The W
Views: 100230603
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
30.10.14 1018
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 1/18 to 1/24
This thread has 7 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 6.41
Pages: 1
(2245 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (5 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 458 days
Last activity: 419 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
THIS WEEK IN TV
We have the season premiere of Kitchen Nightmares (Friday on Fox), and the returns of Smallville, Family Guy, American Dad, and 'Til Death (moving to Sunday). We also have the series finale of Dollhouse and most likely the series finale of Better Off Ted this week.

Monday-CBS is in reruns.
Tuesday-ABC airs last season's two-hour finale of Lost. I guess that's to remind you of what happened because the new season starts next week. The Good Wife is a rerun on CBS. Human Target is airing on Tuesday night instead of Wednesday night. I presume that is because of the President's State of the Union speech airing Wednesday night. HT moves back to its normal timeslot next week.
Wednesday-Other than the State of the Union Address, the only new network programming is American Idol.
Thursday-Only The Deep End is new on ABC. CBS airs the special (and back-door pilot) Live for the Moment. And the comedies on NBC are all reruns. (Feel free to make your own Jay Leno Show joke here.)
Friday-Everything is new except for the rerun of Smallville that airs after the new episode, and also the rerun of Law & Order.
Saturday-the same shows that are always new on Saturday are new this Saturday. CBS airs The Magic of Ordinary Days (The W at Amazon) earlier in the night. NBC airs Truth in Motion: The US Ski Team's Road to Vancouver.
Sunday-CBS follows up 60 Minutes with The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards. As noted above, two new episodes of 'Til Death start out the night on Fox. 'Til Death was prempted on October 23rd (3 weeks after the season premiered), and then 4 new episodes aired on Christmas. NBC follows up the two-hour Dateline NBC with the two-hour SNL Sports Extra special.

TV RATINGS
Since all five networks were airing Hope For Haiti on Friday, I think comparing them creates a real interesting contrast.
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
NFC Championship: Minnesota @ New OrleansFOXSun25.519.052.21
American Idol (Tue)FOXTue14.39.926.05
American Idol (Wed)FOXWed14.69.826.73
Two And A Half MenCBSMon9.55.316.2
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon8.75.214.99
Grey's AnatomyABCThu8.34.612.65
Criminal MindsCBSWed9.34.315.34
Modern FamilyABCWed5.94.19.79
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.84.19.9
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon6.24.010.52
The BachelorABCMon6.73.910.63
CSI: New YorkCBSWed8.83.713.89
The OfficeNBCThu4.13.77.29
Private PracticeABCThu9.23.69.66
CSI: MiamiCBSMon8.23.613.16
BonesFOXThu7.23.511.93
Accidentally On PurposeCBSMon5.73.510.35
24FOXMon6.43.411.01
Human TargetFOXWed6.03.410.42
Cougar TownABCWed4.73.47.55
The MentalistCBSThu9.23.114.47
CSICBSThu8.83.114.24
CastleABCMon6.02.89.44
30 RockNBCThu3.42.85.58
FringeFOXThu4.12.66.9
ChuckNBCMon3.92.56.66
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun4.92.47.84
CopsFOXSat2.16.25
CommunityNBCThu3.02.14.73
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue4.02.06.3
Parks & RecreationNBCThu2.72.04.35
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.31.96.46
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed4.01.96.17
The Deep EndABCThu4.71.87.07
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.85.52
HeroesNBCMon2.41.83.93
20/20ABCFri4.21.66.36
Ugly BettyABCWed3.21.64.59
The Vampire DiariesCWThu2.31.63.69
MercyNBCWed3.91.45.84
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.01.44.47
ScrubsABCTue2.21.43.33
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.36.53
Better Off TedABCTue2.11.33.24
SupernaturalCWThu1.71.32.79
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed3.11.24.61
Hope For HaitiABCFri3.01.24.65
Hope For HaitiNBCFri2.91.24.5
Life UnexpectedCWMon1.71.22.74
US Figure Skating ChampionshipsNBCSat1.15.33
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon3.01.14.61
One Tree HillCWMon1.41.12.2
Hope For HaitiCBSFri2.81.04.3
Dateline NBC (Sun)NBCSun2.80.73.99
US Figure Skating ChampionshipsNBCSun2.50.63.58
Hope For HaitiFOXFri1.10.61.75
Hope For HaitiCWFri0.60.30.85
Promote this thread!
SchippeWreck
Banger








Since: 26.3.03
From: Glendale, CA

Since last post: 2 days
Last activity: 1 hour
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 7.70
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo

    Thursday...the comedies on NBC are all reruns. (Feel free to make your own Jay Leno Show joke here.)

Wow. So The Office goes six weeks between new episodes, comes back with a clip show, and then is off again the following week?

WEAKSAUCE.

(edited by SchippeWreck on 25.1.10 1512)


"It's magic! We don't need to explain it!"
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 458 days
Last activity: 419 days
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
Top 12 Cable Television Shows For 1/18 to 1/24
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49ViewersNote
Jersey ShoreMTV01/21/103.02.64.834season finale
The Pregnancy PactLifetime01/23/103.62.45.856tv movie
WWE RawUSA01/18/103.12.05.295
Burn NoticeUSA01/21/103.31.95.351winter premiere
iCarlyNickelodeon01/18/106.01.811.164
Pawn StarsHistory01/18/102.41.73.805
White CollarUSA01/19/102.91.64.722
Keeping Up With The KardashiansE!01/24/102.01.63.030
Teen MomMTV01/19/101.61.32.423
American PickersHistory01/18/101.91.23.096series premiere
HoardersA&E01/18/101.71.22.472
InterventionA&E01/18/101.61.22.255
emma
Cherries > Peaches








Since: 1.8.02
From: Phoenix-ish

Since last post: 43 days
Last activity: 4 days
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 8.43
Sooooo, just for completeness, jus' bceause it was a kinda special week for latenight -- do we happen to have the comparative "late night" numbers? Y'know, just for this week ... Possibly even pulling out the Conan finale episode on 1/22/10 on its own ...?

(edited by emma on 27.1.10 0121)
Tribal Prophet
Andouille








Since: 9.1.02
From: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Since last post: 2 days
Last activity: 12 hours
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.13
Well, Wikipedia has the 18-49 ratings, although not the household numbers.

"His last show saved his best ratings with a 4.8 rating with adults 18-49 and 40 percent better than the 3.4 rating with adults 18-49 Jay Leno got in his last show on May 29, 2009."
Thread rated: 6.41
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: Survivor: Heroes vs. Villains
Next thread: Miramax Films 1979-2010
Previous thread: NEW ON DVD 1/26/10: 321 releases coming out Tuesday
(2245 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
You know where this will lead: Gene Snitsky, guest forecaster! "Yes, the Nor'easter plowed through Boston, leaving record snowfalls. And yes, I predicted that the storm would miss the region. BUT IT WASN'T MY FAULT!!!"
Related threads: TV Ratings - 1/11 to 1/17 - TV Ratings 1/4 to 1/10 - TV Ratings 12/28 to 1/4 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 1/18 to 1/24Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.17 seconds.