Hello everybody! In the grand tradition of Feely and his Feely Top 40 and other music lists, I have decided (as the resident movie nerd) to do the same thing with films! And I shall begin by cataloging the best films of 2002.
REQUIREMENTS: I saw it in 2002 It was released in theatres (during its first run) during 2002 I liked it
So, without further ado: THE TOP 40 FILMS OF 2002...so far Honorable Mention: National Lampoon's Van Wilder; D: Walt Becker; W: David Wagner/Brent Goldberg; S: Ryan Reynolds, Tara Reid; All in all, a surprisingly good film. Reynolds is charming and funny, and Reid...well, she looks like she was in the tanning bed too long. BUT, this is Reynolds' show, and if you find his act funny...you'll love Van Wilder. Honorable Mention: Orange County; D: Jake Kasdan; W: Mike White; S: Colin Hanks, Jack Black; Charming & fun teen comedy, with Hanks (son of multi-Oscar winner Tom) playing a likeable guy with some choices to make. Black is excellent. #40: Ice Age; D: Chris Wedge; W: Michael Berg/Peter Ackerman/Michael Wilson; V: Ray Romano, John Leguizamo; Clever & lighthearted computer animated tale. Leguizamo's funny sidekick is just that, funny, and Romano's voice provides good...uh...vocal talent. It's fun! #39: Lilo & Stitch; D & W: Chris Sanders/Dean Deblois; V: Daveigh Chase, Tae Carrere; Fun, very un-Disney Disney animated film. Edgy, fun and actually worth watching instead of the half-dozen crappy retreads that they released. #38: The Scorpion King; D: Chuck Russell; W: William Osborne/Stephen Sommers; S: The Rock, Kelly Hu; Hey...it's The Rock! It was *actually* pretty fun! #37: Mr. Deeds; D: Steven Brill; W: Tim Herlihy; S: Adam Sander, Winona Ryder; Better than it had any right to be. #36: The Count of Monte Cristo; D: Kevin Reynolds; W: Jay Wolpert; S: Guy Pearce, Jim Caviezel; Cool swashbuckling film. #35: Reign of Fire; D: Rob Bowman; W: Gregg Chabot/Kevin Peterka/Matt Greenberg; S: Christian Bale, Matthew McCaughnaughey; Cool dragons-overrunning-Earth movie. #34: K-19: The Widowmaker; D: Kathryn Bigelow; W: Christopher Kyle; S: Harrison Ford, Liam Neeson; Pretty good war movie. #33: The Powerpuff Girls; D: Craig McCracken; Animated adaptation of awesome kids show is awesome. #32: Eight Legged Freaks; D: Ellory Elkayem; W: Jesse Alexander/Ellory Elkayem; S: David Arquette, giant spiders; Giant spider movie. #31: Big Trouble; D: Barry Sonnenfeld; W: Matthew Stone/Robert Ramsey; S: Tim Allen, Jason Lee, others; Awesome ensemble comedy. #30: Undercover Brother; D: Malcolm Lee; W: John Ridley; S: Eddie Griffin; Fun blaxspolitation spoof. #29: The Tuxedo; D: Kevin Donovan; W: Phil Hay/Mike Manfredi/Michael Wilson; S: Jackie Chan, Jennifer Love Hewitt; Good Jackie Chan-fest! #28: The Transporter; D: Corey Yuen; W: Luc Besson/Robert Mark Kamen; S: Jason Statham; Good action flick! #27: Austin Powers in Goldmember; D: Jay Roach; W: Mike Myers/Michael McCullers; S: Mike Myers, Beyonce Knowles; Formulaic, but hilarious. #26: The Sum of All Fears; D: Phil Alden Robinson; W: Akiva Goldsman/Paul Attanasio; S: Ben Affleck, Morgan Freeman; Good enough for me! #25: Sweet Home Alabama; D: Andy Tennent; W: Douglas Eboch/C. Jay Cox/Andy Tennant; S: Reese Witherspoon, Josh Lucas; Cute little romantic comedy. #24: 40 Days & 40 Nights; D: Michael Lehmann; W: Rob Pezez; S: Josh Hartnett, Shannyn Sossamon; The sex comedy is alive and well! And funny! #23: XXX; D: Rob Cohen; W: Rich Wilkes; S: Vin Diesel, Asia Argento; Solidly entertaining action movie. #22: One Hour Photo; D & W: Mark Romanek; S: Robin Williams; Williams carries this movie to goodness. #21: 8 Mile; D: Curtis Hanson; W: