The W
Views: 98923532
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Color chart | Log in for more!
15.9.07 2357
The 7 - Pro Wrestling - WWE Fantasy Part 2 Register and log in to post!
(1309 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (10 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple
Level: 114

Posts: 1362/3844
EXP: 16090483
For next: 219134

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 414 days
Last activity: 375 days
#1 Posted on 5.11.05 1044.53
Reposted on: 5.11.12 1045.55
I started a new thread because it got to a second page, and plus I wanted us to move past the bad feelings we had last week. So this is a new day for the The-W.Com WWE Fantasy report.

First, as usual, the standings.
TeamW-NameW1W2W3W4Total
The Bluth CompanyJohn Orquiola145220114406885
The TribalProphetsTribal Prophet126168189394877
LanceJrLanceJr132174160404870
FriarFerguson's Shockmastersevophile120168104418810
The SentonBOMBSsentonBOMB163137156315771
Worcester Wrestling FederationAlessandro146105155310716
CanardaramaCanard14312188327679
Here Comes EverybodyShem The Penman103128124314669
Roidz RulzdeezNuts17513581270661
Dok's Officecdlawrence3105170136240651
Isle Of Man & Syxx Connection 12616567283641
CU@The RumbleMr Boffo020784341632
Still Tippin'Packman V212211696297631
The Ham 'n EggersMr Tuesday122158100246626
The Newer BreedPizza Delivery Jones12012595274614
Tekno Team 2005Deputy Marshall12611197276610
2P4E2P4E104155102248609
FfejslammersFfej133112128236609
Changed for Copyright ReasonsBrian P. Dermody5314496313606
BigDaddySuckosBigDaddyLoco80117118284599
We Are IagoIago9218484228588
B. Horowitz's School of JobbingLord of the Manor1068196282565
TorchslasherTorchslasher9810896262564
Bring Back BillocityNenz1048593278560
Flaming Box of Stuff 94118125219556
Louisbourg AcesAbove Average 1016059332551
QuakeburgersCraigerson109122111188530
Three I'sWhitebacon1289593197513
Moe's GringosMoeGates12415559168506
WWEBest 10763101230501
Fake RazorOliver7411398215500
Wu-ShiEcks015985250494
Waffleking's Complete BreakfastWaffleking0142106201449
New York Ninecammytuff10014283121446
The Vanillas SkywalkersVanilla Sky10110482151438
The RAW SatiresExcalibur011159247417
AllTheSameDirtyMikeSeaver1119759103370

John Orqiuola regained the lead this week, but TribalProphet and LanceJr are right behind him. High score for the week belongs to evophile. I continue to move up the rankings after missing week 1. I am awesome!

Below are the top performers for week 4. I've added a new column called Count. This lists how many teams in the league had that performer for that week.
NamePointsCostCategoriesCount
Candice30$1,000,0002 Raw Appearances, Raw Match, PPV Appearance, PPV Match, 2 Specialty Matches5
Mickie James34$1,500,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, PPV Appearance, PPV Match, 2 Specialty Matches, 2 Eliminations, Foreign Object Shot7
Victoria31$1,500,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, PPV Appearance, PPV Match, 2 Specialty Matches, 2 Eliminations12
Big Show79$4,000,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win, PPV Appearance, PPV Match, PPV Win, Title Win, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, 3 Finishers, 2 Finisher Victories3
Kane79$4,000,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win, PPV Appearance, PPV Match, PPV Win, Title Win, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, 3 Finishers, 2 Finisher Victories6
Ashley29$1,500,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, PPV Appearance, PPV Match, 2 Specialty Matches, Elimination8
Trish Stratus55$3,000,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, PPV Appearance, PPV Match, PPV Win, Title Retain, 2 Specialty Matches, Specialty Win, Elimination, Finisher12
Eugene42$2,500,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win, PPV Appearance, PPV Match, PPV Win, 2 Finishers3
Ric Flair57$4,000,000Raw Appearance, PPV Appearance, PPV Match, PPV Win, Title Retain, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, Finisher, 4 Foreign Object Shots7
Bobby Lashley28$2,000,000SD! Appearance, SD! Match, SD! Win, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, Finisher, Finisher Victory5
John Cena69$5,000,0003 Raw Appearances, Raw Match, PPV Appearance, PPV Match, PPV Win, Title Retain, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, Finisher, Finisher Victory, Finisher Escape, 2 Final Matches18
Total533$30,000,000  

So as you can see, the biggest surprises were apparently Big Show and Eugene, who each had only 3 out of 37 teams pick them. And that Foreign Object Shot by Mickie James? That was the cardboard belt she hit Victoria with during the Halloween Costume Contest (which was also scored as a specialty match with no winner).

This week, "Rowdy" Roddy Piper has been added to the game. Hey wait, his finisher is a sleeper? Don't expect any Finisher win points out of him.

Hey, I don't know if you guys knew this, but the Top 10 Scorers each week get a prize. The closest anyone from The-W has come so far this year was week 1, when deezNuts' team finished 16 points away from getting a free T-shirt from WWE Shopzone. In week 2, John Orquiola's team finished 18 points away from getting a free T-shirt. Since then, however, the margin has increased considerably.
Promote this thread!
John Orquiola
Scrapple
Level: 122

Posts: 91/4479
EXP: 20292122
For next: 345950

Since: 28.2.02
From: Boston

Since last post: 79 days
Last activity: 79 days
#2 Posted on 5.11.05 1306.50
Reposted on: 5.11.12 1306.51
As a break from my usual obnoxious heel promo, I'm gonna publicly flog myself. I regained the number one spot. Big deal. I'll have you know my original roster consisted of Kane, Big Show, and Ric Flair.

I traded all three after I heard Shawn Michaels would be main eventing RAW (which somehow in my mind made me think would lead to him winning the WWE Title at Taboo Tuesday). Then I read all the Internet reports about Kane having a broken back and I traded him and Show thinking that no way would WWE put the tag belts on them. Shows what I know. I almost wanted to throw up when Show and Kane squashed the Heart Throbs on RAW and decimated Cade and Murdoch on Tuesday. Finally, there's Ric Flair, who I just didn't think would beat Triple H in Triple H's first match since returning from the DL. The tip off there was WWE's evasiveness about whether Flair vs. Triple H would be for the IC Title. When it was settled that it was, after the roster lock, I figured I was sunk since Triple H would probably not be Intercontinental Champion when the WWE Title is his main goal. Flair got his miraculous victory and I imploded mentally.

If I'd stuck to my guns and stayed with my original roster, I'd be miles ahead of Tribal and the Jr.

The lesson: go with your gut and don't over think stuff.

Unless you're a moron anyway and then you'll need all the help you can get.
Tribal Prophet
Andouille
Level: 87

Posts: 1166/2050
EXP: 6317136
For next: 75663

Since: 9.1.02
From: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Since last post: 29 days
Last activity: 3 days
#3 Posted on 5.11.05 1533.22
Reposted on: 5.11.12 1533.32
Hey, I'm right there with ya' as far as Kane and the Big show go. I couldn't even watch their match on RAW.

I also didn't think Flair would have a chance, but I had Michaels in his place to begin with, so I ended up feeling stupid, but at least not swearing over it like I was with Kane.

"WHAT THE HELL HAPPENED TO HIS BROKEN BACK!?!?"


Tribal Prophet
evophile
Cotechino
Level: 22

Posts: 66/87
EXP: 53933
For next: 4418

Since: 12.8.02
From: New York

Since last post: 2939 days
Last activity: 2620 days
#4 Posted on 5.11.05 1639.22
Reposted on: 5.11.12 1639.23
    Originally posted by Tribal Prophet
    Hey, I'm right there with ya' as far as Kane and the Big show go. I couldn't even watch their match on RAW.

    I also didn't think Flair would have a chance, but I had Michaels in his place to begin with, so I ended up feeling stupid, but at least not swearing over it like I was with Kane.

    "WHAT THE HELL HAPPENED TO HIS BROKEN BACK!?!?"


    Tribal Prophet


Damn, I finally won a week and am still a LOONNG ways from #1, heh.

The Kane thing pissed me off as well, as I originally had him and Big Show, but went out of my way not to pick Kane. Thank goodness I kept Show as a "just in case" as I also got Cade.

On the other hand, the internet also kept me from getting Edge, which would have been a huge waste.

Torrie Wilson was a waste though, could have got Biscoff instead.

Once I found out HHH was a title match I got pissed as well for picking him.

And damn, Conway only half came through this week.

This was an odd PPV with a lot of no shows and switches at the last minute.
Shem the Penman
Toulouse
Level: 71

Posts: 913/1267
EXP: 3067236
For next: 99893

Since: 16.1.02
From: The Off-Center of the Universe (aka Philadelphia)

Since last post: 226 days
Last activity: 24 days
#5 Posted on 5.11.05 1956.11
Reposted on: 5.11.12 1956.11
Me, I'm amazed to see myself in the top ten. I thought for sure picking Austin was going to kill me after he decided to go home.
Oliver
Scrapple
Level: 127

Posts: 1834/4929
EXP: 23137525
For next: 589106

Since: 20.6.02
From: #YEG

Since last post: 4 days
Last activity: 4 days
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#6 Posted on 6.11.05 1304.54
Reposted on: 6.11.12 1304.56
One of my better weeks, and I'm not making any ground. Grrrr. At least my Football pick'em is doing well.

