The W
Views: 99955070
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Calendar | Color chart | Log in for more!
@649 .beats
The W - Movies & TV - THIS WEEK IN TV, TV RATING 5/18 to 5/24
This thread has 7 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Thread rated: 4.93
Pages: 1
(2582 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (12 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple








Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 451 days
Last activity: 412 days
#1 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.24
BEFORE WE START, A QUESTION
So I've been listing weekly ratings since October 2007. Originally, my plan was to try to bring TV related hits to The-W the same way CRZ's Amazon posts did (back before google turfed his search results). That was the plan, and it was a spectacular failure (except for the week I got deadspin to link to it). But c'est la vie. At the very least I got one person to order something from amazon. Of course it was a VHS that amazon doesn't carry, so I'm not sure if that put any money in the-w's tip jar.
So the question is, do *you* want/need the TV ratings every week? I am willing to admit that except for maybe specials and premieres, there's probably not anything to be gleaned from a table of numbers. I mention it now because if I was going to stop listing this, now would be a good time, with us in the summer doldrums.
Secondly, is THIS WEEK IN TV useful to you?
I will assume no response to mean that you don't care for either of them. Understand I am not fishing for compliments, just trying to see whether these add anything of value to the Movies & TV Forum. And feel free to pm it to me (this allows me to save face if I don't get any public responses :-) ).

THIS WEEK IN TV

With most shows ended, I think we can list everything that's new (or other special programming).

Monday: The Bachelorette and Here Come The Newlyweds (second season premiere) on ABC; Dateline NBC and Medium on NBC.

Tuesday: According To Jim and part two of Diamonds on ABC; Reaper and Hitched Or Ditched (premiere) on The CW; Mental (premiere) on FOX; and a two hour TV's 50 Funniest Phrases on NBC. I feel like TV's 50 Funniest Phrases is an update of a show that aired on NBC last summer. The concept seems vaguely familiar, but I can't find anything on google because hits for "America's Funniest Home Videos" keeps getting in the way.

Wednesday: Wipeout (2nd season premiere), The Good Family (series premiere), Surviving Suburbia (first appearance in new timeslot), and The Unusuals on ABC; George Strait: ACM Artist of the Decade All-Star Concert on CBS; So You Think You Can Dance (Wednesday premiere) on FOX.

Thursday: The Scripps National Spelling Bee on ABC, hosted by Tom Bergeron with appearances by Erin Andrews (Chris McKendry hosts the earlier portion on ESPN); So You Think You Can Dance on FOX.

Friday: Un-Broke: What You Need To Know About Money and 20/20 on ABC; Walk The Line (The W at Amazon) on CBS; Hair Show on The CW; Don't Forget The Lyrics! on FOX; Dateline NBC on NBC. Here's the summary on Un-Broke: "The special's take on basic money sense includes: Will Smith, who gets down to basics with a boardroom full of corporate finance executives. Samuel L. Jackson, who appears as a bestselling author of self-help books and who is "Broke as Hell and Not Going to Take it Anymore!" The Jonas Brothers, who teach screaming teenage girls the mysteries of the stock market. Seth Green, who explains the fundamentals of a smart mortgage from his "crib." Cedric the Entertainer, who talks back to credit cards. Christian Slater and Rosario Dawson, who visit an office workplace to explain the importance of investing in a 401(k) retirement plan. The E*Trade Babies, who meet host Mellody Hobson for an online chat from their high chairs." I don't know what to think about that. It's made by Lincoln Square Productions, which previously produced "Twins, Twins & Sextuplets" for TLC, and Overbrook Entertainment, Will Smith's production company.

Saturday: Pushing Daisies (make note of that, fans. The final 3 episodes will air the next three Saturdays) on ABC; Harper's Island on CBS; Cops and America's Most Wanted on FOX.

Sunday: Game 7 of the Western Conference Finals on ABC (if necessary); 60 Minutes and Million Dollar Password on CBS; Desperately Seeking Susan on The CW; Dateline NBC and the second part of The Last Templar on NBC.

