The W
Views: 138431212
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
21.11.18 0533
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings May 25 - May 31
This thread has 177 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.57
Pages: 1
(3090 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (6 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 1941 days
Last activity: 1902 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.24
WHY WATCH TV?
So that TV's 50 Funniest Phrases was on last week. Doing a search, I see it was important enough for US Weekly to post the list at http://www.usmagazine.com/news/tvs-funniest-phrases-revealed-2009285 .

THE WEEK IN TV
Monday: The Bachelorette and Here Come The Newlyweds on ABC (the later is repeated on Saturday); I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out of Here! (premiere) and Medium on NBC. So called celebrities include Heidi Montag, Janice Dickinson, John Salley, Lou Diamond Phillips, Sanjaya Malakar, Spencer Pratt, Stephen Baldwin, and Torrie Wilson.

Tuesday: According To Jim and Earth 2100 on ABC; Hitched or Ditched on The CW; Mental on FOX (repeated on Friday); I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out of Here!, Inside the Obama White House, Part 1 and Law & Order: Special Victims Unit on NBC. Earth 2100 is a news/documentary special about worst cased scenarios of what the planet could be like in 2015, 2050, and 2100 due to issues like climate change, overpopulation, and dwindling energy resources. If you had heard about this a year ago when it was first announced, you could have given ABC free content by submitting your own video showing what life will be like in those three times.

Wednesday: Wipeout (repeates on Saturday), The Goode Family, and The Unusuals on ABC; So You Think You Can Dance on FOX; I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out of Here!, Inside the Obama White House, Part 2 and Law & Order on NBC.

Thursday: A special Jimmy Kimmel Live: Game Night and NBA Finals Game 1 on ABC; So You Think You Can Dance on FOX; I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out of Here! and The Listener (premiere) on NBC. Remember, The Listener is about a telepathic paramedic.

Friday: 20/20 on ABC; Don't Forget the Lyrics! on FOX; Dateline NBC on NBC.

Saturday: Pushing Daisies on ABC; Harper's Island and 48 Hours Mystery on CBS; Cops and America's Most Wanted on FOX; and Stanley Cup Finals Game 5 on NBC (if necessary).

Sunday: NBA Finals Game 2 on ABC; 60 Minutes and The 63rd Annual Tony Awards on CBS; Kiss the Bride (The W at Amazon) on The CW (I almost didn't think amazon had this because amazon's idea of important actors is all backwards; it's also available in a Video On Demand version (rental for $2.99, digital purchase for $9.99)); Dateline NBC and 10.5: Apocalypse, Part 1, on NBC.
10.5: Apocalypse was a miniseries that originally aired on (I'm guessing) NBC in 2006. If you end up liking it, you can buy the DVD from amazon for only $3.99, or the Blu-Ray for $7.99. As I write this, the DVD is #4 in amazon's Disaster Films category, which is interesting because it's rated 4.3 out of 10 on IMDB. I guess it's easy to like a DVD when it's only $3.99.

TV RATINGS
links go to where you can watch the show for free online.
ShowNetworkDateHousehold18-49Viewers
So You Think You Can DanceFOXThu5.53.69.10
So You Think You Can DanceFOXWed5.23.58.58
WipeoutABCWed5.03.29.24
Stanley Cup Game 2NBCSun3.22.35.33
George Strait: ACM Artist of the Decade All Star ConcertCBSWed6.82.210.06
MediumNBCMon5.12.17.75
TV's 50 Funniest PhrasesNBCTue4.32.16.61
The BacheloretteABCMon4.02.16.01
MentalFOXTue3.72.15.80
Here Come The NewlywedsABCMon3.41.94.98
Stanley Cup Game 1NBCSat1.74.51
Dateline NBC (Mon)NBCMon4.71.67.14
2009 Scripps National Spelling BeeABCThu3.81.65.48
The Goode FamilyABCWed2.51.63.93
Dateline NBC (FRI)NBCFri4.01.55.75
Walk The LineCBSFri1.56.49
20/20ABCFri3.11.34.62
America's Most WantedFOXSat2.91.34.63
Million Dollar PasswordCBSSun4.51.26.88
The UnusualsABCWed2.61.23.91
Don't Forget The Lyrics!FOXFri2.11.23.44
According to JimABCTue2.71.23.74
60 MinutesCBSSun5.81.18.66
Dateline NBC (Sun)NBCSun2.61.14.05
CopsFOXSat2.21.13.47
Surviving SuburbiaABCWed1.91.02.83
Unbroke: What You Need To Know About MoneyABCFri1.03.33
Harper's IslandCBSSat2.40.93.85
ReaperCWTue1.40.92.22
Pushing DaisiesABCSat1.50.72.35
Hitched Or DitchedCWTue1.00.71.46
Diamonds, Part 2ABCTue2.20.63.12
Hair ShowCWFri0.41.19
CW Sunday Night MovieCWSun0.70.30.97
Jericho (rerun)CWSun0.40.20.57
Promote this thread!
geemoney
Scrapple