Scott Silver/Jesse Wigutow; S: Eminem, Mekhi Phifer; Pretty good debut for Eminem. #20: Panic Room; D: David Fincher; W: David Keopp; S: Jodie Foster, Forrest Whitaker; Stylistic & creepy. #19: Star Wars - Episode II: Attack of the Clones; D: George Lucas; W: George Lucas/Jonathan Hales; S: Ewan McGregor, Hayden Christiensen; Hey...IT'S STAR WARS! Okay? It was cool! #18: We Were Soldiers; D & W: Randall Wallace; S: Mel Gibson, Sam Elliott; Excellent war movie. #17: The Bourne Identity; D: Doug Liman; W: W. Blake Herron/Tony Gilroy/David Self; S: Matt Damon, Franka Potente; Sweet action movie. #16: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; D: Chris Columbus; W: Steven Kloves; S: Daniel Radcliffe, the late great Richard Harris; Harris' final film actually uses him well. The rest of the film is pretty good, too. #15: The Ring; D: Gore Verbinski; W: Ehren Kruger; S: Noami Watts; Excellent horror film! #14: My Big Fat Greek Wedding; D: Joel Zwick; W: Nia Vardalos; S: Nia Vardalos, John Corbett; Awesome indie film. #13: Die Another Day; D: Lee Tamahori; W: Neil Purvis/Robert Wade; S: Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry; Sweet Bond film, returning to fun-ass roots! #12: Insomnia; D: Christopher Nolan; W: Hilary Sietz; S: Al Pacino, Robin Williams; Awesome follow-up film for Nolan, who directed the classic Memento last year. #11: Frailty; D: Bill Paxton; W: Brent Hanley; S: Bill Paxton, Matthew McCaughnaughey; Awesome mind-bending mystery. #10: Red Dragon; D: Brett Ratner; W: Ted Tally; S: Edward Norton, Ralph Fiennes; Awesome thriller. #9: Signs; D & W: M. Night Shyamalan; S: Mel Gibson, Joaquin Phoenix; Excellent spook-fest! #8: Changing Lanes; D: Roger Mitchell; W: Chap Taylor/Michael Tolkin; S: Ben Affleck, Samuel L. Jackson; Great character study. #7: Road to Perdition; D: Sam Mendes; W: David Self; S: Tom Hanks, Jude Law, Paul Newman; Awesome crime drama. #6: Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; D: Peter Jackson; W: Jackson, Phillpa Boyes, et al; S: Viggo Mortenson, Elijah Wood, Ian McKellan; Awesomeness. #5: Bowling For Columbine; D: Michael Moore; Documentary about gun violence really hits the bullseye. Get it? Bulls... Whatever, SEE THIS MOVIE NOW! #4: Minority Report; D: Steven Spielberg; W: Scott Frank/Jon Cohen; S: Tom Cruise, Colin Farrell; Awesome futuristic sci-fi! #3: Gangs of New York; D: Martin Scorsese; W: Jay Cocks/others; S: Leonardo DiCaprio, Daniel Day-Lewis; Awesome historical epic. #2: About A Boy; D: Chris & Paul Weitz; W: Peter Hedges; S: Hugh Grant, Toni Collette; Awesome romantic comedy/drama with AWESOME Hugh Grant finally acting well. #1: Spider-Man; D: Sam Raimi; W: David Keopp; S: Tobey Maguire, Willem Dafoe; Awesome awesome awesomeness.
WORST FILM OF 2002: -Rollerball [Chris Klein, L.L. Cool J.] Only Klein & Co. could take what was a craptacular concept in James Caan's semi-classic Rollerball, and then take it to the fabled next level of crappiness. I mean...NIGHT VISION? *Sigh* If I'd paid for the ticket, I would've felt ripped off. DISHONORABLE MENTIONS: Slackers (which actually offended me) and Collateral Damage (which was mind-bogglingly stupid)
FILMS I HAVEN'T SEEN YET, BUT WILL (and possibly will creep onto this list before 2002 is out): -Solaris -Adaptation -About Schmidt -Star Trek: Nemesis -Evelyn -25th Hour -Antwone Fisher -Catch Me If You Can -Chicago -Max -Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
If you can think of films I *should* see, which aren't on the list, tell me! Plus, I'll eventually add a "Holy Crap, *THAT* Was a Good Performance" list for acting, so give me suggestions for that, too!
