The W
Views: 98528650
Main | FAQ | Search: Y! / G | Color chart | Log in for more!
29.8.07 2135
The 7 - Pro Wrestling - The-W WWE Fantasy
This thread has 2 referrals leading to it
Register and log in to post!
Pages: 1 2 Next(1309 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
User
Post (31 total)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple
Level: 114

Posts: 1331/3844
EXP: 16060276
For next: 249341

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 397 days
Last activity: 357 days
#1 Posted on 15.10.05 1350.54
Reposted on: 15.10.12 1350.58
NamePointsCostCategories Scored
Bobby Lashley20$2,000,000SD Appearance, SD Match, SD Win, Finisher, Finisher Victory
Trish Stratus29$3,000,0003 Raw Appearances, Raw Match, Raw Win, Title Retain
Sharmell9$1,000,0003 SD Appearances
Booker T34$4,000,0002 SD Appearances, SD Match, SD Win, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, Finisher, Finisher Escape, Finisher Victory
Chris Benoit31$4,000,0002 SD Appearances, SD Match, SD Win, Finisher, Finisher Victory, Title Retain
Rob Conway21$3,000,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win, 2 Finishers, Finisher Victory
Carlito24$3,500,0003 Raw Appearances, Raw Match, Raw Win, Final Match
Super Crazy20$3,000,000SD Appearance, SD Match, SD Win, Finisher, Finisher Victory
Chris Masters20$3,500,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win, Finisher, Finisher Victory
Heidenreich or
Road Warrior Animal
18$3,000,0002 SD Appearances, SD Match, SD Win
Total226$30,000,000


(edited by Mr. Boffo on 29.10.05 1722)
Promote this thread!
odessasteps
Scrapple
Level: 129

Posts: 2163/5065
EXP: 24507103
For next: 542618

Since: 2.1.02
From: MD, USA

Since last post: 73 days
Last activity: 40 days
#2 Posted on 15.10.05 1411.38
Reposted on: 15.10.12 1411.43

I can't believe they haven't added the McMahons to the roster yet
Tribal Prophet
Andouille
Level: 87

Posts: 1143/2050
EXP: 6305467
For next: 87332

Since: 9.1.02
From: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Since last post: 11 days
Last activity: 21 hours
#3 Posted on 15.10.05 1542.24
Reposted on: 15.10.12 1542.30
    Originally posted by odessasteps

    I can't believe they haven't added the McMahons to the roster yet


At $25,000,000 each, too.


Tribal Prophet
Deputy Marshall
Liverwurst
Level: 66

Posts: 353/1143
EXP: 2355267
For next: 106597

Since: 28.6.04
From: Troy, NY

Since last post: 2 days
Last activity: 2 days
#4 Posted on 15.10.05 1734.46
Reposted on: 15.10.12 1735.52
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo


    TeamW-NameScore
    Tekno Team 2005Ecks



"Ecks?" That's me, dude.
Brian P. Dermody
Liverwurst
Moderator
Level: 69

Posts: 838/1205
EXP: 2762394
For next: 107364

Since: 20.9.02
From: New York, NY

Since last post: 883 days
Last activity: 305 days
AIM:  
Y!:
#5 Posted on 15.10.05 2228.47
Reposted on: 15.10.12 2228.52
Proud to have the lowest score of anybody who could have been bothered to enter a lineup.

Lineup has already been changed for copyright reasons.
deezNutz
Weisswurst
Level: 11

Posts: 9/20
EXP: 5765
For next: 221

Since: 14.4.03
From: Pittsburgh, PA

Since last post: 557 days
Last activity: 1 day
#6 Posted on 15.10.05 2359.11
Reposted on: 16.10.12 0000.00
HOT DAMN!!! I set my "team" when I signed up a few weeks ago, saw this thread, and thought "huh, wonder how I did?" Imagine my surprise...

sincerely, "Roidz Rulz"


Oliver
Scrapple
Level: 126

Posts: 1763/4918
EXP: 23015974
For next: 68193

Since: 20.6.02
From: #YEG

Since last post: 12 days
Last activity: 8 days
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#7 Posted on 16.10.05 1318.23
Reposted on: 16.10.12 1318.44
I'm guessing Velocity and Heat aren't counted anymore...right, Boffo?

