Originally posted by JayJayDeanThe Karate Kid II was no great shakes, but The Karate Kid III was just bad, bad, BAD. I never saw The Next Karate Kid, but it's gotta make this list just for the fact that it exists.
I don't know which of these Karate Kid movies has the scene where Mr. Miagi catches a freakin' arrow with two hands an inch away from it piercing his heart, but whichever one did has to be the best movie in the series for that visual alone.
Every Rambo movie after the first one falls dreadfully short of the mark. The first one was a complicated piece of work. It actually had a story. Watching Rambo rebel against authority because he can't do anything else, watching it all come together as he reveals he can't hold down a job, he's spit on for fighting in 'Nam...It really comes together as a good action flick. Everything that came after that was one-dimensional.
What do you call Albert Einstein beatin' off? Give up? A stroke of genius!
Originally posted by TicamoI couldn't resist this thread because there are a few that I hated as well....
Next Friday and Friday After Next... Predator 2... Leprechaun and ANY sequel in this series... Mannequin.... Yes, there was a sequel to that. Problem Child...
Ugh. That's all I want to think about right now. But, I think I am the only person in the world that actually likes Grease 2 better than the original. Go figure.
You aren't the only one here who liked Grease 2 better than the original. I do, too. I loved that movie.
Mannequin 2 also ranks as a movie I love, too. Speed 2 was great, for what it was. Lion King 2 was decent, for a Disney movie.
I would have to say that the LBT movies are god awful. As a parent of 2 small kids with cable I have seen every single of those movies. And they are all the same after the third one. No no no. Yes yes yes. God they piss me off. At least in the first movie the different dinosaurs didn't like each other. The last 5 or so have just been those annoying kids finding crap. Singing songs. And Sarah has become possibly the biggest shrew ever in a movie. And that is not good for an animated character in a kids movie.
Marge I am just trying to get into heaven not run for Jesus.
Come on, dudes, how about TEEN WOLF TOO. Good lord, what a disgrace.
I happen to love the first one more than is probably normal, but even so, how could they get away with this? It's the exact same plot as the first one, except with boxing instead of basketball. All the parts are re-cast except 2 minor ones, with the awful new Styles an especially glaring error. And the main character is Michael J. Fox's "cousin", who just happens to be taken to school by MJF's dad and rooms with all MJF's pals from the first movie.
A black eye on American cinema if ever there was one.
I'm surprised nobody has mention the sequels to The Crow. City of Angels was awful. Stairway to Heaven the TV Movie was a terrible waste of Mark Dacascos and a terrible remake of the original. Salvation was a step in the right direction and an attempt at something different but ultimately fell flat towards the end. I wonder if Rob Zombie's Crow 2037 would have been successful? Then again, perhaps his 'something different' would have been too different for mainstream...
I'd read through the whole thread waiting for someone to mention The Crow 2. Dear gods, I consider that the worst just for the disappointment factor. The first Crow is easily one of my top five movies of all time, so I was understandably psyched going into the second one. Yeah, I knew it wouldn't have Brandon in it, but the previews made it look badass. This movie certainly proved that a good trailer editor can indeed polish a turd. Just horrendous from start to finish.
Highlander II is certainly an all-time crapfest. The Robocop sequels were fairly horrible, in spite of Frank Miller's involvement with scripting.
I wouldn't mind nominating the Star Wars prequels in this category. Perhaps not actively bad in and of themselves, but certainly not even in the league of the source material.
"All I ever asked for in life is an unfair advantage." Microchip, Punisher Annual #2
Originally posted by GodEatGodThe Robocop sequels were fairly horrible, in spite of Frank Miller's involvement with scripting.
The third Robocop was an abomination marketed towards the younger crowd (stereotypical gang Splatterpunks, PG-13 rating, bad guys shooting "to miss"), but the second Robocop is good for cheese factor. There's quite a few funny moments for unintentional reasons, especially the scenes involving the spastic mayor.
Horrorwise: All 7 Children of the Corn films were horrible. The Friday the 13th sequels got worse and worse. I've heard the last 3 Hellraiser films were horrible, the last one I saw was Hell on Earth (3). Worse than that 2 more are due to be released next year according to IMDB. I actually liked the Nightmare on Elm Street sequels and the Halloween ones so they don't get my vote.