Freeway420
EDIT: 12-22: Added the Two Towers & Gangs of New York
(edited by Freeway420 on 20.12.02 1344)
(edited by Freeway420 on 22.12.02 2347) Flames: 7-13-4-3
Current Coach: Al MacNeil (67) Movie Of the Week: Star Trek: Nemesis
Go see One Hour Photo(creepiest Robin Williams role ever!), Adaptation(Spike Jonze! it's better then Being John Malkovich), Bloody Sunday(Incredible!), Spirited Away(Very cool, but looked computer animated), Auto Focus(Greg Kinnear deserves an oscar nod for this.), and lastly, 28 Days Later which has nuclear zombies types ripping people apart. Directed by Danny Boyle who did Trainspotting and A Life Less Ordinary! Must see when in a theatre when it comes out here.
I merely suggested, that you had the driving ability of a brain dead labratory ape.
I haven't seen *quite* that many flicks this year (only 21, but some more than once) but I'll put my list here (it also gives me an excuse to post while I'm still WotD).
21) Rollerball. Bleah. 20) Scooby-Doo. Matthew Lillard was really good in this, but that's about all there is to recommend here. 19) Abandon. I thought it was alright, but most critics didn't agree. 18) Men in Black II. Not anywhere near as good as the first one (but then again, how many sequels can that be said of?) 17) Death to Smoochy. I liked it, but it wasn't for everyone. 16) Undercover Brother. "You mess with the fro, you got to go." I like it! 15) Austin Powers in Goldmember. Funny, but not at the same level as the first two. 14) Panic Room. David Fincher is God, sure, but it was missing something. It might be that Se7en and Fight Club had altered my expectations too much. 13) Treasure Planet. The animation was gorgeous, but I think I liked Muppet Treasure Island a bit more. 12) The Transporter. Caliente. A good blend of precision driving, outrageous martial arts, and general bad-assedness. 11) Minority Report. A good movie, but I really, REALLY liked the short story. 10) Barbershop. A simple story, but well told. 9) Die Another Day. Bond back in top form. 8) Red Dragon. The book was *way* better, but with all the quality actors, and a good adapted script, it was still good in its own right. 7) Punch-Drunk Love. Kinda short, but a lot better than Magnolia (which I guess I just didn't get). 6) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. Much better than the first one (which I nearly fell asleep in the middle of). 5) Lilo & Stitch. I really liked this movie. Sue me. 4) Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones. It eally hurts me putting this this far down here, because I am a humongous Star Wars fan. If you can see it in IMAX, though, do. Most of the really craptastic parts were either removed or edited heavily. And there's nothing like an eight-story tall Yoda. 3) Signs. Shyamalan has yet to make a bad movie. 2) Road to Perdition. Neither has Sam Mendes (although I realize that there's a grand total of five movies betwixt them). 1) Spider-Man. Good story, just the right mix between action, romance, and staying relatively faithful to the source material. Plus, it was well acted and it seems like everyone was having fun.
I also saw:
Ghostbusters The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Royal Tenenbaums Monsters, Inc.
this calendar year. LotR would move in at #1, Royal Tenenbaums between #5 and #6, M,I between #4 and #3, and Ghostbusters between M,I and #3.
I am also looking forward to seeing:
About Schmidt Adaptation The Two Towers Nemesis The 25th Hour Catch Me If You Can
Mmmm... Ashley Judd. The perfect woman. 1) Absolutely gorgeous. 2) Loves UK basketball. 3) Was on Star Trek. What more can you ask for?
Well i don't really have time to list all the movies i've seen this year. But compared to your list I would say the highest rated movie you had that I didn't like was Road to Perdition. This movie was a bore-fest and was highly overrated. Of course saying it was the best drama since Godfather is some big shoes to fill.
Lowest movie that I DID like, easily The Count of Monte Cristo. I can't think of 3 movies better than it this year, much less 33.
Just other quick notes: Thought Lilo & Stich was awful, but I guess a rating in the 30s isn't bad since I probably didn't see much more than that. But I would've said Ice Age higher than Lilo & Stich.
Thought Changing Lanes, One Hour Photo and Insomnia were ALL overrated.