=-S
BigDaddyLoco
Scrapple
Level: 127

Posts: 1699/4906
EXP: 23362167
For next: 364464

Since: 2.1.02

Since last post: 5 hours
Last activity: 5 min.
#8 Posted on 18.10.05 0025.58
Reposted on: 18.10.12 0028.10

    BigDaddySuckos 80


hmmmmm
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple
Level: 114

Posts: 1341/3844
EXP: 16060276
For next: 249341

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 397 days
Last activity: 357 days
#9 Posted on 22.10.05 1249.24
Reposted on: 22.10.12 1253.47
NamePointsCostCategories Scored
Hardcore Holly34$2,000,0003 SD! Appearances, SD! Match, SD! Win, Spec Match, Spec Win, Finisher, Finisher Victory
Candice15$1,000,000Raw Appeareance, Raw Match, Raw Win
Kane47$4,000,000Raw Appeareance, Raw Match, Raw Win, Spec Match, Spec Win, 9 Eliminations, 3 Finishers, Final Match
Booker T46$4,000,0002 SD! Appearances, SD! Match, SD! Win, Title Win, Finisher, Finisher Victory, Foreign Object Shot
Bobby Lashley20$2,000,000SD! Appearance, SD! Match, SD! Win, Finisher, Finisher Victory
Torrie Wilson15$1,500,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win
Victoria15$1,500,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win
Antonio14$1,500,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Spec Match, Final Match
Romeo14$1,500,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Spec Match, Final Match
Val Venis14$1,500,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Spec Match, Final Match
Carlito28$3,500,0004 Raw Appearances, 2 Raw Matches, Spec Match, Final Match
Edge30$4,000,0003 Raw Appearances, SD! Appearance, 2 Raw Matches, Specialty Match, 2 Finishers, Final Match
Viscera14$2,000,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Spec Match, Final Match
Total306$30,000,000


(edited by Mr. Boffo on 29.10.05 1722)
John Orquiola
Scrapple
Level: 122

Posts: 86/4479
EXP: 20254231
For next: 383841

Since: 28.2.02
From: Boston

Since last post: 62 days
Last activity: 62 days
#10 Posted on 22.10.05 1950.10
Reposted on: 22.10.12 1950.46
THE CHAMP IS HERE!

The first-ever The-W.com Fantasy Champion is back on top of the league where I belong. Though I'm no fan of the WWE Champion, I'll steal his catchphrase because it's appropriate. What is The Bluth Company doing back in The-W.com League, once again lording over all the humanoids? Honestly, I had no intention to play season 5, but about 30 minutes before the deadline on the 10th, I thought, what the hell?

But I thought it would be interesting to not just sign on, but to do a run-in on the entire League. And here we are, only in week 2 but The Bluth Company comes out of nowhere unannounced and is once again on top of the league. Now that I'm back and here to officially defend my title and add the season 5 Championship to my season 4, the competition can really begin.

I'm looking at you, SentonBOMBS. I'm the man you wanted in the fantasy ring. Here I am. LanceJr, I'm proud of you, brother. Look at you, you'd be number two in the league, only 5 points away from number one except for one problem - The Champ is here! Roidz Rulz has been impressive so far. I've liked what I've seen, but Roidz Rulz hasn't faced The Bluth Company yet.

The Champ is here and I'm calling all of you out.

End promo.

This new season is a lot more challenging than before. With no Heat and Velocity, it's no longer tactically sound to stock up on lower card characters. It's RAW and Smackdown talent or nothing at all. It'll take a lot more skill and even more luck to win this season.

(edited by John Orquiola on 22.10.05 1758)
BigDaddyLoco
Scrapple
Level: 127

Posts: 1700/4906
EXP: 23362167
For next: 364464

Since: 2.1.02

Since last post: 5 hours
Last activity: 5 min.
#11 Posted on 23.10.05 1637.59
Reposted on: 23.10.12 1638.03
I can't access my team anymore. All I get is my team from last season.
Ecks
Chourico
Level: 37

Posts: 24/279
EXP: 310012
For next: 28244

Since: 18.7.02
From: Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Since last post: 12 days
Last activity: 3 hours
#12 Posted on 23.10.05 2214.20
Reposted on: 23.10.12 2216.06
    Originally posted by Deputy Marshall
      Originally posted by Mr. Boffo


      TeamW-NameScore
      Tekno Team 2005Ecks



    "Ecks?" That's me, dude.