TV RATINGS - Household and 18-49 Ratings are percentages of all households, and all 18-49 viewers, respectively. Only about 60% of households are watching TV on popular nights during the fall season (Sun-Thu, no idea about Fri-Sat). This number will probably decrease in the coming weeks. Viewers is simply millions of people.
ShowNetworkDateHousehold18-49Viewers
American Idol (WED)FOXWed15.69.527.71
American Idol (TUE)FOXTue13.28.323.07
Dancing With The Stars (Tue)ABCTue12.65.220.13
Two And A Half MenCBSMon9.85.215.95
Dancing With The Stars (Mon)ABCMon12.04.318.66
The MentalistCBSTue10.53.816.84
C.S.I. MiamiCBSMon8.93.814.02
How I Met Your MotherCBSMon5.43.78.69
Rules of EngagementCBSMon6.33.510.15
Criminal MindsCBSWed8.73.512.40
N.C.I.S.CBSTue10.23.416.09
GleeFOXTue6.23.410.74
So You Think You Can DanceFOXThu5.33.48.77
The BacheloretteABCMon6.03.08.94
24FOXMon5.63.09.45
NBA Playoffs, Western Conference Game 3ABCSat2.66.54
Without A TraceCBSTue7.42.511.32
Law & Order: SVUNBCTue4.62.56.73
Law & OrderNBCWed4.72.06.70
SouthlandNBCThu4.22.06.39
Ugly BettyABCThu4.32.06.27
MediumNBCMon4.41.96.50
Gary UnmarriedCBSWed3.71.75.55
The New Adventures of Old ChristineCBSWed3.81.65.65
Deal Or No Deal (Mon)NBCMon3.11.44.84
20/20ABCFri3.11.34.50
One Tree HillCWMon1.81.32.63
America's Most WantedFOXSat2.41.23.73
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's ChestABCWed2.21.23.42
NASCAR: Coca Cola 600FOXSun1.23.06
Dateline NBC (FRI)NBCFri3.41.14.80
Gossip GirlCWMon1.61.12.24
90210CWTue1.51.12.09
60 MinutesCBSSun5.11.07.95
Don't Forget The Lyrics!FOXFri2.01.03.22
Diamonds, Part 1ABCSun1.04.25
Harper's IslandCBSSat2.51.03.89
Dateline NBC (Sun)NBCSun3.00.94.57
ReaperCWTue1.20.71.79
Take The LeadCWWed0.90.41.27
CW Sunday Night MovieCWSun0.60.20.86
Jericho (rerun)CWSun0.40.20.61
Promote this thread!
EddieBurkett
Boudin blanc








Since: 3.1.02
From: GA in person, NJ in heart

Since last post: 5 days
Last activity: 58 min.
#2 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.45
While I appreciate the effort you put in to generate that table, I can't say I've ever really ever looked forward to my weekly ratings fix.

That said, I've been WAITING to hear you mention the Pushing Daisies Saturday burn-off, as I was starting to get nervous I missed it. So yeah, I'm a fan of This Week in TV.

I don't know if I want to watch Un-broke out of sheer incredulity or out of sheer horror, but that summary sold me on it.

THANKS!



You believe me, don't you?
Please believe what I just said...
Oliver
Scrapple








Since: 20.6.02
From: #YEG

Since last post: 13 hours
Last activity: 13 hours
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#3 Posted on | Instant Rating: 3.57
I get a lot out of your tables. I generally don't know where to find these ratings, so having them in one place is a great asset. Keep up the great work.

The NASCAR non-race was a disappointment. I was really excited about seeing it, but it was totally rained out. Heck, as I'm writing, they're on a rain delay at 228 laps of 400 - that's pretty much the race if it doesn't start up.




I love this town!
Tribal Prophet
Andouille








Since: 9.1.02
From: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Since last post: 66 days
Last activity: 10 hours
#4 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.12
Well I'll say that I look forward to seeing your ratings post every week.

I know there are other sites that have all the information that's listed in them, but I like having it all here where I can do some quick reading to catch up on my shows while skimming through my favorite parts of the-w.com.

In my opinion I think it's a pretty big part of the movies and tv section here.
Peter The Hegemon
Lap cheong








Since: 11.2.03
From: Hackettstown, NJ

Since last post: 8 hours
Last activity: 8 hours
#5 Posted on | Instant Rating: 7.03
I find it useful mostly to have a sense of whether the shows that I and the Lovely Future Mrs. Hegemon watch are likely to stick around. It's particularly nice when I can tell her that she doesn't have to worry about a show she likes because I know the numbers are good.

