The W
Views: 97869418
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Color chart | Log in for more!
1.8.07 0458
The 7 - Site Bashing - pwtorch.com Lounge Writer loses cred.
This thread has 3 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Pages: 1 2 Next(350 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (21 total)
fuelinjected
Banger
Level: 97

Posts: 451/2679
EXP: 9104550
For next: 212808

Since: 12.10.02
From: Canada

Since last post: 3179 days
Last activity: 3179 days
#1 Posted on 5.1.03 1711.37
Reposted on: 5.1.10 1712.23
I'm all for people voicing their opinions and writing columns if they want but it's statements like the following that cost the writer any credibility with me.

"Just pop in that tape of Hogan slamming Andre in front of 93,000 people at WrestleMania 3, and be calm with the knowledge that no matter how many people look at Foley as a hero, he'll never be anywhere the legendary figure that Hogan is." - Mike Sempervive

Anyone who has been a wrestling fan for more then five minutes or has done the slightest bit of research into their beloved sport and doesn't take WWE's word as gospel knows that 93,000 figure is bogus.

The moral of this story is if you're going to put a column out there, at least try to do a little bit of research.
Promote this thread!
Morningkill
Longanisa
Level: 14

Posts: 18/32
EXP: 12268
For next: 803

Since: 2.1.02
From: Long Island, NY

Since last post: 3793 days
Last activity: 2901 days
AIM:  
#2 Posted on 5.1.03 1805.36
Reposted on: 5.1.10 1824.45
That 93K figure is tossed around pretty frequently, even by those not obligated to toe WWE's company line. I'm more inclined to think this writer knew the attendance number was inflated, and likely assumed the majority of his readers knew the same. IMHO, this minor detail isn't enough to dash someone's cred, such as it may be.

Now, if he had claimed, say, that Rock and Brock Lesnar had never faced each other... ;)
J. Kyle
Boudin blanc
Level: 93

Posts: 682/2388
EXP: 7865917
For next: 186923

Since: 21.2.02
From: The Land of Aloha

Since last post: 28 days
Last activity: 1 day
AIM:  
Y!:
#3 Posted on 5.1.03 2339.13
Reposted on: 5.1.10 2339.13

    Originally posted by Morningkill
    That 93K figure is tossed around pretty frequently, even by those not obligated to toe WWE's company line. I'm more inclined to think this writer knew the attendance number was inflated, and likely assumed the majority of his readers knew the same. IMHO, this minor detail isn't enough to dash someone's cred, such as it may be.

    Now, if he had claimed, say, that Rock and Brock Lesnar had never faced each other... ;)

oooh TAG.

I'm not sure the Lounge gets that much respect to begin with. Whether they deserve it or not, I hear nothing but criticism towards them.
sempinthelounge
Chaurice
Level: 5

Posts: 1/3
EXP: 337
For next: 192

Since: 7.1.03
From: Mid-Atlantic

Since last post: 4223 days
Last activity: 4222 days
#4 Posted on 7.1.03 0203.19
Reposted on: 7.1.10 0203.20
I'd like to let everyone know, I'm very aware that the crowd for WrestleMania 3 was inflated. It was just a way to make a point. If I'm going to lose credibility, I want it to be for something better than that. Nice try though.
fuelinjected
Banger
Level: 97

Posts: 472/2679
EXP: 9104550
For next: 212808

Since: 12.10.02
From: Canada

Since last post: 3179 days
Last activity: 3179 days
#5 Posted on 7.1.03 1209.50
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1216.34
Then make your point and say that it's an inflated number. I don't buy the excuse that oh everyone knows its fake so I'll just continue the stupidity.
Pool-Boy
Lap cheong
Level: 81

Posts: 726/1759
EXP: 4883794
For next: 109076

Since: 1.8.02
From: Huntington Beach, CA

Since last post: 1232 days
Last activity: 31 days
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#6 Posted on 7.1.03 1357.31
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1359.02
He made a great point, and used the "official number" in doing it, inflated or not. Who cares? He is right that Hogan is more of a legend than Foley ever was in this buisness (as much as I love the guy). Sounds to me that you are just having an issue with that!
fuelinjected
Banger
Level: 97

