The W
Views: 98479278
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
28.8.14 0041
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings - 1/11 to 1/17
This thread has 4 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 6.26
Pages: 1
(2209 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (5 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 395 days
Last activity: 356 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
I'm very interested by the American Idol effect. Idol started last week, so seeing how the shows opposite Idol changed from last week to the last time they aired is interesting. NCIS and Criminal Minds were both basically Idol-proof: they retained 96% of the viewers that they had had the week before. NBC probably most hates that Idol came back, because both The Biggest Loser and Law & Order: SVU lost 30% of their viewership. Gary Unmarried also lost a lot of viewers.

THIS WEEK IN TV
Everything is new this week unless otherwise noted. The CW finally has new shows this week, at least on Monday, Thursday, and Friday.
Monday-House is preempted by a 2-hour 24. Life Unexpected premieres on The CW.
Tuesday-The Forgotten is a rerun. CBS is all reruns. A rerun of the pilot of Human Target airs after American Idol.
Wednesday-The first hour of ABC (Modern Family and The Middle is reruns), but the rest (Modern Family, Cougar Town, and Ugly Betty is new). The CW is reruns. Human Target moves into its regular time slot, airing after American Idol. Law & Order: SVU is reruns for the next two weeks.
Thursday-The Deep End premieres on ABC, taking over Flash Forward's time slot. The Deep End has been in development off and on for 3 years. There are two reruns of The Big Bang Theory on CBS.
Friday-Hope For Haiti airs on all 5 networks (and also BET, CMT, CNN, HBO, MTV, and VH1). The only new show airing that night is 20/20. That means Dollhouse gets a one-week reprieve, with Epitaph 2: The Return airing next week.
Saturday-the same shows that are always new on Saturday. AT&T Figure Skating World Championships on NBC.
Sunday-Only Extreme Makeover: Home Edition is new on ABC. 60 Minutes is new on CBS. FOX has the NFC Championship Game (Minnesota vs. New Orleans). NBC has Dateline NBC and more AT&T Figure Skating World Championships.

TV RATINGS
ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
American Idol (Tue)FOXTue15.911.729.78
NFL Playoffs Overrun: New York Jets vs. San DiegoCBSSun19.411.334.2
American Idol (Wed)FOXWed14.610.126.34
NFL Playoffs: Baltimore vs. IndianapolisCBSSat9.526.44
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon9.35.715.81
Two And A Half MenCBSMon10.25.417.3
Grey's AnatomyABCThu8.14.812.73
Golden Globes AwardsNBCSun8.44.714.14
HouseFOXMon7.34.612.23
60 MinutesCBSSun10.04.516.72
NCISCBSTue12.64.320.71
Private PracticeABCThu7.24.311.02
24FOXSun6.44.011.42
Criminal MindsCBSWed8.63.913.97
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon6.03.99.82
CSI: MiamiCBSMon8.73.713.65
Desperate HousewivesABCSun6.93.711.22
The BachelorABCMon7.03.710.51
CSI: New YorkCBSWed8.83.614.08
CSICBSThu9.53.415.39
The MentalistCBSThu9.63.415.28
BonesFOXThu6.53.310.67
Accidentally On PurposeCBSMon5.23.28.52
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.13.28.1
Modern FamilyABCWed4.73.27.85
Cougar TownABCWed4.73.17.4
NCIS: Los AngelesCBSTue9.73.015.5
Human TargetFOXSun5.82.910.09
FringeFOXMon4.72.87.80
CastleABCMon6.32.79.48
Brothers & SistersABCSun5.42.78.05
ChuckNBCMon4.32.67.32
FringeFOXThu4.02.66.61
Cold CaseCBSSun6.62.510.71
CopsFOXSat2.57.81
Golden Globes Red Carpet SpecialNBCSun5.82.49.38
CommunityNBCThu3.32.35.42
30 RockNBCThu3.22.35.07
Numb3rsCBSFri5.72.29.52
MediumCBSFri5.52.29.01
Ghost WhispererCBSFri5.32.28.63
America's Most WantedFOXSat2.26.09
The MiddleABCWed3.72.16.09
HeroesNBCMon2.92.14.71
Parks & RecreationNBCThu2.82.14.59
Law & Order: SVUNBCWed5.02.07.69
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed4.11.96.25
The Jay Leno Show (Tue)NBCTue3.91.96.2
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed3.81.95.8
Dateline NBC (Fri)NBCFri5.11.77.75
America's Funniest Home VideosABCSun4.21.77.33
SupernannyABCFri3.51.65.39
The Jay Leno Show (Wed)NBCWed3.61.65.37
The Jay Leno Show (Mon)NBCMon3.11.64.8
Ugly BettyABCWed3.11.64.48
Shark TankABCFri2.71.64.44
MercyNBCWed3.81.55.88
20/20ABCFri3.61.55.41
Law & OrderNBCFri4.71.47.33
The Jay Leno Show (Fri)NBCFri3.61.45.45
Earthquake Haiti: The Race To Save The CountryABCThu3.71.45.41
The Jay Leno Show (Thu)NBCThu3.01.44.42
ScrubsABCTue1.81.02.63
Better Off TedABCTue1.50.92.38
DollhouseFOXFri1.40.82.09


