Wassup Wieners? I'm bored, so here's my favorite (and least favorite) films of this year thus far. If you disagree with me, feel free to...well, bitch about it.
The Best of 2003 -28 Days Later -Bend It Like Beckham -Bruce Almighty [Can't Believe I Forgot...] -Confidence -Daredevil -Dirty Pretty Things -Finding Nemo -The Hulk -Identity -The Italian Job -Lost In Translation -Matchstick Men -The Matrix: Reloaded -Old School -Open Range -Phone Booth -Pirates of the Carribean -Seabiscuit -Terminator 3 -X2: X-Men United [Can't believe I forgot it!]
I Can't Believe I Paid To See... [NOTE: As a projectionist, I see free movies... I unfortunately saw...] -Charlie's Angels 2 -Gigli -Hollywood Homicide -Jeepers Creepers 2 -Malibu's Most Wanted -National Security -Tomb Raider 2
(edited by Freeway420 on 7.10.03 1332) My Calgary Flames are currently tied for first place overall with a record of 0-0-0-0. It's training camp, but it's a start, right?
Sometimes I ask myself why I watch WWE after all the crap it's given me. HLA, necro, HHH, and so on. And then it hits me. That one simple phrase that can be modified and used for anything that gets you down, yet makes you keep coming back.
Every episode has the potential to be the best one ever, and I'll be damned if I'm going to miss it after sitting through this shit.
Daredevil was one of the worst movies I have ever seen (sans Jennifer Garner in the tight clothes and Colin Farrell (who kicked total ass))...Ben Affleck is not a tough guy nor a bad ass and that fight scene b/w him and Garner was one of the saddest things I have ever seen
Malibu was funny for what it was (it was supposed to be a stupid movie) Cmon you didnt find it hilarious listening to him "bust out his dope rhymes"....its even funnier b/c when you are at a mall you always see kids like that
Wheres X2? Daredevil was OK, but I wouldnt call it the best of the year. I also wasn't a huge fan of Matrix Reloaded. I did enjoy League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, though I have heard that a lot of people dont agree with me.
Mr. Burns: You are of course familiar with our state usury laws? Homer:U-sur-y? Mr. Burns: Oh silly me, I must have just used a word that doesn't exist.
"Life of David Gale" was definately the worst movie of the year for me, with its unreal ending.But I'll forgive Kevin Spacey for the time being.Most enjoyable movie of the year for me was "Cabin Fever".It was a clever horror movie that didn't take itself too seriously.However, I do regret not seeing "28 Days Later" on the big screen for it only showed one week here in Toledo.Any idea when it comes out on DVD?and will it have the alternate endings?
I couldn't stand Daredevil as well. I kept looking at my watch on many occasions seeing how much time is left. Garner and Farell were good but Affleck was just so bad. I just can't get behind this guy or look at him as someone I'd want to cheer... The little psudo fight thingy he and Garner did in the school yard when they first met was so lame and after that I didn't care for either.
Surprised no mention of Freddie vs. Jason.
For me the remake of Willard was a movie I enjoyed so much so that I even kinda creeps myself out thinking why I had so much fun during it LoL.
Edit in: For a hidden gem watch David Cronenberg's "Spider". You are going to have to stick with it for a while but I think after it's done you will be happy you did
(edited by Net Hack Slasher on 6.10.03 0936) Me fail English? That's unpossible
The Italian Job? Dear no, that was one of the worst films I have seen in a while. While it may not be Gigli bad, Wahlberg's completely wooden acting and Norton sleepwalking through his part doesn't warrant a place on any best of list.
Have to disagree with T3 as well. Admittedly I went in expecting a car wreck, but I still came out with a bent bumper and a broken wing mirror.
...full of energy. Multi-orgasmic, if you will, in a cosmic sort of way."
To add to the list, Whale Rider was an excellent movie. On another note, LXG was terrible for me. Worst movie of the year for me, of course I wasn't stupid enough to watch Gigli or From Justin to Kelly.
Charlie's Angles: Full Throttle, Dumb And Dumberer, 2 fast 2 Furious, Gigli: Bad, bad films.
The Hulk, Matchstick Men, Identity, Buffalo Soldiers, Pirates Of The Caribbean: Awesom-o power!