Liked XXX and Sweet Home ALabam for what they were.
Would put Mr. Deeds over Austin Powers (i'm not a big fan of the Austin Powers series).
Liked Spiderman, but no way is it #1.
#1 would be a toss up between Signs and Count of Monte Cristo.
You should definitely check out Igby Goes Down. Really big cast for a really small movie. Jeff Goldblum, Susan Sarandon, Ryan Phillipe, Claire Danes, Amanda Peet, Kieran Culkan, Bill Pullman...
I'm a little biased, but I really like DJ Qualls' work. The New Guy was a fun teen comedy, and ELIZA DUSHKU IN A BIKINI MONTAGE. Comic Book Villians was a GREAT dark comedy. I LOVED the cast(Donal Logue, Qualls, Danny Masterson, Natasha Lyonne, Michael Rappaport...) and it flowed really well, and was a great rental. You should also go rent Chasing Holden. Qualls shows he can really act here, and it's a good drama. And the girl(Rachel Blanchard) is a hottie.
2 movies to avoid are Harvard Man and 8 Crazy Nights. Harvard Man was just.. ugh. Uncomfortable to watch, and only performances by Joey Lauren Adams and Rebecca Gayheart make their scenes decent. The fact that Eric Stoltz bored me in it, and I'm a big Stoltz fan as well, that should say something.
A Shot at Glory was made in 2000, but just released here a few weeks ago on DVD.. really well made sports movie, and Duvall has a killer Irish accent.
EDIT: being a dumbass
(edited by kazhayashi81 on 13.12.02 0158)
Do I think the WWE should listen to the opinions of the Internet? Absolutely. Do I think WWE should be dictated by the opinions of the Internet? No. Comments and articles that are written on the 'net are the opinions of fans, the fans that drive our product and deserve to be heard. If there is a large group of people who have the same opinions on a certain issue, maybe that issue needs to be addressed or revisited. I think we miss the boat if we don't. One thing about the Internet wrestling community--whether they think the shows are good or bad - they are probably our most dedicated fans, because they watch the shows every week. They love professional wrestling, and you can't really question that. -Matt Hardy, speaking very true words.
when i first heard about 28 Days Later, i thought it was a follow up to Sandra's movie, 28 Days....
oh well...
DDP: Well, there's this little passage I got memorized, Diamond Dallas 25:17. Sort of fits this occasion:
"The path of the bookerman is beset on all sides by the inequities of the talented, and the tyranny of workrate freaks. Blessed is he, who in the name of tradition and sports entertainment carries the stiffs through the matches of Nitro, for he is truly the workrate's keeper, and the finder of lost quality. And I will lay the smack down upon thee with great vengeance and furious roid rage those who attempt to outwrestle and expose my brothers. And you will know my name as the Bookerman, when I lay my catchphrase upon thee!"
All I want to know is where the hell a 17 year old finds the time to see at least 40 movies in one year. Plus spend about 320 bucks doing so... dude, you got a woman or what?
Be peaceful, be courteous, obey the law, respect everyone; but if someone puts his hand on you, send him to the cemetery. -Malcom X
Undercover Brother was much better than Austin Powers...
Your analogy is similar to:
"They already have cars that you can drive, why not blenders?" "I can already write with my hands, why not my pancreas?" "They already have beef that I can eat, why not granite?"
Teapot, I'm not sure about Sam Mendes, but Shyamalan had like two or three movies before The Sixth Sense, so they actually have more than five between them. Picking nits, I know, but I figured I'd let you know anyway.
As for his bad movies, I'm going to have to disagree there too. I thought Unbreakable was pretty weak, partially because it was just so forced.
Anyway, not that any of you care, but my #1 for the year is Spider-Man as well. That has nothing to do with the fact that there were some bad movies out this year and that I just wasn't all that excited to see much else. I would've loved it even in a good movie year. Spirited Away would been in contention, but I saw that at the end of last year, so it missed by a few months. Also, I didn't have much time on my hands, so I missed other movies I wanted to see like Moonlit Mile, Frailty, and that other one that I forgot the name of but it was highly recommended to me. I guess that kind of invalidates my vote, so I'm out of here.
Well, I'm looking forward to heading out to Adaptation and possibly About Schmidt soon.
Van Wilder was a bad movie. I'm still not certain that wasn't an animatronic robot instead of Tara Reid, her acting was so bad.
