10. In America 9. Whale Rider 8. The Son (Le Fils) 7. Owning Mahowny 6. Mystic River 5. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 4. Finding Nemo 3. American Splendor 2. Lost in Translation 1. Monster
ROEPER
10. Seabiscuit 9. Monster 8. Whale Rider 7. The Station Agent 6. The Barbarian Invasions 5. Elephant 4. 21 Grams 3. Lost in Translation 2. Mystic River 1. In America
And now, broadcast this weekend, their picks for WORST of 2003...
10. Cold Creek Manor 9. Bad Boys II 8. Good Boy! 7. Basic 6. Jeepers Creepers 2 5. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 4. Masked and Anonymous 3. Boat Trip 2. The Life of David Gale 1. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
ROEPER
10. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 9. Just Married 8. From Justin To Kelly 7. Dumb and Dumberer 6. Good Boy! 5. Charlies Angels: Full Throttle 4. Boat Trip 3. Gigli 2. Dreamcatcher 1. Bad Boys II
DISCLAIMER: I have actually seen.....ONE of the films on all these lists (although another was playing on the flight back from Hawaii, but I didn't pay for headphones).
I don't do Top Ten or Bottom Ten lists, I break down the movies I saw in movie theatres this way. This doesn't include the few dozen other movies I watched on DVD. This is just I saw in the theatres. For 2003...
Movies I loved and I think are pretty great: Kill Bill: Volume One Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Lost in Translation The Matrix Reloaded The Matrix Revolutions X2: X-Men United
Movies I really liked: About Schmidt Bend It Like Beckham Big Fish Finding Nemo Freddy vs. Jason The Last Samurai Love Actually Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl The 25th Hour
Movies I liked and Id see again or in some cases own: American Wedding Buffalo Soldiers Cheaper By The Dozen Intolerable Cruelty The Italian Job Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Old School The Quiet American The Rundown Secretary The Shape of Things S.W.A.T. Swimming Pool Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Movies I liked that arent so great: Agent Cody Banks Charlies Angels: Full Throttle The Core Daredevil
Movies I think are okay: Bad Boys II Cold Mountain Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life Peter Pan Shanghai Knights
Movies I think are good or even excellent but I have little interest in seeing again: American Splendor City of God Irreversible The Pianist The Station Agent
Bad movies: Bulletproof Monk League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Legally Blonde 2: Red, White and Blonde Mona Lisa Smile
Bad movies that were fun to watch in the theatre full of noisy, dumb teenagers: Darkness Falls 2 Fast 2 Furious
Movies I was disappointed by and dont like: Better Luck Tomorrow Max Once Upon a Time in Mexico 28 Days Later
Shitty movies, but I dont hate them: Honey Timeline Underworld Wrong Turn
The Shit I Do Hate: Anger Management Anything Else Bad Santa Cabin Fever Hollywood Homicide How to Deal How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days The Life of David Gale
180 degree turn Liked it at first, now I cant stand it: The Hulk
Classics I saw in the theatre this year: Alien: The Directors Cut Scarface
The Worst Movie of the Year: Dreamcatcher
My Favorite of the Year: Lost in Translation
"Strong words. Strong words from a strange man." - Kent Brockman
Isn't it interesting that neither Return of the King or Bad Santa were on thier lists but they both said when they came out that they were the best movies out right now.
and Irreversible deserves to be on every best of list for the year. That movie rules!!!
Cerebus: Barbarian, Prime Minister, Pope, Perfect House Guest.
"Graft is as necessary as throwing up when you drink too much."
Concerning the Worst lists, I found myself agreeing with Roeper much more than Ebert. First off, I didn't like Ebert's reasoning for The Life of David Gale. I also thought that Texas Chainsaw Massacre was far from the worst movie this last year.
Roeper was right on about From Justin To Kelly, Dumb and Dumberer and Charlie's Angels II. The funniest part of the entire episode last night was Roeper admitting that he gave thumbs up to both of Ebert's top 2 choices for worst movie.
The only thing I didn't like about Roeper was the Gigli hate. Gigli is not a good movie, but it is not worse than Dumb and Dumberer.