I used Tekno Team 2K5 last season, so the similarity is where he got that from. Using a different team name this season.

(edited by Ecks on 23.10.05 2322)
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple
Level: 114

Posts: 1342/3844
EXP: 16060276
For next: 249341

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 397 days
Last activity: 357 days
#13 Posted on 23.10.05 2227.24
Reposted on: 23.10.12 2227.25
    Originally posted by Ecks
      Originally posted by Deputy Marshall
        Originally posted by Mr. Boffo


        TeamW-NameScore
        Tekno Team 2005Ecks



      "Ecks?" That's me, dude.


    I used Tekno Team 2K5 last season, so the similarity is where he got that from. Using a different team name this season.

    (edited by Ecks on 23.10.05 2322)

Yeah, that was the problem. What is your team name this Season, if you don't mind me asking? I want to get those last 3 identified.

(edited by Mr. Boffo on 23.10.05 2227)
krakken2000
Kishke
Level: 43

Posts: 393/416
EXP: 557693
For next: 7358

Since: 31.10.02
From: seattle

Since last post: 1946 days
Last activity: 1673 days
#14 Posted on 24.10.05 1347.35
Reposted on: 24.10.12 1348.47
"Flaming Box of Stuff" is me
Ecks
Chourico
Level: 37

Posts: 25/279
EXP: 310012
For next: 28244

Since: 18.7.02
From: Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Since last post: 12 days
Last activity: 3 hours
#15 Posted on 24.10.05 1426.12
Reposted on: 24.10.12 1427.33
    Originally posted by Mr. Boffo
      Originally posted by Ecks
        Originally posted by Deputy Marshall
          Originally posted by Mr. Boffo


          TeamW-NameScore
          Tekno Team 2005Ecks



        "Ecks?" That's me, dude.


      I used Tekno Team 2K5 last season, so the similarity is where he got that from. Using a different team name this season.

      (edited by Ecks on 23.10.05 2322)

    Yeah, that was the problem. What is your team name this Season, if you don't mind me asking? I want to get those last 3 identified.

    (edited by Mr. Boffo on 23.10.05 2227)


Wu-Shi I think. I missed the Week 1 deadline, so my points are trailing behind. :(
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple
Level: 114

Posts: 1349/3844
EXP: 16060276
For next: 249341

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 397 days
Last activity: 357 days
#16 Posted on 29.10.05 1720.43
Reposted on: 29.10.12 1720.43
We are back for another installment of "The-W League WWE Fantasy Report". And, surprise, surprise, we have a new leader. With the highest scoring week among W league participants, "The Tribal Prophets" have taken a 4 point lead over the defending champion "The Bluth Company." How did Tribal Prophet do it? By picking all 8 participants in the tag team championship, thereby guarnteeing his team the 40 extra points when MNM walked away with the titles. Very nice. I should have done that. Instead I had a horrible week.
TeamW-NameW1W2W3Total
The TribalProphetsTribal Prophet126168189483
The Bluth CompanyJohn Orquiola145220114479
LanceJrLanceJr132174160466
The SentonBOMBSsentonBOMB163137156456
Dok's Officecdlawrence3105170136411
Worcester Wrestling FederationAlessandro146105155406
FriarFerguson's Shockmastersevophile120168104392
Roidz RulzdeezNuts17513581391
The Ham 'n EggersMr Tuesday122158100380
FfejslammersFfej133112128373
2P4E2P4E104155102361
We Are IagoIago9218484360
Isle Of Man & Syxx Connection12616567358
Here Comes EverybodyShem The Penman103128124355
CanardaramaCanard14312188352
QuakeburgersCraigerson109122111342
The Newer BreedPizza Delivery Jones12012595340
Moe's GringosMoeGates12415559338
Flaming Box of Stuffkrakken200094118125337
Still Tippin'Packman V212211696334
Tekno Team 2005Deputy Marshall12611197334
New York Ninecammytuff10014283325
Three I'sWhitebacon1289593316
BigDaddySuckosBigDaddyLoco80117118315
TorchslasherTorchslasher9810896302
Changed for Copyright ReasonsBrian P. Dermody5314496293
CU@The RumbleMr Boffo020784291
The Vanillas SkywalkersVanilla Sky10110482287
Fake RazorSOK7411398285
B. Horowitz's School of JobbingLord of the Manor1068196283
Bring Back BillocityNenz1048593282
WWEBest10763101271
AllTheSameDirtyMikeSeaver1119759267
Waffleking's Complete BreakfastWaffleking0142106248
Wu-ShiEcks015985244
Louisbourg AcesAbove Average 1016059219
The RAW SatiresExcalibur011159170