Matthew: You would've loved it, David. A week in a foreign country, strange people, strange customs... Dave: Oh, I know what you mean. I've been to Canada.
Ghostbusters The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Royal Tenenbaums Monsters, Inc."
Teapot, are you *actually* saying that you didn't see Ghostbusters until this year? Duuuuude. I believe the church actually considers that a sin.
DMC (maybe we should start another thread--major movies I didn't see until years later?)
"Well I'm here to tell ya, that as you go out into the world you're gonna find, that you're not gonna amount to JACK...SQUAT!!!" -Matt Foley, motivational speaker
Someone else mentioned it, but for me Spirited Away is my movie of the year. And it was hand animated IIRC, just that it was done so lovingly and so detailed. Another movie that I loved this year was "Lost in La Mancha", a documentary about Terry Gilliam's failed attempt to make a Don Quixote movie. Really showed just how hellish the movie making process can be.
One also that I only saw in 2002, but due to the nature of the film its release was different in every place was "Kandahar" That was just a mind-blowing film, and the scene of the limbs parachuting from the sky was the most indelible image of the movie year for me.
Ghostbusters The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Royal Tenenbaums Monsters, Inc."
Teapot, are you *actually* saying that you didn't see Ghostbusters until this year? Duuuuude. I believe the church actually considers that a sin.
DMC (maybe we should start another thread--major movies I didn't see until years later?)
Dear lord, no. That was just the list of movies that I saw in theaters this year that did not premiere in 2002. One of the local theaters was having a Halloween movie festival of sorts and showed Ghostbusters (surprisingly, the negative was in very good shape).
There are some other movies that I saw for the first time this year that I just had never gotten around to seeing before, like The Godfather Part II, Raising Arizona, The Seven Samurai, and The French Connection. The ridiculing may now commence. :)
Mmmm... Ashley Judd. The perfect woman. 1) Absolutely gorgeous. 2) Loves UK basketball. 3) Was on Star Trek. What more can you ask for?
Was Brotherhood of the Wolf this year? Equilibrium was very good. I want to see Gangs of New York which looks like it will either be absolutely amazing or suck on the biggest chode imaginable.
2002 has been an absolutely mind-blowingly awesome year for film fans. Seriously, we've had everything we could possibly want: Sam Raimi finally getting some kudos from the titan that is Hollywood, Spielberg and Cruise finally dropping the kid-gloves shit and going like we all know they can, a veritable feast of amazing performances, hundreds of awesome smaller films making their mark on the big stage...Just wow. You guys have pretty much covered all the top ones of this year (although I really have to disagree that Insomnia and One Hour Photo were overrated), so I'll just ad one more name: My Little Eye. It barely saw a release in the U.S, but if you can find it, search it out. It's the best no-budget horror since forever.
Other thoughts:
Signs-Was technically a fucking excellent celluloid-fest for the first two-thirds, but started meandering when the Hesses headed into the cellar. ***1/2
Spider-Man-Awesome awesome AWESOME blockbuster that reaffirmed my faith in the Hollywood machine. ****
Attack Of The Clones-Pretty much as close to the originals as you're going to get these days. ***1/2
Mr. Deeds-John Turturro saves another film! Shcok horror! **1/2
Monsters Inc-Some real funny moments but altogether too cute to put up a good challenge against the acerbic Toy Stories. ***
Red Dragon: Silence Of The Lambs meets Paint-By-Numbers. Saved by Hopkins, Feinnes, Watson and Hoffman. ***
Road To Perdition-The type of film that has just enough verve to be embraced as art by Tinseltown, but really is nothing more than gift-wraped cliches. Mendes raises it to "very good", but it's still no masterpiece. ***1/2
Frailty-Is this some case of mass-hallucination or did I just pick up the "Crap Cut"? Poorly-acted, overcooked, ridiculous twist...It's like The Usual Suspects if Bryan Singer had gotten stoned and watched Unsolved Mysteries while shooting it. **
Count Of Monte Cristo: Good ol' time storytelling. From the man who brought you Waterworld! ***
I have fifty-two trips to the flicks under my belt this year, but I'll save the rest of my thoughts for my 411 column...
Murdoch had just made the mistake no man should...He kissed a big angry black guy
Originally posted by KidbrooklynAll I want to know is where the hell a 17 year old finds the time to see at least 40 movies in one year. Plus spend about 320 bucks doing so... dude, you got a woman or what?
