(I couldn't decide if this belonged in Music or here, but I figured it was going to devolve into a list thread so, One Question it is.)
I saw this at Steven Green's website (vodkapundit.com) last weekend and meant to ask the question here. What are the top 10 most played songs on your music player? My list is somewhat messed up because I had to reformat this hard drive about three months ago, but here's my top 10 most played songs according to i-tunes.
Living Prayer - Lonely Runs Both Ways - Alison Krauss and Union Station. What If I Stumble (live) - Welcome to the Freakshow - dc Talk Roland the Headless Thompson Gunner - Excitable Boy - Warren Zevon Blazin' Mics - GospelAlphaMegaFunkyDiscoBoogieMusic - T Bone Are You Real? - behind the musik - KJ-52 featuring Jon Micah Sumrall The Man at the Top of the Hill - The End of the Century - Twopenny Hangover Atmosphere - Welcome to Diverse City - tobyMac featuring dc Talk El Amor de mi Vida - The Wind - Warren Zevon This Cowboy's Hat - Used to Want to be a Cowboy - Chris Ledoux Gentle Healer - Scandalon - Michael Card Hurt - American IV: The Man Comes Around - Johnny Cash
All things considered, that looks about right although I'm a bit surprised by which KJ-52 song made the list, I would have expected Dear Slim. I doubt the Michael Card song would have made my top 10, even though I really like the song, if I wasn't supposed to be half of a duet singing it at church in the near future which is why I included Hurt in the number 11 slot.
Tim
Vocatus atque non vocatus, Deus aderit. -- Erasmus
I'm going to cheat slightly. Some of the songs in my top ten are weighted FAR to heavy due to the fact that I found it easier to hit the "Next Song" key rather than take them out of my "Top Rated" section.
Elvis Costello's "Radio, Radio" for example. I haven't listened to that in about a year, and it's still in the rotation.
Clap Like Breeze - Queue for Love - Populous You're So Pretty - Brakes - Brakes Lounger - Please Describe Yourself - Dogs Die in Hot Cars Change - Photosynthesis - Dynamic Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough - heyday 1979-83 - The Embarrassment Certain Girls - Me & Otto - Kissinger Birthday Song - The Shapes - The Shapes Fit But You Know It - A Grand Dont' Come For Free - The Streets Some Things never Fail - The Violent Years - The Black Halos Bees - The Milk of Human Kindness - Caribou
(edited by Leroy on 22.2.06 0002) "Those of you who think you know everything are annoying to those of us who do." David Brent, The Office
"Oedipus ruined a great sex life by asking too many questions." Stephen Colbert, The Colbert Report
A lot of these have plays from a while ago, and aren't played nearly as much in recent times. But there you go.
I Wonder Why the Wonderfalls - Andy Partridge King of Silence - Cibo Matto Devils & Angels - Toby Lightman Destiny - Zero 7 Everything Changes - Kathy Troccoli Come and Get Your Love - Real McCoy Foolish Beat - Debbie Gibson You Should Hear How She Talks About You - Melissa Manchester -Don't Wanna Fall In Love - Jane Child -Can't Let Go - Mariah Carey -The Lover in Me - Sheena Easton -Say You'll Be There - Spice Girls -Am I the Same Girl - Swing Out Sister
1. Hoodoo Gurus "Bittersweet" [27 plays] 2. Crowded House "Sister Madly" 2. MC Lyte f. Positive K "I'm Not Havin' It" 4. Talk Talk "It's My Life" 5. Pulp "Disco 2000" 5. Iggy Pop f. Kate Pierson "Candy" 7. Ned's Atomic Dustbin "Saturday Night" 8. Christopher Cross "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" [19 plays] 8. Elastica "Connection" 8. The Jam "A Town Called Malice" 8. Jim Croce "I Got a Name" 8. Mr. Mister "Kyrie" 8. Rancid "Roots Radicals" 8. Squeeze "Pulling Mussels (From the Shell)"
1. "The Chase" by Kane 2. "Dream On" by Aerosmith 3. "Get Away" by Matthew west 4. "All I Need" by Shawn McDonald 5. "Turkish Delight" by David Crowder Band 6. "Come Ye Sinners" by Todd Agnew 7. Florida Gators Fight Song 8. "Drift Away" by Dobie Gray 9. "Magic Dance" by David Bowie 10. "Feeling Groovy" by Jim's Big Ego
1. Heartbeats - Jose Gonzalez 2. The Transfiguration - Sufjan Stevens 3. Hide and Seek - Imogen Heap 4. Lets' Go Go White Sox - Captain Stubby and the Buccaneers 5. Oh Night - Christian Kjellvander 6. Cannonball - Lisa Hannigan (she's the woman who sings with Damien Rice, this is her doing a solo version of his song) 7. New York City - Cub 8. Existentialism on Prom Night (demo/acoustic) - Straylight Run 9. Livin On a Prayer (live 4/25/05) - Tori Amos 10. Fountains of Wayne Hotline - Robbie Fulks
my top 10's out of whack since i've been in love with Panic! At the Disco's album for the last 3 months and listen to it the whole way through almost everyday...
