The W
Views: 97600757
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
23.7.14 0831
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 1/4 to 1/10
This thread has 2 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.38
Pages: 1
(2198 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (2 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 359 days
Last activity: 320 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
THIS WEEK IN TV
So everything is back now except for The CW, which doesn't come back until next week, and Family Guy and American Dad, which aren't new until 1/31. This week we have the season premieres of American Idol, Human Target (based on the DC/Vertigo character, premiering Sunday on Fox), Kitchen Nightmares, and 24 (premiering Sunday). A previous version of Human Target aired 7 episodes on ABC in the summer of 1992 with Rick Springfield playing the titular character. Originally Our Little Genius was supposed to air on Fox, but CRZ has already posted about the details of why this isn't happening.
There's also a special episode of Fringe airing after House on Monday.
At the last minute NBC also replaced The Office for this week with another 30 Rock. The Office comes back next week.
Saturday on CBS is the NFL Divisional Playoff, with Baltimore playing against Indianapolis.
Sunday on NBC is the Golden Globe Awards.

TV RATINGS
That household rating for The Simpsons is probably wrong. The 18-49 and viewer ratings come from one source, and the household rating comes from another. It's probably a difference of opinion of what they consider the start time to be.
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
NFL Overrrun: Green Bay @ ArizonaFOXSun18.311.833.03
NFL: Philadelphia @ DallasNBCSat10.428.68
BCS ChampionshipABCThu16.610.230.00
The SimpsonsFOXSun7.18.821.01
BCS Championship Pre-GameABCThu11.66.421.00
The Simpsons 20th Anniversary SpecialFOXSun5.35.912.32
Desperate HousewivesABCSun8.84.714.01
The Biggest LoserNBCTue7.04.611.68
NCISCBSTue12.94.521.34
Fiesta BowlFOXMon7.64.212.85
The Cleveland ShowFOXSun5.04.28.55
Modern FamilyABCWed6.14.110.22
NCIS: Los AngelesCBSTue10.93.717.96
Brothers & SistersABCSun6.93.610.59
36th Annual People's Choice AwardsCBSWed6.83.410.74
The BachelorABCMon6.43.39.54
Cougar TownABCWed5.03.37.92
Law & Order: SVUNBCWed7.03.210.83
FedEx Orange BowlFOXTue6.13.29.75
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun6.03.210.61
The Good WifeCBSTue9.03.013.85
ChuckNBCSun4.13.07.45
I Get That A LotCBSWed5.22.98.51
Conveyor Belt of LoveABCMon4.32.76.53
The MiddleABCWed4.92.57.86
20/20ABCFri5.32.37.81
Ghost WhispererCBSFri5.52.29
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue4.22.26.39
HeroesNBCMon3.22.24.93
Numb3rsCBSFri5.82.19.32
MediumCBSFri5.42.18.93
Cold CaseCBSSun6.51.910.24
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri6.01.98.95
MercyNBCWed4.91.87.3
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun4.01.86.93
Ugly BettyABCWed3.51.75.08
CopsFOXSat1.75.11
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed3.41.65.2
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon3.11.64.78
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.65.09
60 MinutesCBSSun6.41.59.88
Dateline NBC (Sun)NBCSun4.11.56.33
ScrubsABCTue2.31.53.45
The Jay Leno Show (Fri)NBCFri3.61.45.78
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.01.44.58
Shark TankABCFri2.41.33.96
The ForgottenABCTue2.91.24.38
SupernannyABCFri2.81.24.26
Better Off TedABCTue1.81.22.8
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.15.34
DollhouseFOXFri1.50.82.38
Promote this thread!
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 359 days
Last activity: 320 days
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
Very incomplete cable numbers for this week, because my main source was taking two weeks off.

Show Network Date HH 18-49 Viewers
WWE Raw (Bret Hart) USA 01/04/10 3.1 2.1 5.607
Hoarders A&E 01/04/10 1.7 1.2
Ghost Hunters International Syfy 01/06/10 1.2
The Secret Life of an American Teen Family 01/04/10 1.8 1.1 4.549
TNA Before The War Spike 01/04/10 1.0
Men of a Certain Age TNT 01/04/10 2.1 1.0
Intervention A&E 01/04/10 1.0
Raw's household rating is flat, but 18-49 was up .3 over last week. I really think that has more to do with no NFL than it has to do with Bret Hart hosting though.
Thread rated: 5.38
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: NBC announces new lineup for after the Olympics
Next thread: Family Guy 8x10: Big Man on Hippocampus
Previous thread: Parks and Recreation 2x13 - "The Set Up"
(2198 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
I saw the trailer for this when I saw Semi-Pro. I want to see it, but with other movies on the top of my priority list I dunno if I'll get the chance.
- MisterHenderson, Step Brothers (2008)
Related threads: TV Ratings 12/28 to 1/4 - Broadcasters vs. Cable companies round, um, 3?: News Corp vs. Time Warner - TV Ratings - 12/21 to 12/27 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 1/4 to 1/10Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.259 seconds.