The best possible team for week 3 was:

NamePointsCostCategories Scored
Joey Mercury51$3,000,000SD! Appearance, SD! Match, SD! Win, Title Win, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, Finisher, Finisher Win, Finisher Escape
Johnny Nitro48$3,000,000SD! Appearance, SD! Match, SD! Win, Title Win, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, Finisher, Finisher Win
Sharmell12$1,000,0004 SD! Appearances
Mickie James15$1,500,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win
Rey Mysterio31$4,000,000Raw Appearance, 2 SD! Appearances, SD! Match, SD! Win, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, 2 Finishers
Hardcore Holly15$2,000,0002 SD! Appearances, SD! Match, Specialty Match, Finisher
Cowboy Bob Orton14$2,000,0002 SD! Appearances, SD! Match, Final Match
Lance Cade20$3,000,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win, Finisher, Finisher Win
Trevor Murdoch20$3,000,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win, Finisher, Finisher Win
Shawn Michaels30$5,000,000Raw Appearance, Raw Match, Raw Win, Specialty Match, Specialty Win, 3 Finishers, Finisher Win
Eric Bischoff or Theodore Long9$1,500,0003 Appearances
Candice3$1,000,000Raw Appearance
Total269$30,000,000


Week 4 Notes:
Rosters must be entered by Noon ET Sunday due to the Smackdown! taping being on Sunday night due to the Taboo Tuesday PPV being on ... Tuesday.
"I've just decided to switch our Friday schedule to Monday, which means that the test we take each Friday on what we learned during the week will now take place on Monday before we've learned it. But since today is Tuesday, it doesn't matter in the slightest."
EDIT: I made this table showing what each superstar scheduled for Taboo Tuesday can expect to score if they lose, and again if they win. Disclaimer: this assumes that they compete in the match as announced. It does not include any disqualifications or suspensions that can lower a superstar's score, nor does it include any finisher points or foreign object shot points which can raise a superstar's score. Smackdown superstars points are if they are chosen for Taboo Tuesday.

NameCostLoseLose RatioWinWin Ratio
Ashley$1,500,0001610.75335.3
Big Show$4,000,000*133.3*4511.3
Candice$1,000,00016165353
Carlito$3,500,000133.7257.1
Chris Masters$3,500,000133.7257.1
Christian$3,500,000133.7257.1
Edge$4,000,000133.3256.3
Eugene$2,500,000166.43313.2
Hardcore Holly$2,000,000136.52512.5
JBL$5,000,000132.6255
John Cena$5,000,000193.8448.8
Kane$4,000,000*133.3*4511.3
Kurt Angle$5,000,000193.85310.6
Lance Cade$3,000,000134.33311
Matt Hardy$3,500,000133.7257.1
Mick Foley$4,000,000133.3256.3
Mickie James$1,500,0001610.75335.3
Rey Mysterio$4,000,000133.3256.3
Ric Flair$4,000,0001644110.3
Rob Conway$3,000,000165.33311
Shawn Michaels$5,000,000*132.6*459
Stone Cold$5,000,000163.2336.6
Torrie Wilson$1,500,0001610.75335.3
Trevor Murdoch$3,000,000134.33311
Triple H$5,000,000163.25310.6
Trish Stratus$3,000,000165.34113.7
Victoria$1,500,0001610.75335.3

*becomes 19 in a loss and 53 in a win if in the main event, which changes the ratio to 4.8 and 13.3 for Big Show and Kane, and 3.8 and 10.6 for Shawn Michaels

(edited by Mr. Boffo on 29.10.05 2214)
Tribal Prophet
Andouille
Level: 87

Posts: 1160/2050
EXP: 6305467
For next: 87332

Since: 9.1.02
From: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Since last post: 11 days
Last activity: 21 hours
#17 Posted on 29.10.05 1925.53
Reposted on: 29.10.12 1925.57
Much like past 24 Hour WWE Champions, I will not do a promo celebrating my victory. I will simply issue a challenge to the former champion daring him to try to take his title back at the first opportunity available.