Bravo to everyone that mentioned "Mortal Kombat II" and "Men in Black 2" ... While I'm sure there are people here who did not care much for either of the original movies (I do not count myself among you), for me they are the perfect examples of Hollywood taking a popular movie and - rather than spending some actual time and thought into creating a decent follow up story with which to please their fans and possibly string together a successful series of sequels that will make some serious cash - going for the quick buck by just throwing out a (poor) rehash of all the stuff that "worked" in the first movie, just so they can dangle familiar names/characters in front of the unsuspecting consumer and sucker them out of their money NOW NOW NOW.
It's right out of the "Goose that laid the Golden Eggs" story : Kill the goose now to get all the egss inside him, rather than be patient and wait for a lifetime of golden eggs. Likewise, kill the movie's appeal right away with a rushed sequel (to squeeze out every penny you can on ticket sales and merchandising), rather than working on creating a lasting franchise of successful sequels. It's almost sad, in a way ... Oh, and I'd throw in "Ace Ventura" as another prime example. Much like MIB II, it's just the same jokes done in a slightly different manner; quite annoying.
Oh, and even though no one here will remember it, they did a "sequel" to Cannonball Run called "Speed Zone!" that was quite awful.
And I'll throw in "American Pie 2" while I'm at it ... Actually, I (still) haven't seen the original "American Pie", so maybe missing all that backstory is hurting my appreciation for the sequel, I dunno.
(edited by Alessandro on 31.12.03 0812) Alessandro "Hercules" Boondy
Now that I think about it, Superman IV really was one of the worst sequels. You had:
A 137-minute movie that was cut to 90-minutes after a disatrous screening followed by inconsistent editing to create an even more inconsistent storyline;
Atrocious CGI effects (look for the yellow bubble around Superman in space);
D-movie set design (again look at the space and moon scenes);
John Cryer (LENNY!) as the assistant heavy instead of the infinitely funnier Otis;
Repeated use of "Superman reveals his true identity to Lois" storyline from the second movie;
Various factual errors - daylight in NYC, Italy and China at the same time, not to mention a human being BREATHING IN SPACE... argh!! Anyway;
Speaking of China, new "superpowers" give Superman the ability to repair the Great Wall with his eyes;
MARK PILLOW as Nuclear Man. If you thought Jim Hellwig was an atrocious "actor"
Originally posted by AlessandroAnd I'll throw in "American Pie 2" while I'm at it ... Actually, I (still) haven't seen the original "American Pie", so maybe missing all that backstory is hurting my appreciation for the sequel, I dunno.
No, you're not really missing anything. I thought American Pie was okay the first time I saw it, but repeated viewings start to get grating. American Pie 2 was just not at all endearing or entertaining like the first, and the comedy was much more slapstick/forced/unlikely. It really made me have no desire to see "American Wedding" at all. Talk about sucking the well dry...
With our WINTER BLAST '04 (5" of snow at my house -- wheeeeee) we've rented a few sequels over the weekend.
American Wedding was pretty good, I thought. I enjoyed the first two American Pie movies, and I particularly enjoyed Stifler and Finch in the third one. They really need to cap it off here, though. I'm not ready for Stifler in a delivery room in "American Baby".
Bad Boys 2 was okay for the first two-thirds, with some pretty awesome (if completely preposterous) chase sequences. The third act and was about as ridiculous a scenario as I thought I'd ever see in a movie, but I just finished watching...
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle, a movie so COMPLETELY absurd that it makes Bad Boys 2 look like a damn documentary. And what was up with those effects? I ONLY stuck around until the ending just to see how ludicrous it was going to be, and it did not disappoint.
S.W.A.T. (not a sequel, of course) was completely ridiculous, but somehow I was able to enjoy it because it managed to not stray TOO far off into that place where they want you to believe you are watching real people but you can't go there because they are doing shit like, say, driving off a dam then climbing into the falling helicopter, starting said 'copter and flying off with two people, who while they were falling managed to grab the wings of the chopper and fly away. Plus, Samuel L. + Colin Farrell > the Angels and Will Smith and Martin Lawrence.
“To get ass, you’ve got to bring ass." -- Roy Jones Jr.
"Your input has been noted. I hope you don't take it personally if I disregard it." -- Guru Zim
Okay, I called up the girl I have a thing for on the phone tonight, and we got to talkin'. I was watching TV whilst speaking with her, and noticed the highlights from the Calgary Stampeders game on TV. I remarked "Oh man, the Stamps lost.