I think the This Week feature has reminded me of one or two things I might have missed, but I don't use it all that much. I tend to look at TV Squad's daily "What's On Tonight" listings, although I wish they'd get them up earlier in the day. TLFMH turned me on to www.pogdesign.co.uk/cat which is a very handy day-by-day listing of what new episodes are on on any given night (and despite the extension, it's for US TV).
spf
Scrapple








Since: 2.1.02
From: The Las Vegas of Canada

Since last post: 10 days
Last activity: 2 days
AIM:  
#6 Posted on | Instant Rating: 5.16
I enjoy the this week in tv. It often points out things I otherwise wouldn't be looking for.

Also, I love the ratings threads. I am always interested in that sort of information, so for me these are threads I read every week.

(edited by spf on 26.5.09 1334)


2007 and 2008 W-League Fantasy Football champion!
carnage
Cotto








Since: 16.2.05

Since last post: 475 days
Last activity: 475 days
#7 Posted on | Instant Rating: 7.70
I enjoy the "this week in tv" as well, but just glance over the ratings. If you do end up quitting, thanks for doing this for so long.
Whitebacon
Boudin blanc








Since: 12.1.02
From: Fresno, CA

Since last post: 67 days
Last activity: 18 hours
AIM:  
ICQ:  
#8 Posted on | Instant Rating: 6.55
The ratings chart I don't really look at, but I read the write up every week.
OndaGrande
Kolbasz








Since: 1.5.03
From: California, Home of THE LAKERS!

Since last post: 9 days
Last activity: 31 min.
#9 Posted on | Instant Rating: 0.18

I like to see what people have to say, and have occasionally put in my 2cents. Thumbs up to you for doing it!



LEARN IT, KNOW IT, LIVE IT!
Torchslasher
Knackwurst








Since: 17.1.02
From: New F'n Jersey

Since last post: 1 hour
Last activity: 1 hour
#10 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.62
Count me in as a big fan of both lists, even though it usually just makes me sad (like seeing the shit ratings for Better Off Ted and even Lost). If it is too time consuming, then I understand you dropping it, but I would like it to stay.



Click Here (czwfans.com)

For all your CZW and Nickels Trivia information.

"Put on your helmets, we'll be reaching speeds of 3!"
"It was nice of you to give that dead woman another chance."
"All right, look alive everybody...oh sorry Susan."- MST3K: Space Mutiny
Click Here (myspace.com)
Zeruel
Thirty Millionth Hit
Moderator








Since: 2.1.02
From: The Silver Spring in the Land of Mary.

Since last post: 7 hours
Last activity: 7 hours
#11 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.05
I look forward to it every Monday.



-- 2006 Time magazine Person of the Year --

"I remember meeting a mother of a child who was abducted by the North Koreans right here in the Oval Office."
George W. Bush - June 26, 2008, during a Rose Garden news briefing.
El Nastio
Andouille








Since: 14.1.02
From: Ottawa Ontario, by way of Walkerton

Since last post: 11 hours
Last activity: 8 min.
ICQ:  
#12 Posted on | Instant Rating: 4.33
I mostly lurk around and not post anything in these threads, but I make it a point to read them, especially the write up.

Like Torchslasher said, if time's an issue then no worries. But I'd like it if you kept on going.



You know, I really don't know what to put here. Close your eyes and thank of something funny!
Thread rated: 4.93
Pages: 1
Thread ahead: Tintin the Movie?
Next thread: MyNetwork TV (non-upfront) Fall Schedule
Previous thread: NBC Up-Front
(2582 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Interesting note, IMDB (imdb.com) no longer has Topher Grace playing Eddie Brock/Venom. He's just there.
Related threads: TV RATINGS 5/11 to 5/17 - TV RATINGS MAY 4 TO MAY 10 (including detail of shows coming this summer) - THIS WEEK IN TV, TV RATINGS 4/27 to 5/3 - More...
The W - Movies & TV - THIS WEEK IN TV, TV RATING 5/18 to 5/24Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim

This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.2 seconds.