Posts: 473/2679
EXP: 9104550
For next: 212808

Since: 12.10.02
From: Canada

Since last post: 3179 days
Last activity: 3179 days
#7 Posted on 7.1.03 1402.00
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1415.53
Not at all. I agree with Hogan saying that Foley prostituted his body and that Hogan's a much bigger star then Foley ever was. Just because a number is "official" doesn't make it right. I just don't believe in perpetrating Vince's propaganda when the real 78,000 number is common knowledge.
smarkymcsmart
Haggis
Level: 17

Posts: 15/51
EXP: 24265
For next: 478

Since: 6.6.02

Since last post: 3852 days
Last activity: 3730 days
#8 Posted on 7.1.03 1457.20
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1458.33
The only person to ever contradict the 93,000 WrestleMania attendance figure was Zane Bresloff, a former promoter at the Silverdome who told Dave Meltzer that the numbers were less than what the WWF claimed.

However, in what must be considered quite a coincidence, Bresloff had since began working for WCW as their events coordinator and was a WCW employee when he made that statement.

There has never been any other statement by anyone to contradict the WWF's numbers, or of anyone else stating the "common knowledge" figures of 78,000 as a fact.
ManiacalClown
Landjager
Level: 62

Posts: 629/932
EXP: 1928374
For next: 56323

Since: 2.1.02
From: Houston, TX

Since last post: 462 days
Last activity: 462 days
AIM:  
#9 Posted on 7.1.03 1728.54
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1729.03
This thread has been here for a few days now, and I'm STILL in shock that anyone ever had the failure of intelligence necessary to create it.
sempinthelounge
Chaurice
Level: 5

Posts: 2/3
EXP: 337
For next: 192

Since: 7.1.03
From: Mid-Atlantic

Since last post: 4223 days
Last activity: 4222 days
#10 Posted on 7.1.03 1738.44
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1740.39

fuelinjected, you seem to be a little pathetic. the 93,000 number was written for effect. if someone writes about the peace festival in korea are you going to debate the size of the crowd saying it wasn't 100,000 it was only 85,000? or how about if i wrote something on hogan's weight being 300 n the 80's? are you going to say i have no credibility since it was only 275? for those who haven't seen the article, it was about how ridiculous the hogan-foley debate was getting on the torch last week - and had zero to do with the crowd size at wm3. since you are so sure of the crowd size, fuel, why don't you post the exact number it was, and what your source would be for that number. Unless it comes directly from the silverdome (which several years ago hinted that it may not have been as many as was claimed - but never said an exact amount)i wouldn't believe it carries any merit. Also, if you could pass along why this has affected you so negatively, i'd love to hear it.
Socks
Landjager
Level: 60

Posts: 344/888
EXP: 1759138
For next: 13650

Since: 25.6.02
From: Ottawa

Since last post: 738 days
Last activity: 351 days
#11 Posted on 7.1.03 1744.49
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1745.47
Hogan body slammed Andre?

When did that happen?

fuelinjected
Banger
Level: 97

Posts: 477/2679
EXP: 9104550
For next: 212808

Since: 12.10.02
From: Canada

Since last post: 3179 days
Last activity: 3179 days
#12 Posted on 7.1.03 1800.32
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1801.48
Why have my comments affected you so negatively? You can't take a little criticism? Zane Bresloff, the Silverdome promoter showed Dave Meltzer a copy of the actual attendance figures, which were then printed in the Wrestling Observer. The real number was roughly 78,000. If you know the number is inflated, then just say "the sold-out Silverdome".

And yes, if you said Andre The Giant was 7'5" and 700 pounds or whatever they claim he was, I would laugh.

If you're so confident in your ability to convey your point, you shouldn't be all bothered by my opinion of your article.
Jay Bower
Cotechino
Level: 22

Posts: 66/90
EXP: 57507
For next: 844

Since: 28.2.02

Since last post: 3802 days
Last activity: 3791 days
#13 Posted on 7.1.03 1839.02
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1839.58
"the real 78,000 number is common knowledge."


If common knowledge means "known by a couple dozen dirtsheet geeks who think they know more about grapplin than 'Vance McMoon" than yes, I suppose it is common knowledge. Otherwise I don't personally see a thing wrong with "reporting" the number at 93,000, especially considering any other number is just speculation and Meltzers rumored number didn't include the wrestlers, production unit, the hundred + people who helped put the event together and possibly comps. Just me though. MAYBE if he was saying that the Bash at the Beach drew "over a hundred thousand fans" like Tony used to croon I would agree.
Socks
Landjager
Level: 60

Posts: 345/888
EXP: 1759138
For next: 13650

Since: 25.6.02
From: Ottawa

Since last post: 738 days
Last activity: 351 days
#14 Posted on 7.1.03 1909.38
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1916.11

    Originally posted by Jay Bower
    "the real 78,000 number is common knowledge."


