The W
Views: 99996327
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
24.10.14 1326
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 1/25 to 1/31
This thread has 9 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 6.12
Pages: 1
(2230 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (3 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 452 days
Last activity: 413 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
IN DEVELOPMENT
There's been a lot of information about in development projects lately. It's far too soon to give details about most stuff, but let's make a list of remakes and adaptations from other media.
Charlie's Angels (ABC), Funny In Farsi (ABC, a book), Gavin & Stacey (ABC, British television), St. Elmo's Fire (ABC), Star Chamber (ABC, 1983 movie starring Michael Douglas), Hawaii Five-O (CBS), Shit My Dad Says (CBS, based on the twitter feed of the same name, though wouldn't the title have to change?), The Devil and Daniel Webster (Fox), Heathers (Fox, 1989 Christan Slater & Winona Ryder movie), Masterchef (Fox, British and Australian television), Pleading Guilty (Fox, a book), Texts From Last Night (Fox, based on the twitter feed of the same name), The X-Factor (Fox, British television), Prime Suspect (NBC, British television), The Rockford Files (NBC).

THIS WEEK IN TV
Monday-Castle is a rerun this week.
Tuesday-ABC has a special about Lost to start the night, followed by the two-hour Lost premiere. There's a special episode of Kitchen Nightmares airing after American Idol on Fox.
Wednesday-CBS has the Super Bowl's Greatest Commercials starting out the night (prempting The New Adventures of Old Christine and Gary Unmarried).
Thursday-CBS has a special called Surviving Survivor, which features former players talking about their experiences. Bones and Fringe have their winter finales, which means that they don't come back until April 1st. The CW has a special two-hour Smallville.
Friday-Law & Order is a rerun, and reruns of House take over the former Dollhouse timeslot.
Saturday-ABC has Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone (The W at Amazon), CBS has Front of the Class, and Fox has the NASCAR Budweiser Shootout.
Sunday-the networks aren't bothering to run new programming opposite of CBS' Super Bowl XLIV, with the exception of 'Til Death on Fox, which they don't care about. The coveted post-Super Bowl slot goes to the premiere of Undercover Boss.

TV RATINGS
Fox dominates this week with 10 of the top 18 shows this week (including the State of the Union speech, oddly enough. Even the President benefits from American Idol as a lead in.)
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
The Grammy AwardsCBSSun14.710.026.61
American Idol (Wed)FOXWed13.49.224.74
American Idol (Tue)FOXTue13.59.024.19
HouseFOXMon8.55.214.17
NCISCBSTue12.24.120.15
The BachelorABCMon7.53.911.44
NCIS: Los AngelesCBSTue10.53.817.16
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.93.89.68
Desperate HousewivesABCSun6.93.711.43
State of the UnionFOXWed5.73.79.74
BonesFOXThu7.33.612.37
24FOXMon6.43.310.69
Human TargetFOXWed5.63.29.60
Family GuyFOXSun3.63.26.21
CastleABCMon6.93.110.54
FringeFOXThu5.23.08.90
ChuckNBCMon4.12.56.94
American DadFOXSun2.92.55.06
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun5.02.48.83
Brothers & SistersABCSun5.22.47.72
The SimpsonsFOXSun3.12.45.11
60 MinutesCBSSun7.72.212.35
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun5.12.28.53
State of the UnionABCWed4.72.27.48
The Cleveland ShowFOXSun2.72.24.53
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue4.02.06.33
CopsFOXSat2.06.19
Ghost WhispererCBSFri5.11.98.34
State of the UnionNBCWed4.51.97.18
HeroesNBCMon2.91.94.29
Numb3rsCBSFri5.51.88.70
MediumCBSFri5.01.87.98
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.85.62
The Vampire DiariesCWThu2.31.83.72
20/20ABCFri5.61.78.07
The Deep EndABCThu4.01.76.04
State of the UnionCBSWed4.11.66.14
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.57.11
Shark TankABCFri2.71.54.38
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri5.01.47.35
The Jay Leno Show (Fri)NBCFri3.21.44.95
Kitchen NightmaresFOXFri2.01.43.28
SupernannyABCFri3.01.34.72
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu2.81.24.35
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon2.81.24.28
ScrubsABCTue2.21.23.30
SupernaturalCWThu1.81.22.65
Live For The MomentFOXFri3.01.14.67
SNL Presents: Sports All-StarsNBCSun2.01.13.06
SmallvilleCWFri1.61.12.52
One Tree HillCWMon1.51.12.21
The Magic Of Ordinary DaysCBSSat1.07.32
Better Off TedABCTue1.71.02.55
Life UnexpectedCWMon1.41.02.13
Dateline NBC (Sun)NBCSun3.20.94.76
'Til DeathFOXSun1.40.92.28
DollhouseFOXFri1.40.82.16
Truth in Motion: The US Ski Team's Road to VancouverNBCSat0.51.78
Promote this thread!
Peter The Hegemon
Lap cheong








Since: 11.2.03
From: Hackettstown, NJ

Since last post: 1 day
Last activity: 11 hours
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 7.03
A Heathers series? On Fox? Did they have a brain tumor for breakfast? One of my all-time favorite movies, and I just can't see Fox doing anything but turning it into a stupid teen show. Hope I'm wrong, but I don't feel too good about it.

Much weirder is the notion of a St. Elmo's Fire series, as I can't imagine too many people even remember it well enough to know who the characters would be. I mean, I saw it when it was out and liked it well enough, but "memorable" is not a word I would apply (in a good or a bad way). Just don't see the demand.

Nice to see Fringe doing well. Hope that somehow they can maintain that momentum when they come back in April.
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 452 days
Last activity: 413 days
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
It was a good week for cable, so I went with the top 14 shows.
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
NFL Pro BowlESPN01/31/107.14.212.297
Teen MomMTV01/26/102.32.03.641
Burn NoticeUSA01/28/103.41.95.304
WWE RawUSA01/25/103.11.95.135
Pawn StarsHistory01/25/102.81.94.275
Keeping Up With The KardashiansE!01/31/101.81.62.842
PsychUSA01/27/102.81.54.367
Project RunwayLifetime01/28/102.41.43.400
White CollarUSA01/26/102.81.34.322
19 Kids And CountingTLC01/31/102.01.33.238
American PickersHistory01/25/102.11.23.460
The Secret Life Of The American TeenagerABC Family01/25/102.01.23.233
Live From The Red Carpet: 2010 GrammysE!01/31/101.61.22.545
InterventionA&E01/25/101.51.22.349

This was the highest rated Pro Bowl since 2000, even though it was on cable and up against the Grammys (and had all the problems that the Pro Bowl always has). I dare say that the week before the Super Bowl is going to be a regular thing.
Thread rated: 6.12
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: the 101 on Directv kicks ass
Next thread: 2010 Academy Awards nominations
Previous thread: 30th Annual Razzie Nominations (w/ decade noms)
(2230 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
I like it, and at this point, think it could either end up being brilliant or run out of ideas really fast. I think there's a lot of potential for character development here. I suppose I have ECW to thank for this.
- Mr Heel II, EUReKA (2006)
Related threads: TV Ratings 1/18 to 1/24 - TV Ratings - 1/11 to 1/17 - TV Ratings 1/4 to 1/10 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 1/25 to 1/31Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.216 seconds.