And Lo, The Urine Shall Flow Freely In The Aisles, As Small Children And Frail Old Ladies Flee Before The Brutality, The Might, The Sheer Viciousness...Of ~EVIL COACH~!
Dumb & Dumberer is definitely my "What the hell was I thinking?" movie of the year thus far. Eugene Levy must've really needed the money.
"How did the Cards go 11-5? How did Emmie Smith rush for 1,400 yards? How did Jeff Blake become the No. 3 rated passer in the NFL? You dreamt it, that's how."
My top five of 2003, so far. (I'm sure Kill Bill will fill a spot on this list by this weekend, mind you)
5. X2 4. Old School 3. Finding Nemo 2. The School of RAWK~! 1. Pirates of the Carribean
The worst movie I've seen this year was either Hulk or Matrix Reloaded, depending on my mood at the time. You could've taken the actual good parts of these films and made one Super-Movie full of tank-smashing, freeway-chasing goodness, free of any angst, or Zen, or raves, or Nick Nolte. And you be out of the theater in about half an hour.
Worst of the Worst (That I saw): Dumb and Dumberer
The 2003 Seattle SketchFest is coming October 16 through October 25 at the Broadway Performance Hall. Featuring sketch groups from LA, Seattle, Portland, Vancouver, Dallas, Chicago, Edmonton and elsewhere! (Inluding my own group "Flaming Box of Stuff")
I just saw the year's best movie.........Kill Bill
As for worst, I'd have to vote for the interminably long and horrible Bad Boys II
"When this bogus term alternative rock was being thrown at every '70s retro rehash folk group, we were challenging people to new sonic ideas. If some little snotty anarchist with an Apple Mac and an attitude thinks he invented dance music and the big rock group is coming into his territory, [that's] ridiculous." - Bono, 1997
Daredevil, X2, and Matrix Reloaded are thumbs in the middle. Daredevil was unsatisfying for a few reasons, the least of which would be Ben Affleck, but far from bad. X2 was rockin' all the way though, but the end with the Pheonix in the water was just a lame way to say 'To be Continued'. Matrix Reloaded was great up until the end, again, where we got 'To be Continued'.
Best:
Freddy Vs. Jason - 20 years in the making. Old School.
Kane gets flustered that he didn't get to do something silly this week. Ho hum.
Best: X2, Freddy vs. Jason, and Pirates of the Carribbean Worst: Cabin Fever and Once Upon A Time In Mexico
I'm not talking about "artistically" the best movies, or wahtever, those are just the movies I had the most fun watching and was the most entertained watching this year. And isn't that what going the movies is all about, being entertained?
I haven't seen Matchstick Men or Lost in Translation yet, which are on the top of my "must see" list, as well as Kill Bill this Friday.
No movie left such a bad taste in my mouth after leaving the theater this year more than Cabin Fever and Once Upon A Time In Mexico. And I saw those movies on subsequent nights, chosing both over Matchstick Men for that weekend. Been kicking myself ever since.
Here's all the movies I've seen theatrically this year.
2 Fast 2 Furious 25th Hour About Schmidt Anger Management Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle Chicago Down With Love Finding Nemo The Hulk Holes How To Lose A Guy In 10 Days The Italian Job Kill Bill Matchstick Men The Matrix Reloaded Once Upon A Time In Mexico Pirates of the Caribbean The Rundown School of Rock Spirited Away Terminator 3 Underworld X2
The good:
Kill Bill - saw this at a sneak last night, it f'ing rawks
Pirates of the Caribbean - Johnny Depp made this movie
X2 - another answer to the question "Which sequels are better than the original?"
Finding Nemo - I swear, Pixar can do no wrong
School of Rock - Jack Black unleashed
The bad:
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
The Hulk - not awful, but not the movie people wanted to see
2 Fast 2 Furious - 2 Lazy 2 Write A Different Script Than The First Movie
Mmmm... Ashley Judd. The perfect woman. 1) Absolutely gorgeous. 2) Loves UK basketball. 3) Was on Star Trek. What more can you ask for?
To go along with the news that Norman Lear will be collaborating with Parker and Stone on a new episode, South Park Studios just put up some storyline tidbits for the new season's episodes. Some of the new episodes sound good, but this one: