The W
Views: 99948258
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
@480 .beats
The W - Movies & TV - THIS WEEK IN TV & TV RATINGS 3/30 TO 4/5
This thread has 85 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 5.44
Pages: 1
(2648 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (5 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 451 days
Last activity: 412 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.24
THIS WEEK IN TV - YET MORE NEW SHOWS
* Surviving Suburbia premieres Monday on ABC. From the previews, I know it's got Bob Saget, and that's about it. The show was originally supposed to air on The CW in the Sunday time slot. But the first shows to occupy that timeslot (In Harm's Way, Valentine, and Easy Money) did so horribly that The CW replaced them with reruns of Jericho and movies from the '80s (which did frankly do much better). I don't want to get down on a show that hasn't aired yet, but the clips I saw on ABC's website didn't seem very funny. It probably didn't help that I had to watch a commercial before I could watch the commercial for the show that I was interested in finding more about. They really give you the idea that they'd rather you not watch videos on the internet in the first place. Regardless, I didn't see anything that I found funny in the 10 minutes I sat watching commercials. Did hear a whole lot of laugh track though.
* Monday on CBS is the NCAA Men's Basketball Championship, so no new shows for them.
* Tuesday on ABC they've replaced the Dancing With The Stars Recap Show that sometimes airs before the live show with It's The Easter Beagle, Charlie Brown (1974) (The W at Amazon), followed by Charlie Brown's All Stars! (1966) (which is only available on a VHS that came out in 1996), though there is also a downloadable version available for $1.99. I watched the 2 minute preview and I learned that Charlie Brown, like Joe Morgan, hates statistics. Obviously since Easter isn't until Sunday (for Western churches; the Eastern [as in Eastern Europe] churches have Easter April 19th), ABC thinks this is the lowest rated hour on their schedule (and they'd be correct). Both shows also appear to be available online in a copyright infringing manner on an unnammed website that allows you to upload videos.
* On FOX, American Idol is followed up with the return of Fringe.
* Wednesday, ABC premieres The Unusuals, about a group of strange NYPD detectives. Looks to be a dramedy. It replaces Life On Mars which had its series finale last week.
    Originally posted by the press release

    Casey Shraeger (Amber Tamblyn) has just been transferred to the NYPD's Homicide unit from Vice and is instantly thrown into a setting of bullets and bodies. As she begins her new assignment, Casey finds that the force is full of secrets, which serves her well, since she's keeping a few of her own. But her first case is not an easy one, as she's assigned to investigate the death of one of the department's own, the former partner of Detective Jason Walsh (Jeremy Renner), who is now her new partner. As the duo seeks out the cop killer, the secrets and eccentricities of the rest of the department begin to emerge. Prank-magnet and social climber Detective Eddie Alvarez (Kai Lennox) has no qualms about stealing cases, as long as he can turn them into front-page stories; partners Eric Delahoy (Adam Goldberg), who is trying to get himself killed in the line of duty, and Leo Banks (Harold Perrineau), an overly cautious officer who refuses to remove his bulletproof vest, are polar opposites; and the very religious Detective Henry Cole (Josh Close) is trying to keep his secret past from both his streetwise partner, Alison Beaumont (Monique Gabriela Curnen), and Sgt. Brown (Terry Kinney), who is struggling to rid the 2nd precinct of corruption.