Boffo...great call on the "COUNT" column. That's a good addition.
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple
Level: 114

Posts: 1373/3844
EXP: 16090483
For next: 219134

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 414 days
Last activity: 375 days
#7 Posted on 12.11.05 1546.34
Reposted on: 12.11.12 1547.02
Here we are with week 5.
TeamW-NameW1W2W3W4W5Total
The Bluth CompanyJohn Orquiola1452231144062241112
The Tribal ProphetsTribal Prophet1261721923941971081
LanceJrLanceJr1321811634041951075
Friar Ferguson's Shockmastersevophile1201711044182221035
The SentonBOMBSsentonBOMB163137156315150921
Roidz RulzdeezNuts17513981270212877
CanardaramaCanard14312588327180863
Worcester Wrestling FederationAlessandro146109155310138858
Dok's Officecdlawrence3105173136240185839
Here Comes EverybodyShem The Penman103128124314166835
CU@The RumbleMrBoffo020787341188823
The Newer BreedPizza Delivery Jones12012595274180794
Still Tippin'Packman V212211696297152783
Changed for Copyright ReasonsBrian P. Dermody5314496313160766
2P4E2P4E104155102248153762
We Are IagoIago9218487228167758
B. Horowitz's School of JobbingLord of the Manor1068196282187752
The Ham 'n EggersMr Tuesday122162100246120750
BigDaddySuckosBigDaddyLoco80117118284130729
FfejslammersFfej133112131236114726
Tekno Team 2005Deputy Marshall126111100276108721
Isle Of Man & Syxx Connection 1261656728371712
QuakeburgersCraigerson109126111188173707
Bring Back BillocityNenz1048593278118678
Louisbourg AcesAbove Average 1016459332121676
TorchslasherTorchslasher981129626298666
Flaming Box of Stuff 9411812821997656
Three I'sWhitebacon1289593197141654
Fake RazorOliver7411398215153653
Wu-ShiEcks015985250132626
WWEBest 10763101230121622
Waffleking's Complete BreakfastWaffleking0142106201154603
Moe's GringosMoeGates1241555916886592
The Vanillas SkywalkersVanillaSky10110485151118559
New York Ninecammytuff10014283121109555
The RAW SatiresExcalibur011159247138555
AllTheSameDirtyMikeSeaver11110159103117491


John Orquiola again had the top week, building his lead over Tribal Prophet to 35. evophile also had a good week, making four pretty close competitors before a big drop-off.

NamePointsCostScoringCount
Candice18$1,000,0002 Raw Appearances, Raw Match, Raw Win2
Victoria21$1,500,0002 Raw Appearances, Raw Match, Raw Win, Foreign Object Shot3
Bobby Lashley26$2,000,0003 SD! Appearances, SD! Match, SD! Victory, Finisher,Finisher Victory19
Big Show49$4,000,0003 Raw Appearances, SD! Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win, TitleRetain, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, 2 Finishers, Finisher Victory,Foreign Object Shot9
Kane46$4,000,0003 Raw Appearances, SD! Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win, TitleRetain, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, 2 Finishers, Finisher Victory15
Mickie James14$1,500,0003 Raw Appearances, Raw Match10
Chris Masters31$3,500,0003 Raw Appearances, SD! Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win,Finisher, Foreign Object Shot, Final Match13
Eric Bischoff12$1,500,0003 Raw Appearances, SD! Appearance9
JBL35$5,000,0003 SD! Appearances, SD! Match, SD! Win, Finisher, FinisherVictory, Finisher Escape, Foreign Object Shot, Final Match3
Ric Flair28$4,000,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win, Title Retain, Finisher,Finisher Victory4
Jillian or Sharmell6$1,000,0002 SD! Appearances*
Total280$30,000,000

* not counted

As you can see, Candice, Victoria, JBL, and Ric Flair were all mostly surprises on the high score list this week, whereas people have caught on to Bobby Lashley, Kane, and Chris Masters.

Lineups for Week 6 lock at Noon on Sunday, because of Raw and Smackdown! both being taped at a supershow Sunday night in Minneapolis. This is because after that they are going to England, where week 7's Raw and Smackdown will appear from.

New stars available for Week 6 include The Boogeyman, The Dicks, and Kid Kash.