Damn you WWE for making me change my sig. I'm sure you have good enough reasons to get rid of Shannon, but that doesn't mean I have to like it. Let me thus be the first to say: BRING BACK DAFFNEY!
I'm trying to figure out how I saw over 30 movies last year, yet didn't manage to see ONE movie in either of their "Worst" lists, and only saw THREE of the movies in either of their "Best" lists.
I will be seeing "Monster" when it hits town, which supposedly is next week.
Charlie's Angels was dumb fun and Basic was decent.
The only other ones I saw on the list were LXG (which was pretty stupid) and Bad Boys II (which I heartily agree deserved a spot at or near the top of any Worst list).
National Security was unfairly omitted, as it was a travesty in the eyes of God.
Rob asks Dave and Ric if they want to go backstage to play Hungry Hungry Hippos and Flair and Batista immediately bail. Flair wants to be Green. Man, EVERYBODY wants to be green. Except the girl in the commercials. She wanted to be pink. That either means that the ad agency was sexist or that she was communist. Of course Hungry Hungry Hippos is a rather capitalist game isnt it? No self respecting communist would play Hungry Hungry Hippos. Except Stalin. He LOVED Hungry Hungry Hippos. God, Ive got no clue what the hell Im rambling about anymore.-- Matt "Excalibur05" Hocking, Raw Satire writer extraordinaire
You know, I just can't call it the "WWE." I just can't. My body's rejecting it like a bad liver transplant.-- Bill Simmons, espn.com/page2
Originally posted by Big BadNational Security was unfairly omitted, as it was a travesty in the eyes of God.
I'll second that. I just sat there shaking my head through the whole movie. I don't think I can watch another Martin Lawrence movie after that debacle.
(edited by geemoney on 19.1.04 1249) Check out my review of today's games, and more!: http://parksg.blogspot.com
LXG was kind of fun in terms of the special effects, but not something I care to watch again otherwise. Haven't seen anything else on either of their worst lists, so I suppose I'm lucky. :-)
Originally posted by CerebusIsn't it interesting that neither Return of the King or Bad Santa were on thier lists but they both said when they came out that they were the best movies out right now.
and Irreversible deserves to be on every best of list for the year. That movie rules!!!
Yeah I'm surprised the "Return of the King" wasn't on either of their lists.
Is "Irreversable" out on Video/DVD yet?
Believe me, I'm not defending message boards -- they can be evil places ESPN.com's Bill Simmons
This weekend I saw "Three Blind Mice", which I think was the worst movie I have ever seen in my life. Sorry if you liked it... http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0324952/
Originally posted by CerebusIsn't it interesting that neither Return of the King or Bad Santa were on thier lists but they both said when they came out that they were the best movies out right now.
and Irreversible deserves to be on every best of list for the year. That movie rules!!!
Yeah I'm surprised the "Return of the King" wasn't on either of their lists.
Is "Irreversable" out on Video/DVD yet?
Both ROTK and Bad Santa were rated 3 1/2 (out of 4) by Ebert, which does make them, I'm sure, among the best films out at the time. Everything on his list, though, is stuff he rated 4 stars.
BOS, yeah, Irreversible's out on video, but note that it really, really isn't for all tastes.
On their lists -- I saw 7 of Ebert's (Monster isn't here yet, The SOn never will be, and In America I just couldn't movivate for), and only 5 of Roeper's, of which my favorite was The Station Agent. I've only seen one of the worst -- LXG -- which I thought sucked pretty bad, but at least it sucked pretty bad in a fairly energetic way. (I'd previously read the graphic novel, which, I have to admit, I didn't like all that much, either, albeit for different reasons.)
Originally posted by John OrquiolaI don't do Top Ten or Bottom Ten lists, I break down the movies I saw in movie theatres this way. This doesn't include the few dozen other movies I watched on DVD. This is just I saw in the theatres. For 2003...