(edited by Mr. Boffo on 19.1.10 0744)
Promote this thread!
Peter The Hegemon
Lap cheong








Since: 11.2.03
From: Hackettstown, NJ

Since last post: 10 hours
Last activity: 1 hour
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 7.03
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo

    TV RATINGS
    ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
    FringeFOXSun4.72.87.80
    CastleABCMon6.32.79.48
    Brothers & SistersABCSun5.42.78.05
    ChuckNBCMon4.32.67.32
    FringeFOXThu4.02.66.61




Um...wait, two Fringe episodes? Can't have been one on Sunday...Fox showed 24, Human Target, and more 24, right? I've already got two Fringes to catch up on, there wasn't another one in there, was there?

In any event, though, I'm glad that its numbers (even just looking at the ones listed as Thursday) seem to be coming out of the cancellation zone.
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 395 days
Last activity: 356 days
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.38
It was Monday and Thursday, sorry.

I hate when shows air on special nights. It always makes it more complicated.
Peter The Hegemon
Lap cheong








Since: 11.2.03
From: Hackettstown, NJ

Since last post: 10 hours
Last activity: 1 hour
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 7.03
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo
    It was Monday and Thursday, sorry.

    I hate when shows air on special nights. It always makes it more complicated.


Ah. Thanks. I was still away at the time so I didn't see your post. But now I understand why we didn't download the first Fringe before I left--it only aired around the time I left. We thought it aired the previous Thursday and wondered how we'd missed it. Looks like there was no episode the previous week, so I've got both of the episodes and just need to find time to, you know, watch them. B^)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 395 days
Last activity: 356 days
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.39
Top 9 Cable Shows for the week (Top 9 because there were like 5 that got a 1.0 18-49 rating, and 15 is too many. Just FYI the shows that just missed were Men of A Certain Age, Intervention, Nip/Tuck, The Real World, Dog The Bounty Hunter, and Let's Talk About Pep).

ShowNetworkDateHH18-49Viewers
WWE RawUSA01/11/103.22.15.447
Jersey ShoreMTV01/14/102.21.73.411
LeverageTNT01/13/102.41.33.688
Project RunwayLifetime01/14/102.11.32.941
The Secret Life of the American TeenagerABC Fam01/11/101.91.23.105
Fantasia For RealVH101/11/101.41.22.302premiere
HoardersA&E01/11/101.51.12.246
Ax MenHistory01/17/101.41.12.267
Teen MomMTV01/12/101.41.12.178
Thread rated: 6.26
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: Community 1x14 - "Interpretive Dance"
Next thread: The Human Target 1x02: Rewind
Previous thread: "MacGruber" red band trailer (contains strong language and MacGruber nudity)
(2209 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Leno: 10-11 Conan: 1130-1230 Fallon: 1230-130 Daly: 130-200 Poker: 200-300 That's 3.5 hours, 4.5 hours if you count Poker After Dark. I don't know where you're getting over 5 hours from, unless I'm missing something here...
- StingArmy, Leno's new destination: NBC! (2008)
Related threads: TV Ratings 1/4 to 1/10 - TV Ratings 12/28 to 1/4 - Broadcasters vs. Cable companies round, um, 3?: News Corp vs. Time Warner - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings - 1/11 to 1/17Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.333 seconds.