(edited by Mr. Boffo on 12.11.05 2002)
John Orquiola
Scrapple
Level: 122

Posts: 93/4479
EXP: 20292122
For next: 345950

Since: 28.2.02
From: Boston

Since last post: 79 days
Last activity: 79 days
#8 Posted on 12.11.05 1715.23
Reposted on: 12.11.12 1715.23
The Champ is... you know the rest.

Boffo, just out of curiosity, why are your ranking totals different from what's posted at wwe.com? I noticed they were off last week and this week, just looking at the top three in the league, you have my total off by 3 points, Tribal's by 2 points, and LanceJr's by 10 points. According to you, our scores are less than the totals wwe.com gives us.

Secondly, although this doesn't benefit me or my plans to win the game, I'd like to say that everyone in the league at less than 1000 points needs to step up. This season is half over, there are five more weeks and two pay per views coming up - plenty of opportunity to score huge points with some strategy, skill and no small amount of luck.

A general malaise tends to set in after it's apparent that a select few have a hold on the top spots in the league. I saw it last season. However, I'd also like to point out that nothing is set in stone. This game is only half over. I haven't won nor do I think my victory is in anyway a (Master)lock. Anything can happen. Furthermore, for those a couple of hundred points or more shy of the top spot who think they can't win the game or finish in the top ten or five, I'd like to remind everyone that last season, LanceJr spent half the season mired at number 37 and then week by week, clawed his way into the top five. I'm still totally impressed by that.

The teams at the bottom who aren't playing or don't care - well, I don't get why they even signed up. I don't get some of these players. This game is about drafting a new roster every week, not picking one set and sticking with it. The rules are pretty simple if you read and understand them. What's the point of even playing? This is just a dumb fantasy game and I don't take it any more seriously than a good night of playing Halo 2 on Xbox Live, but as long as I'm playing, I might as well try my best or else it's a waste of time and effort.

Right now, I'm totally enjoying the vicious triple threat match going on between myself, Tribal Prophet and LanceJr. This competition is what's making this season interesting for me. But what would be even more interesting is an even more chaotic battle royal for the top spot in the league.

Don't get me wrong, I think everyone in the top 20 or so is giving a pretty good effort. I'm just reminding everyone that this game is only half over, that there's plenty of opportunity to rise (and fall) and that anything can happen.

Let's have the best game we can.

(It'll make my victory mean more when I add the Season 5 League Championship to my Season 4.)

(edited by John Orquiola on 12.11.05 1524)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple
Level: 114

Posts: 1374/3844
EXP: 16090483
For next: 219134

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 414 days
Last activity: 375 days
#9 Posted on 12.11.05 1921.52
Reposted on: 12.11.12 1921.52
Discrepancies are due to them making changes after I have done it. I always wait until the 1 pm deadline on Saturday, but sometimes they discover that they've made a mistake. Since I only add in the latest weeks totals to the numbers I already had each week, I am unaware of corrections after the fact. I'll fix the totals and then try to remember to double check them with the official numbers each week.

EDIT: It's now updated. In week 2, they added 4 points to Edge (Finisher Victory), and 3 points to Ken Kennedy. In week 3, they added 3 points to Paul Burchill. The only change to the standings is that Flaming Box of Stuff moved up two positions.

(edited by Mr. Boffo on 12.11.05 2007)
Tribal Prophet
Andouille
Level: 87

Posts: 1177/2050
EXP: 6317136
For next: 75663

Since: 9.1.02
From: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Since last post: 29 days
Last activity: 3 days
#10 Posted on 12.11.05 1946.05
Reposted on: 12.11.12 1946.07
    Originally posted by John Orquiola
    Right now, I'm totally enjoying the vicious triple threat match going on between myself, Tribal Prophet and LanceJr. This competition is what's making this season interesting for me. But what would be even more interesting is an even more chaotic battle royal for the top spot in the league.


I love it too, and if anyone's wondering if they can move up, I'm going out on a bit of a limb this week with my picks. Not crazy where I'm picking 30 $1,000,000 players or anything, but enough of a reach where I could either get a bunch of points, or else be lucky to be in the top 10.

But I've changed my picks 5 times so far, and I'm sure I will change them again, so who knows what will happen. This week alone makes things really wide open.


Tribal Prophet
ALL ORIGINAL POSTS IN THIS THREAD ARE NOW AVAILABLE
Thread ahead: RAW Changes In Canada in September
Next thread: Schneider's NWA-VA ACTION ZONE-11/12/05!!!!
Previous thread: SmackDown Spoilage for 11/11
(1309 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
The 7 - Pro Wrestling - WWE Fantasy Part 2Register and log in to post!

The W™ message board - 7 year recycle

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim
This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.306 seconds.