBSTue8.62.712.76
Law & Order: SVUNBCWed5.92.78.78
The Amazing RaceCBSSun5.92.69.11
BonesFOXThu5.72.69.10
CastleABCMon6.72.49.99
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed4.72.47.38
ALCS Game 1FOXFri4.62.47.54
HeroesNBCMon3.52.45.64
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.92.27.48
FringeFOXThu3.72.25.96
Ghost WhispererCBSFri5.12.08.21
The ForgottenABCTue5.02.07.58
MercyNBCWed4.72.07.32
20/20ABCFri4.72.06.97
The MiddleABCWed4.32.06.74
CommunityNBCThu3.22.05.09
Parks & RecreationNBCThu3.12.04.69
MediumCBSFri5.21.98.04
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun4.71.97.80
Numb3rsCBSFri5.01.87.77
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue3.81.85.78
TraumaNBCMon3.51.85.52
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.31.85.21
The Vampire DiariesCWThu2.41.83.86
Three RiversCBSSun4.11.76.88
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed4.01.76.16
EastwickABCWed3.61.75.09
Law & OrderNBCFri4.91.67.60
HankABCWed4.21.66.24
Shark TankABCTue3.61.65.37
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon3.21.54.91
NASCAR Sprint Cup SeriesABCSat1.55.12
America's Next Top ModelCWWed2.11.43.09
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.46.09
Ugly BettyABCFri3.51.45.10
Secrets of “The Lost Symbol”NBCFri3.81.35.69
The Jay Leno Show (Fri)NBCFri3.41.24.97
One Tree HillCWMon1.61.22.62
Gossip GirlCWMon1.61.22.51
90210CWTue1.61.22.38
SupernaturalCWThu1.61.22.63
SmallvilleCWFri1.71.12.62
Melrose PlaceCWTue1.00.71.40
Promote this thread!
SchippeWreck
Banger








Since: 26.3.03
From: Glendale, CA

Since last post: 5 days
Last activity: 1 hour
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 8.74
Big Bang Theory being CBS's top-rated (non-football) show blows my mind.

(In a good way. I love that show.)



"It's magic! We don't need to explain it!"
lotjx
Scrapple








Since: 5.9.08

Since last post: 8 hours
Last activity: 36 min.
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 2.23
For all the crap Heroes gets, it being NBC's number eight show in the demographic has to count for something right, right? Big Bang has been crossing over into mainstream since last year and its the one show on facebook that my friends' comment on. Yet, my friends are dorks, so I don't know if that is a good barometer. Once again even in almost meaningless football beats all. The NFL is God.
Zeruel
Thirty Millionth Hit
Moderator








Since: 2.1.02
From: The Silver Spring in the Land of Mary.

Since last post: 19 hours
Last activity: 24 min.
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.05
    Originally posted by SchippeWreck
    Big Bang Theory being CBS's top-rated (non-football) show blows my mind.

    (In a good way. I love that show.)


In the 18-49, yes. And NCIS is catching up.

In total viewers, it's CBS's 11th highest rated show (non-football).

(edited by Zeruel on 19.10.09 1632)


-- 2006 Time magazine Person of the Year --

-- July 2009 Ordained Reverend --
SchippeWreck
Banger








Since: 26.3.03
From: Glendale, CA

Since last post: 5 days
Last activity: 1 hour
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 8.74
    Originally posted by Zeruel
      Originally posted by SchippeWreck
      Big Bang Theory being CBS's top-rated (non-football) show blows my mind.

      (In a good way. I love that show.)


    In the 18-49, yes. And NCIS is catching up.

    In total viewers, it's CBS's 11th highest rated show (non-football).

My bad. I didn't realize the chart was sorted by 18-49.



"It's magic! We don't need to explain it!"
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 366 days
Last activity: 326 days
#6 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.29
I have it sorted that way because that's what matters to advertisers, and therefore that's what matters to the networks (with the possible exception of CBS). Not that people over the age of 50 don't have money to spend. The theory I've heard is that by the age of 50 you're pretty set in your ways in terms of what products you're going to buy, so there's no point in advertising to you.

What's amazing to *me* is how well the Fox Sunday lineup is doing.
The Simpsons is up 30% over last year, Family Guy is up 30% over last year, American Dad is up 20% over last year, and The Cleveland Show is 35% higher than King of the Hill did last year. Pretty amazing for shows that have all been on the air for at least 5 seasons.

I'm also surprised that nothing else has gotten canceled yet. I think we'll probably see it happen in the next two weeks as November sweeps start.
Cerebus
Knackwurst








Since: 17.11.02

Since last post: 1 hour
Last activity: 1 hour
#7 Posted on | Instant Rating: 1.48
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo
    I have it sorted that way because that's what matters to advertisers, and therefore that's what matters to the networks (with the possible exception of CBS). Not that people over the age of 50 don't have money to spend. The theory I've heard is that by the age of 50 you're pretty set in your ways in terms of what products you're going to buy, so there's no point in advertising to you.


The makers of Bartles and James Wine Coolers would strongly disagree with that statement. Those commercials with Wilford Brimley made them millions!

What is sad is how NCIS had more viewers, yet the household rating does not show this. Mark Harmon is getting ROBBED!!!



Forget it Josh... it's Cerebustown.
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 366 days
Last activity: 326 days
#8 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.29
    Originally posted by Cerebus

    What is sad is how NCIS had more viewers, yet the household rating does not show this. Mark Harmon is getting ROBBED!!!

I actually looked at that one time. There is a variation in the number of viewers per household rating for each show. But once you've figured out what that number is for each show, it's easy to figure out the viewers if you know the household rating (or vice versa).

So I tried to figure out what the high ratio shows had in common, and likewise what the low ratio shows had in common. No luck.
So far in 2009, the show with the highest ratio is The Simpsons. Converting the household rating into number of households, we know 8.4 million viewers from 5.3 million households watch The Simpsons on an average week. That means if you watch The Simpsons there's something like a 50/50 chance that you watch it with someone else.
On the other end of the spectrum is Melrose Place, which has the lowest ratio I've seen in 3 years. It is being watch by 1.55 million viewers from 1.5 million households. So if you're watching Melrose Place, there's a 97% chance you're watching it alone (since it's Melrose Place, you're probably a teenage girl). Pretty amazing disparity.
Thread rated: 5.13
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: SNL was actually funny again this weekend
Next thread: FlashForward 1x04: Black Swan
Previous thread: The Cleveland Show 1x4: Birth of a Salesman
(2359 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
I was under the assumption that there was still filming to be done when they were put on the shelf. I didn't know that they had the whole season in the can already.
Related threads: TV Ratings 10/5 to 10/11 - TV Ratings 9/28 to 10/04 - TV Ratings 9/21 to 9/27 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 10/12 to 10/18Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.19 seconds.