1. "I Write Sins, Not Tragedies" - Panic! At the Disco 2. "Dance, Dance" - Fall Out Boy 3. "Time to Dance" - Panic! At the Disco 4. "Camisado" - Panic! At the Disco 5. "Lying is the Most Fun A Girl Can Have Without Taking Her Clothes Off" - Panic! At the Disco 6. "The Only Difference Between Martyrdom and Suicide is Press Coverage" - Panic! At the Disco 7. "Walls" - Emery 8. "There's a Good Reason These Tables Are Numbered Honey, You Just Haven't Figured It Out Yet" - Panic! At the Disco 9. "Nails for Breakfast, Tacks For Snacks" - Panic! At the Disco 10. "I Constantly Thank God for Esteban" - Panic! At the Disco
other artists in the top 25 falling short of the top 10 are Imogen Heap, Sia, Gym Class Heroes, and Paramore.
1. Strangefolk - Sinner 2. The Waifs - Flesh and Blood 3. Michael Franti & Spearhead - Never Too Late 4. Bruce Springsteen - Rosalita 5. Pearl Jam - Given to Fly 6. Pearl Jam - You Are 7. Keller Williams & String Cheese Incident - Best Feeling 8. Ben Harper - Forgiven (Live from Mars) 9. Blues Traveler - Just Wait 10. One Giant Leap - My Culture
I'm surprised there aren't more Pearl Jam songs in here. I did recently get a new computer though, so these only reflect the past month or so.
HBK: You’re flat broke aren’t you? MJ: Please let me wrestle on RAW! HBK: Fine, but I ain’t wearin’ no fruity tassels. MJ: Are these your mirror pants? HBK: Give me those!
(Reach Up for the) Sunrise -- Duran Duran Scandalous (Stargate Radio Mix) -- Mis-Teeq White Rabbit -- Jefferson Airplane The Reflex -- Duran Duran Fix Up, Look Sharp -- Dizzee Rascal 99 Problems -- Jay-Z Sundown Gordon -- Lightfoot Hold Me Now -- Thompson Twins Eye in the Sky -- Jonatha Brooke How You Gonna See Me Now -- Alice Cooper
"To be the man, you gotta beat demands." -- The Lovely Mrs. Tracker
i-tunes doesn't say much right now. Had to reinstall my computer 3 weeks ago. My ipod however. 10. In Hiding - Pearl Jam 09. Footsteps - Pearl Jam 08. Think About you - Guns N'Roses 07. Roses - dEUS 06. Fatal - Pearl Jam 05. Black - Pearl Jam 04. Corduroy - Pearl Jam 03. Rearviewmirror - Pearl Jam 02. Bad Timing - dEUS 01. I got ID - Pearl Jam
Yes, it's very lopsided. I made a playlist with songs that have some sort of special value to me. I play that one a lot and it just so happens to have lots of PJ.
1) Banquet - Bloc Party 2) Use Me - Bill Withers 3) Don't Go - Yaz 4) Slow Hands - Interpol 5) Endicott - Kid Creole and the Coconuts 6) Slow Down - Brand Nubian 7) Dance, Dance - Fall Out Boy (not sure why I can't get enough of this song lately) 8) Close Edge - Mos Def 9) Oh Be Joyful - Matthew Good 10) Bound For the Floor - Local H
1) We Used To Be Friends - The Dandy Warhols (guess my favorite TV show!) 2) Black Betty - Ram Jam 3) I Believe In A Thing Called Love - The Darkness 4) Walking With A Ghost - Tegan And Sara 5) Delia's Gone - Johnny Cash 6) Feel Like Myself - Brendan Benson 7) Get Your Hands Off My Woman - The Darkness 8) Cold Hands (Warm Heart) - Brendan Benson 9) Alternative To Love - Brendan Benson 10) Hypnotize - Notorious B.I.G.
That Brendan Benson album (The Alternative To Love) is really, really good. I heartily endorse this product and/or service.
1. Howie Day - Collide 2. Coldplay - Fix You 3. Jeremy Kay - Have it All 4. Alexi Murdoch - Orange Sky 5. Solomon Burke - Fast Train 6. Kelly Clarkson - Beautiful Disaster 7. Radiohead - Let Down 8. Tori Amos - Putting the Damage On 9. Kelly Clarkson - Because of You 10. Counting Crows - A Murder of One
I'm another person who's recently changed their PC, so my top ten playlist really only reflects the last seven days or so. I'm sure it'll be VERY different given another few weeks.
1. You Held The World In Your Arms - Idlewild 2. Nightswimming - R.E.M. 3. Hit That - The Offspring 4. Bring Me Sunshine - Willie Nelson 5. Million Miles Away - The Offspring 6. Welcome To The Cheap Seats - The Wonder Stuff 7. Distant Sun - Crowded House 8. Let's Get It Started - Black Eyed Peas 9. Don't Speak - No Doubt 10. Sad Sad World - Sheryl Crow
1) Suspect Device by Stiff Little Fingers 2) Bawitdaba by Kid Rock 3) We Will Rock You by Queen 4) Will You Smile Again For Me by ...And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead 5) California Babylon by Transplants 6) Imagine by A Perfect Circle (cover) 7) The Weight by The Band 8) Gravedigger by Dave Matthews 9) When the Levee Breaks by Led Zeppelin 10) Wanted Man by Johnny Cash
Before I moved out, my mom & I had 2 George Foreman grills. We bought them at the mall, but I think that still counts. My dad bought a Magic Bullet a few months ago. It was "buy 1, get 1 free!!!!