What are the odds that this won't work? I mean, isn't this what Kane did after he beat Austin in that First Blood match? Things worked out fine for him there, right? Right???


Tribal Prophet
LanceJr
Head cheese
Banned
Level: 39

Posts: 259/325
EXP: 381429
For next: 23346

Since: 21.1.03
From: Boston, Ma

Since last post: 2988 days
Last activity: 2869 days
AIM:  
Y!:
#18 Posted on 30.10.05 0157.41
Reposted on: 30.10.12 0105.23
I think you literally with one post ruined the league for me.

Granted this is a fantasy league for fun, but putting up an odds table on who to pick next week (and spending way too much time on doing it by the way) is giving an unfair advantage to lower scoring players.

I mean players should have to do their own homework on who to pick. By doing what you are doing, you are helping the lower scorers by actually telling them who to pick since they will more then likely draft the bigger odds. Let them figure out who to draft on their own. They don't belong at the top if they don't figure things out for themselves.

It seriously hurts the strategy of the game.

For people like me who actually spends some time to calculate who I am drafting every week, taking into effect various factors, I won't get any sense of accomplishment in making good draft choices when I know some players could just look at a "cheat-sheet" telling them who to pick. It's not fair that I, and many other players who put thought into draft choices and take the game seriously (to a degree) knowing someone could come along and blow us (not that way) out of the water in points on a particular week because of your draft table.

I don't think it's fair what you are doing and I am asking you to stop.


The Saturday recap of the "Here's is the best roster" you could have picked last week.." is a nice gesture and of course so is the leaderboard, but let EVERYONE figure out the coming week rosters on their own. None of us are in kindergarden, don't need to hold someones hand before crossing the street, so let EVERYONE make their own choices without any help.

(edited by LanceJr on 30.10.05 0023)
Oliver
Scrapple
Level: 126

Posts: 1806/4918
EXP: 23015974
For next: 68193

Since: 20.6.02
From: #YEG

Since last post: 12 days
Last activity: 8 days
AIM:  
ICQ:  
Y!:
#19 Posted on 30.10.05 0850.00
Reposted on: 30.10.12 0851.46
Who really cares about odds in this league? Half the fun is picking someone (A dark horse long shot) and seeing how that works.

Those of us who picked Heidenreich and Animal last season know that.

No offence, Boffo...you're a good guy, but I see LanceJr's point.

And let the fun of Taboo Tuesday begin!
Mr. Boffo
Scrapple
Level: 114

Posts: 1351/3844
EXP: 16060276
For next: 249341

Since: 24.3.02
From: Oshkosh, WI

Since last post: 397 days
Last activity: 357 days
#20 Posted on 30.10.05 1013.58
Reposted on: 30.10.12 1015.02
I apologize, and I see both your points as well. It was something I had worked on for my own use, and I thought maybe it might interest people. Considering it locks in an hour, I'm not going to delete it, but I won't do it again. It's something you can only really do on PPV weeks anyway, when every match has been previously announced. This will be the message to the low scorers that this is the kind of thing they could do if they wanted to. If they're really bored and obsessive about figuring things out anyway, like I am.
Pages: 1 2 NextThread ahead: TRW Episode 8
Next thread: Bobby Lashley is Impressive...
Previous thread: Smackdown Spoilers
(1309 newer) Next thread | Previous thread
Related threads: J.R.'s last interview up at WWE.com - PERVERT PIX RETURN - JOEY STYLES SHOULD REPLACE JIM ROSS! - More...
The 7 - Pro Wrestling - The-W WWE FantasyRegister and log in to post!

The W™ message board - 7 year recycle

ZimBoard
©2001-2014 Brothers Zim
This old hunk of junk rendered your page in 0.311 seconds.