Since: 26.1.03
From: Naples, FL

Since last post: 7 days
Last activity: 5 hours
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 7.72
Damn, I didn't know ABC was burning off eps of Pushing Daisies already.

(edited by geemoney on 1.6.09 1437)
Mike Zeidler
Pepperoni








Since: 27.6.02

Since last post: 1561 days
Last activity: 214 days
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.94
    Originally posted by geemoney
    Damn, I didn't know ABC was burning off eps of Pushing Daisies already.

    (edited by geemoney on 1.6.09 1437)


Saturday's episode wasn't the best (the wife and I actually went to sleep half-way through). You've got two more episodes to look forward to, though!

Also appearing on "I'm a Celebrity... Get Me outta Here!" is the wife of impeached Governor Rod Blagojevich. They tried to get Rod, but the judge woulddn't allow him to leave the country.



"Tattoos are the mullets of the aughts." - Mike Naimark
Zeruel
Thirty Millionth Hit
Moderator








Since: 2.1.02
From: The Silver Spring in the Land of Mary.

Since last post: 552 days
Last activity: 494 days
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.05
Sorry for being so late on this one, but I just read this. I know it's the summer, so one can't really compare this to the fall season, but CBS swept the top 10 shows, so says IMDB quoting the Neilsen Ratings for the week.

http://www.imdb.com/​news/​ni0815868/​


    The top ten shows of the week according to Nielsen Research:1. NCIS, CBS, 8.1/13; 2. The Mentalist, CBS, 8/13; 3. "George Strait: Academy of Country Music Artist of the Year," CBS, 6.8/11; 4. CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 6.7/11; 5. Without a Trace (Thursday), CBS, 6.6/12; 6. Without a Trace (Tuesday), CBS, 6.4/11; 7. NCIS (Thursday), CBS, 6.3/11; 8. 60 Minutes, CBS, 5.9/12; 9. Criminal Minds, CBS, 5.8/10; 10. Two and a Half Men, CBS, 5.7/9.


(edited by Zeruel on 10.6.09 0804)


-- 2006 Time magazine Person of the Year --

"I remember meeting a mother of a child who was abducted by the North Koreans right here in the Oval Office."
George W. Bush - June 26, 2008, during a Rose Garden news briefing.
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 1941 days
Last activity: 1902 days
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.24
Yeah what's even more amazing is that you'll notice 8 of those ten shows aren't listed on my list because they're reruns. 8 of the top ten shows of the week were CBS reruns. It does help that those are the household ratings, which give an advantage to shows that skew older (as almost everything on CBS does), but amazing nonetheless.
spf
Scrapple








Since: 2.1.02
From: The Las Vegas of Canada

Since last post: 1115 days
Last activity: 535 days
#6 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.16
I think what we learn here is old people love country music. The numbers for the George Strait concert, and then the 18-49 rating that go with it are just funny.



2007 and 2008 W-League Fantasy Football champion!
Thread rated: 5.57
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: Up!
Next thread: Good News Everyone! Futurama To (Probably) Return!
Previous thread: This Week In TV, TV Ratings June 1 to June 7
(3090 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Long article. Cut & Paste the good stuff. http://featuresblogs.chicagotribune.com/entertainment_tv/2009/01/final-fifth-cylon-ellen-tigh-battlestar-galactica-dualla-dee-.html
Related threads: THIS WEEK IN TV, TV RATING 5/18 to 5/24 - TV RATINGS 5/11 to 5/17 - TV RATINGS MAY 4 TO MAY 10 (including detail of shows coming this summer) - More...
The W - Movies & TV - TV Ratings May 25 - May 31Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2018 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.072 seconds.