* Thursday brings us three more new shows. First on CBS is Harper's Island, a serialized murder-mystery drama. A wedding party gets trapped on an island due to bad weather, and they start dying one by one. Created by Ari Schlossberg, who previously wrote the movies Hide and Seek and Lucky 13.
* Then on NBC we have the premiere of the Amy Poehler comedy Parks & Recreation. This is the show that NBC originally planned to be a spin-off of The Office, created by Greg Daniels and Michael Schur, until the writers talked them out of it. Even if it's bad, I'll be there to watch all 6 episodes. I'm told there's only six because they knew they wanted Amy Poehler, and they needed to wait for her to be ready following the birth of her child. NBC has given this every opportunity to be seen by Office fans, having a new episode air before it and another new episode air after it. The TV writer for the Chicago Sun Times says the pilot isn't a slam dunk. But she posts some clips and I found them all amusing.
* Finally, taking over in the ER timeslot is Southland, yet another police drama.
* Saturday, it's the yearly airing of The Ten Commandments. Last year did a 2.3 rating among adults 18-49. I'm curious to know whether that number will stay the same or go down, and what say, the last 10 years of ratings were. It's like those plastic hair wraps that old women wear. What stores sell those, and are they prepared for the future when no one is going to buy that stuff? Likewise, will there come a time when no one is interested in watching a 70 or 80 or 100 year old movie?
By the way, The Ten Commandments is still the 5th highest grossing movie of all time when adjusted for inflation. And they adjust for the average ticket price, but they don't take into account the increase in population. For instance, E.T. made $400+ million when released in 1982. That means about 150 million people paid to see it, out of 231 million US residents. The Ten Commandments made $65 million in 1956, when the average ticket price was $.50. So 130 million paid to see it, when the population was 169 million. These are all estimates, but you get the idea.
* The CW Sunday Night Movie is Cutthroat Island (1995), starring Matthew Modine and Geena Davis. Oddly enough, I just heard a song called "Matthew Modine" on Pandora yesterday. It was from the Canadian all-girl indy-rock band Pony Up. Might I recommend that you go to http://sixeyes.blogspot.com/2006/11/montreals-all-girl-band-pony-up.html and listen to that as well as "The Truth About Cats And Dogs" from their first full-length album.

TV RATINGS
Last two columns tell how last week's episode did in comparison with the average episode of that show from last year, for shows that were on last year. It really gives you a sense of how some shows have dropped off. All shows that aired on Thursday have below average ratings because the ER finale did so well.
I Get That A Lot! was pretty successful, so you can be pretty sure it'll be back some time in the future.
ShowNetworkDateHousehold18RLYH%LY18%
American Idol (TUE)FOXTue13.38.6-13%-17%
American Idol (WED)FOXWed14.08.1-5%-17%
ERNBCThu11.16.688%90%
Two And A Half MenCBSMon8.55.10%2%
Dancing With The Stars (Mon)ABCMon12.94.80%-3%
HouseFOXMon7.44.7-28%-33%
NCAA Final FourCBSSat4.7
LostABCWed5.54.2-27%-22%
Rules of EngagementCBSMon6.74.1-1%0%
Osbournes: ReloadedFOXTue5.54.1
C.S.I. MiamiCBSMon8.64.0-13%-11%
44th Annual Country Music AwardsCBSSun8.83.9
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon5.43.93%16%
The MentalistCBSTue10.53.8
C.S.I.: Crime Scene InvestigationCBSThu9.03.8-27%-36%
The Big Bang TheoryCBSMon6.03.813%15%
24FOXMon6.63.7
SurvivorCBSThu6.63.6-18%-18%
ER RetrospectiveNBCThu7.03.5
The Biggest LoserNBCTue5.43.58%6%
N.C.I.S.CBSTue10.63.44%3%
I Get That A Lot!CBSWed6.43.4
Law & Order: SVUNBCTue6.13.4-25%-25%
Hell's KitchenFOXThu4.23.3-33%-31%
HeroesNBCMon3.93.1-41%-39%
The SimpsonsFOXSun3.73.1-22%-19%
Dancing With The Stars (Tue)ABCTue8.33.0-27%-27%
Without A TraceCBSTue8.32.9-11%-22%
Celebrity ApprenticeNBCSun4.72.8-18%-19%
BonesFOXThu5.62.72%-16%
CastleABCMon6.72.6
Lie To MeFOXWed5.62.6
Eleventh HourCBSThu6.82.5
MediumNBCMon4.72.5-25%-22%
CupidABCTue5.02.3
Life On MarsABCWed3.82.1
ChuckNBCMon3.52.1-24%-33%
ScrubsABCWed3.31.9-13%-39%
60 MinutesCBSSun7.81.87%-5%
FlashpointCBSFri5.31.811%0%
20/20ABCFri4.61.8
Better Off TedABCWed3.21.8
America's Most WantedFOXSat3.41.7-9%-15%
America's Next Top ModelCWWed2.91.74%-15%
In The MotherhoodABCThu3.41.6
SmallvilleCWThu2.41.6-11%0%
LifeNBCWed3.71.5-22%-41%
Samantha Who?ABCThu3.21.5-57%-56%
Wife SwapABCFri3.01.5-24%-32%
SupernaturalCWThu2.01.55%25%
Dateline NBC (FRI)NBCFri3.41.4
CopsFOXSat2.91.4-21%-26%
DollhouseFOXFri2.11.4
Dateline NBC (Sun)NBCSun3.31.3
Terminator: The Sarah Connor ChroniclesFOXFri2.11.3-59%-63%
Gossip GirlCWMon1.71.3-6%0%
Friday Night LightsNBCFri2.11.2-43%-37%
One Tree HillCWMon1.71.2-13%-8%
KingsNBCSun2.51.1
Howie Do ItNBCFri2.21.1
90210CWTue1.41.1
ReaperCWTue1.51.0-12%-17%
Movie: Yours, Mine and OursABCSat0.9
The GameCWFri1.30.8-21%-27%
Everybody Hates ChrisCWFri1.20.618%0%
CW Sunday Night MovieCWSun0.70.5
Jericho (rerun)CWSun0.50.3
Promote this thread!
Oliver
Scrapple