Movies I loved and I think are pretty great: Kill Bill: Volume One Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Lost in Translation The Matrix Reloaded The Matrix Revolutions X2: X-Men United
Movies I really liked: About Schmidt Bend It Like Beckham Big Fish Finding Nemo Freddy vs. Jason The Last Samurai Love Actually Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl The 25th Hour
Movies I liked and Id see again or in some cases own: American Wedding Buffalo Soldiers Cheaper By The Dozen Intolerable Cruelty The Italian Job Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Old School The Quiet American The Rundown Secretary The Shape of Things S.W.A.T. Swimming Pool Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Movies I liked that arent so great: Agent Cody Banks Charlies Angels: Full Throttle The Core Daredevil
Movies I think are okay: Bad Boys II Cold Mountain Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life Peter Pan Shanghai Knights
Movies I think are good or even excellent but I have little interest in seeing again: American Splendor City of God Irreversible The Pianist The Station Agent
Bad movies: Bulletproof Monk League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Legally Blonde 2: Red, White and Blonde Mona Lisa Smile
Bad movies that were fun to watch in the theatre full of noisy, dumb teenagers: Darkness Falls 2 Fast 2 Furious
Movies I was disappointed by and dont like: Better Luck Tomorrow Max Once Upon a Time in Mexico 28 Days Later
Shitty movies, but I dont hate them: Honey Timeline Underworld Wrong Turn
The Shit I Do Hate: Anger Management Anything Else Bad Santa Cabin Fever Hollywood Homicide How to Deal How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days The Life of David Gale
180 degree turn Liked it at first, now I cant stand it: The Hulk
Classics I saw in the theatre this year: Alien: The Directors Cut Scarface
The Worst Movie of the Year: Dreamcatcher
My Favorite of the Year: Lost in Translation
Dang man, do you like own your own movie theater or something. There's no way I could afford to see that many movies in a year.
Anyway, my favorite movie of the year was House of Sand and Fog, don't think anybody's mentioned yet, followed by Pirates of the Carribbean, haven't seen Big Fish and Return of the King yet though, i'm expecting them to both be good.
I tuned into Ebert & Roeper and caught the show... I thought they were pretty fair and I went along with their picks of best and worst. It was a good mix of big and small market films, but personally, I didn't think The Life of David Gale was that bad. The ending threw off a fairly good story and political commentary aside, I didn't think it was THAT BAD a film.
A film that should have taken its place on the Worst Films of last year, notably absent on both lists was Gothika. I love Halle Berry as much as the next person, but for this to have been her big film after winning the Academy Award for Best Actress, this just stunk.
I'm surprised no one mentioned it. Or, maybe it was the ending in this movie, much like The Life of David Gale, that turned people off. Who knows? But it needs to be mentioned.
"Yes, I rather like this God fellow. He's very theatrical, you know, a pestilence here, a plague there. Omnipotence. Gotta get me some of that." - Stewie Griffin
I thought that 'The Life of David Gale' was a pretty good film ... no Oscar contender, but shouldn't be on a "worst off" list ... I mean c'mon, it had Kevin Spacey in it.
"Yeah cake rocks the body that rocks the party." - Christian
So I have no intention of ever watching 'The Life of David Gale' but want to know what the big ending was. Anyone care to PM with a rundown of the ending?
I haven't seen it, nor do I ever plan to, but I'm surprised Ebert didn't put "The Brown Bunny" on there. Every time I read about how incredibly horrible it is, there is always a great gem like "never has a blowjob been so boring," or "Vincent Gallo in a van for TWO HOURS STRAIGHT."
But, maybe Ebert figures that to classify it as a film would be too much of a compliment.
Well, I gotta agree with all the MONSTER love going on. Saw it yesterday and was just totally blown away by Charlize Theron's performance. Absolutely fantastic job. On the same hand, Christina Ricci should be getting WAY more press for her job as well. I have never, EVER liked her in any movie, but she is captivating in this one!
Bad thing about the worst lists though, is that I saw about all of them in the theater, and liked most of them.
How Roeper put 21 Grams on his BEST list is way beyond me. It was a good movie, but not as great as the press went on, AND ON about. Benicio Del Toro is ten times the actor that Sean Penn is in this movie.