I'm sure he did the old 'paying for one movie and staying for three' deal, haven't we all done this before? Besides, over half of them are already A) on video or DVD or B) readily available to download off the internet.
Interesting... if you watch both Raw, Smackdown, and catch every PPV in a year, you are spending almost 200 hours a year watching TV. Where do we EVER find the time for THIS shit?
Fudge, I need a life!
I merely suggested, that you had the driving ability of a brain dead labratory ape.
Originally posted by KidbrooklynAll I want to know is where the hell a 17 year old finds the time to see at least 40 movies in one year. Plus spend about 320 bucks doing so... dude, you got a woman or what?
I'm sure he did the old 'paying for one movie and staying for three' deal, haven't we all done this before? Besides, over half of them are already A) on video or DVD or B) readily available to download off the internet.
Interesting... if you watch both Raw, Smackdown, and catch every PPV in a year, you are spending almost 200 hours a year watching TV. Where do we EVER find the time for THIS shit?
Fudge, I need a life!
Short answer: I work at a movie theatre, therefore I get free movies. I usually see 100-120 movies a year, because I can and it makes me feel like I get paid more...until I got that raise last month, now I just see 'em because I feel like it.
And now that you mention it, I DO NEED A WOMAN.
Flames: 7-13-4-3
Current Coach: Al MacNeil (67) Movie Of the Week: Star Trek: Nemesis
I'm a big movie watcher as well, I watch almost no television at all so all my viewing habits are in the cinema. I have a membership to snobby art houses and rec theatres so it's only like 5 bucks for me to see a movie there but I have to wait a couple of months after the release.
Astro, I loved Brotherhood of the wolf too. I think it hit all theatres Jan 2002. It was over the top goodness. The wanted to make a monster flick and a kung fu flick with a dash of large chested french babes in brothels made into a pretty fun movie.
My hidden gem this year was 13 Conversations about One Thing. Real good movie where we went back and forth with four stories, and it all added up at the end. Everyone had a small part and played it perfectly. Actually got an ovation after it ended.
A movie I was surprised it wasn't mentioned was The Salton Sea. It was a pretty stylist underground drug movie. Oh Val Kilmar is totally full of self-importance in this movie, but I could live with it because it was cool. Just seeing the main drug dealer nosejob and why is maybe a reason on it's on to give this movie a look see
I kind of liked WindTalkers even though critics bashed it. I thought it was a new twist to a war movie. No where near my top 10 but I thought it was okay
Worst war movie I saw this year was K19 I think it was the only time I dosed off for a few minutes. I was fighting to stay awake through it
Worst movie of the year has to be Unfaithful. Real real awful stuff. Worst Deathblow EVER. I swear! I even said "THAT killed him!". Plus it turned into a bad "Let's hide the body" sketch, which someone in the theatre actually said "gimmie a break". It was that bad.
Top 5 - 1)SpiderMan - great action, great story, real nice acting that made me care about the people 2) Frailty - you either loved it or hate it. I thought it was amazing mind playing movie. Best thriller in a long time 3)Minority Report - Would have been closer to #1 not for the idiotic car manufacturing spot. But other then that great movie, never knew really what direction they were going to go which made it great 4)13 Conversations about One thing - Talked about this already, great cast, real nice story. 5)Panic Room - the five spot was tough a lot of good movies could fit into this and if i did this another day it might but Panic Room was pretty good.
I wanted to put Bourne Identity up in #5 or 4, Loved Franka Potente, amazing car chases, cool concept. But whenever I see Matt Damon action hero I just can't buy it at all. HIs fighting looked pathetic... One Hour Photo was really creepy good as well. Robin Williams should win most surprising actor award, how did this guy play such good creepy dudes like 1 Hour Photo and Insomnia another pretty good movie.
For your entertainment, here is a list of ALL the movies I've seen in 2002:
CQ Star Wars II Spider-Man
Hmm, that's it.
And "CQ" was free.
(still) On my list: Men in Black II (oh, wait, that's out on DVD, isn't it) Austin Powers in Goldmember (ditto) Star Trek: Nemesis Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers Naqoyqatsi Metropolis (75th Anniversary Remaster) (keeps showing up in theatres I'm nowhere near - perhaps in January - or perhaps I'll have to wait for the DVD)