The W
Views: 108540925
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
26.11.15 1158
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 1/18 to 1/24
This thread has 7 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 6.41
Pages: 1
(2478 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Post (5 total)
Mr. Boffo

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 850 days
Last activity: 811 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
We have the season premiere of Kitchen Nightmares (Friday on Fox), and the returns of Smallville, Family Guy, American Dad, and 'Til Death (moving to Sunday). We also have the series finale of Dollhouse and most likely the series finale of Better Off Ted this week.

Monday-CBS is in reruns.
Tuesday-ABC airs last season's two-hour finale of Lost. I guess that's to remind you of what happened because the new season starts next week. The Good Wife is a rerun on CBS. Human Target is airing on Tuesday night instead of Wednesday night. I presume that is because of the President's State of the Union speech airing Wednesday night. HT moves back to its normal timeslot next week.
Wednesday-Other than the State of the Union Address, the only new network programming is American Idol.
Thursday-Only The Deep End is new on ABC. CBS airs the special (and back-door pilot) Live for the Moment. And the comedies on NBC are all reruns. (Feel free to make your own Jay Leno Show joke here.)
Friday-Everything is new except for the rerun of Smallville that airs after the new episode, and also the rerun of Law & Order.
Saturday-the same shows that are always new on Saturday are new this Saturday. CBS airs The Magic of Ordinary Days (The W at Amazon) earlier in the night. NBC airs Truth in Motion: The US Ski Team's Road to Vancouver.
Sunday-CBS follows up 60 Minutes with The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards. As noted above, two new episodes of 'Til Death start out the night on Fox. 'Til Death was prempted on October 23rd (3 weeks after the season premiered), and then 4 new episodes aired on Christmas. NBC follows up the two-hour Dateline NBC with the two-hour SNL Sports Extra special.

Since all five networks were airing Hope For Haiti on Friday, I think comparing them creates a real interesting contrast.
NFC Championship: Minnesota @ New OrleansFOXSun25.519.052.21
American Idol (Tue)FOXTue14.39.926.05
American Idol (Wed)FOXWed14.69.826.73
Two And A Half MenCBSMon9.55.316.2
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon8.75.214.99
Grey's AnatomyABCThu8.34.612.65
Criminal MindsCBSWed9.34.315.34
Modern FamilyABCWed5.94.19.79
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.84.19.9
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon6.24.010.52
The BachelorABCMon6.73.910.63
CSI: New YorkCBSWed8.83.713.89
The OfficeNBCThu4.13.77.29
Private PracticeABCThu9.23.69.66
CSI: MiamiCBSMon8.23.613.16
Accidentally On PurposeCBSMon5.73.510.35
Human TargetFOXWed6.03.410.42
Cougar TownABCWed4.73.47.55
The MentalistCBSThu9.23.114.47
30 RockNBCThu3.42.85.58
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionABCSun4.92.47.84
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue4.02.06.3
Parks & RecreationNBCThu2.72.04.35
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.31.96.46
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed4.01.96.17
The Deep EndABCThu4.71.87.07
America's Most WantedFOXSat1.85.52
Ugly BettyABCWed3.21.64.59
The Vampire DiariesCWThu2.31.63.69
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.01.44.47
48 Hours MysteryCBSSat1.36.53
Better Off TedABCTue2.11.33.24
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed3.11.24.61
Hope For HaitiABCFri3.01.24.65
Hope For HaitiNBCFri2.91.24.5
Life UnexpectedCWMon1.71.22.74
US Figure Skating ChampionshipsNBCSat1.15.33
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon3.01.14.61
One Tree HillCWMon1.41.12.2
Hope For HaitiCBSFri2.81.04.3
Dateline NBC (Sun)NBCSun2.80.73.99
US Figure Skating ChampionshipsNBCSun2.50.63.58
Hope For HaitiFOXFri1.10.61.75
Hope For HaitiCWFri0.60.30.85
Promote this thread!

Since: 26.3.03
From: Glendale, CA

Since last post: 3 days
Last activity: 1 day
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 7.70
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo

    Thursday...the comedies on NBC are all reruns. (Feel free to make your own Jay Leno Show joke here.)

Wow. So The Office goes six weeks between new episodes, comes back with a clip show, and then is off again the following week?


(edited by SchippeWreck on 25.1.10 1512)

"It's magic! We don't need to explain it!"
Mr. Boffo

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 850 days
Last activity: 811 days
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
Top 12 Cable Television Shows For 1/18 to 1/24
Jersey ShoreMTV01/21/ finale
The Pregnancy PactLifetime01/23/ movie
WWE RawUSA01/18/
Burn NoticeUSA01/21/ premiere
Pawn StarsHistory01/18/
White CollarUSA01/19/
Keeping Up With The KardashiansE!01/24/
Teen MomMTV01/19/
American PickersHistory01/18/ premiere
Cherries > Peaches

Since: 1.8.02
From: Phoenix-ish

Since last post: 28 days
Last activity: 13 hours
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 8.43
Sooooo, just for completeness, jus' bceause it was a kinda special week for latenight -- do we happen to have the comparative "late night" numbers? Y'know, just for this week ... Possibly even pulling out the Conan finale episode on 1/22/10 on its own ...?

(edited by emma on 27.1.10 0121)
Tribal Prophet

Since: 9.1.02
From: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Since last post: 123 days
Last activity: 9 days
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.13
Well, Wikipedia has the 18-49 ratings, although not the household numbers.

"His last show saved his best ratings with a 4.8 rating with adults 18-49 and 40 percent better than the 3.4 rating with adults 18-49 Jay Leno got in his last show on May 29, 2009."
Thread rated: 6.41
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: Survivor: Heroes vs. Villains
Next thread: Miramax Films 1979-2010
Previous thread: NEW ON DVD 1/26/10: 321 releases coming out Tuesday
(2478 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
If you were curious, Frank is actually Frank Trigg who is a pretty good UFC fighter in the middleweight division. He recently fought for the title and lost (I think UFC 52).
Related threads: TV Ratings - 1/11 to 1/17 - TV Ratings 1/4 to 1/10 - TV Ratings 12/28 to 1/4 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings 1/18 to 1/24Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

©2001-2015 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.199 seconds.