    If common knowledge means "known by a couple dozen dirtsheet geeks who think they know more about grapplin than 'Vance McMoon" than yes, I suppose it is common knowledge. Otherwise I don't personally see a thing wrong with "reporting" the number at 93,000, especially considering any other number is just speculation and Meltzers rumored number didn't include the wrestlers, production unit, the hundred + people who helped put the event together and possibly comps. Just me though. MAYBE if he was saying that the Bash at the Beach drew "over a hundred thousand fans" like Tony used to croon I would agree.



That is the only response in this thread that made any sense.

Look, who the hell cares....93,000 or 78,000 that is still alot of people. I guess the only people who would really know would be the man in charge at the Silverdome. Who would like to give him a call????
fuelinjected
Banger
Level: 97

Posts: 478/2679
EXP: 9104550
For next: 212808

Since: 12.10.02
From: Canada

Since last post: 3179 days
Last activity: 3179 days
#15 Posted on 7.1.03 1949.10
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1951.53
God forbid, I'm also allowed to share my opinion. Wait, that makes me a pathetic dirtsheet geek who knows everything about wrestling and hates WWE. Considering that much of the WWE locker room reads the Torch & Observer, and they both have subscription bases large enough that Keller and Meltzer make a living off them, I'm sure there's more then a dozen geeks that know the 78,000 figure. You can also add in the fact, the whole IWC revolves around information copied and pasted from those two dirtsheets.

thecubsfan
Scrapple
Moderator
Level: 129

Posts: 402/5116
EXP: 24863035
For next: 186686

Since: 10.12.01
From: Aurora, IL

Since last post: 11 hours
Last activity: 5 hours
#16 Posted on 7.1.03 1958.13
Reposted on: 7.1.10 1958.20
>You can also add in the fact, the whole IWC revolves
>around information copied and pasted from those two
>dirtsheets.

what list are YOU reading?
CRZ
Big Brother
Administrator
Level: 212

Posts: 1483/16114
EXP: 138997056
For next: 2038730

Since: 9.12.01
From: ミネアポリス

Since last post: 4 hours
Last activity: 4 hours
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#17 Posted on 8.1.03 0303.21
Reposted on: 8.1.10 0304.51

    Originally posted by fuelinjected
    God forbid, I'm also allowed to share my opinion.
So you've shared it. Repeatedly. Please move on.
RYDER FAKIN
Six Degrees of Me
Level: 63

Posts: 33/959
EXP: 2001764
For next: 95399

Since: 21.2.02
From: ORLANDO

Since last post: 593 days
Last activity: 31 days
AIM:  
#18 Posted on 8.1.03 0827.35
Reposted on: 8.1.10 0827.37
fuelinjected : You can also add in the fact, the whole IWC revolves around information copied and pasted from those two dirtsheets.

then theCubsFan set me up with this:

what list are YOU reading?

THE IWC 100 of course! I KNEW I wasn't crazy putting those hacks Keller and Da Meltz that high! INFLUENCE!

FLEA
BOSsportsfan34
Pepperoni
Level: 66

Posts: 4/1096
EXP: 2359523
For next: 102341

Since: 2.1.03
From: MA

Since last post: 67 days
Last activity: 29 days
AIM:  
Y!:
#19 Posted on 8.1.03 1042.02
Reposted on: 8.1.10 1042.04
I KNEW I wasn't crazy putting those hacks Keller and Da Meltz that high! INFLUENCE!

FLEA


Maybe crazy for putting Shannon and Keith that high but not for Keller and Meltzer. ;-)

asteroidboy
Andouille
Level: 90

Posts: 730/2241
EXP: 7174466
For next: 14170

Since: 22.1.02
From: Texas

Since last post: 1346 days
Last activity: 254 days
#20 Posted on 9.1.03 0951.07
Reposted on: 9.1.10 0951.10
This thread only proves that pwtorch.com writers are marks for themselves and love attention.
Pages: 1 2 NextThread ahead: Keith Makes A Funny
Next thread: Launch.coms videos SUCK!!!
Previous thread: Wrestling opinion websites
(350 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
The 7 - Site Bashing - pwtorch.com Lounge Writer loses cred.Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board - 7 year recycle

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim
This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.162 seconds.