Since: 20.6.02
From: #YEG

Since last post: 9 hours
Last activity: 9 hours
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 3.32
The series finale for LIFE ON MARS was beyond bizarre. I liked it, and the series ended on a decent note. I would have loved a second season, but they did well.

ER's series finale was pretty good, too. I started watching the series a few years ago, so the girlfriend got more out of it than I did, but it was good to watch. The retrospective beforehand was well done, as well.

Surviving Suburbia was fun...seeing the mom from Dead Like Me was pretty cool. It wasn't nearly as profane as the adverts leading up to the debut would suggest, but I'll give it a three episode chance before making a decision. If this fails, at least Sagat has his narration gig for HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER.

The Unusuals and Parks & Recreation are already set on my DVR.



Dash Dynamic!
CRZ
Big Brother
Administrator








Since: 9.12.01
From: ミネアポリス

Since last post: 13 hours
Last activity: 3 hours
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 8.51
    Originally posted by Oliver
    The series finale for LIFE ON MARS was beyond bizarre. I liked it, and the series ended on a decent note.
Thbpppppppppppppppht



drjayphd
Scrapple
Moderator








Since: 22.4.02
From: Long Island

Since last post: 32 days
Last activity: 2 days
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 7.07


You wanted the best, you got... Out of Context Quote of the Week.

"Mangini might not have had balls, but he DID have soft, supple breasts." (SEADAWG)


    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo
    ShowNetworkDateHousehold18RLYH%LY18%
    Osbournes: ReloadedFOXTue5.54.1



OH GOD DON'T ENCOURAGE THEM

(edited by drjayphd on 7.4.09 1429)


Oliver
Scrapple








Since: 20.6.02
From: #YEG

Since last post: 9 hours
Last activity: 9 hours
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 3.32
    Originally posted by CRZ
      Originally posted by Oliver
      The series finale for LIFE ON MARS was beyond bizarre. I liked it, and the series ended on a decent note.
    Thbpppppppppppppppht
I take it you didn't like it... :P



Dash Dynamic!
Thread rated: 5.44
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: "Kings" shuttled off to Saturdays to (presumably) die
Next thread: Lost 5x11 - "Whatever Happened, Happened"
Previous thread: 314 new DVD releases coming out 4/7/09
(2648 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
240 titles: 172 DVD, 66 BD, 2 digital TOP PREORDERS OF THE WEEK 1 1 The Expendables 2 [Blu-ray + Digital Copy + UltraViolet] (The W at Amazon) 2 3 The Expendables 2 [DVD + Digital Copy + UltraViolet] 3 2 Cinderella 4 6 Santa Paws 2:
Related threads: THIS WEEK IN TV, TV RATINGS 3/23 - 3/29, PREVIEW OF NEXT SEASON'S SHOWS - TV Ratings - March 16 to March 22 - THIS WEEK IN TV & TV RATINGS 3/9 to 3/15 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - THIS WEEK IN TV & TV RATINGS 3/30 TO 4/5Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.176 seconds.